Welsh MTB Championships

MTB XC – Sunday, 19 Aug 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

456/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2007

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Beckingsale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Adam King Unknown N/A 0

2. Adam King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geraint Manley Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Myles James Unknown 0

4. Myles James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Martyn Merridew Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jack Jones Unknown 0

6. Jack Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bethan Manley Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Georgia Clutterbuck Unknown 0

2. Georgia Clutterbuck -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Lee Williams Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Pugh Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Grant Leavy Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Martyn Brookes Felt Racing Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Paul Robertson Sportstest RT Unknown Expert 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Philip Coad Unknown Expert 52

3. Philip Coad -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Philip Morris XCracer.com Unknown Expert 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Patrick Cobb John's Bikes RT Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Adam John Unknown Expert 44

6. Adam John -

Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Women - Results
1.  Abi Greenaway Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Men - Results
1.  Richard Fiander Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Peter Hammond Unknown 0

4. Peter Hammond -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Women - Results
1.  Ruth Owen-Evans Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Under 23

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 23 - Results
1.  Oliver Holmes Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  John Whittington University of Bath Cycling Clu... Unknown Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Sion O'Boyle Mojo Suspension Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  David Jones Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Bengareth Roff Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Youth 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ed Gill Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Ryan Nash Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Youth 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Men - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Unknown G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown G/Vet 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown G/Vet 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Michael Luckwell Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Men - Results
1.  Richard John Trek Volkswagen Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Robert Rowe Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown N/A 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Women - Results
1.  Kate Ratcliffe Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Emma Bradley www.mtbwales.co.uk Unknown Master 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark James Yeti Europe Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Porter Mojo Suspension Unknown Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

About the Event

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 00:00 Non-Ranking MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 00:00
Non-Ranking, MTB IA
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 00:00 Non-Ranking MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 00:00
Non-Ranking, MTB IA
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
30km / 19 miles
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Sport Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Sport Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Under 23 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
30km / 19 miles
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Grand Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£19.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Masters Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£21.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Masters Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£21.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

456/WA/012/2007

Start Date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2007

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Beckingsale Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Adam King Unknown N/A 0

2. Adam King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Geraint Manley Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Myles James Unknown 0

4. Myles James -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
5.  Martyn Merridew Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
6.  Jack Jones Unknown 0

6. Jack Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Bethan Manley Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  Georgia Clutterbuck Unknown 0

2. Georgia Clutterbuck -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Elite Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite Men - Results
1.  Lee Williams Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathan Pugh Team Scott UK Unknown Elite 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Grant Leavy Kidney Wales For Escentual Unknown Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Martyn Brookes Felt Racing Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Paul Robertson Sportstest RT Unknown Expert 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Philip Coad Unknown Expert 52

3. Philip Coad -

Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Philip Morris XCracer.com Unknown Expert 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
5.  Patrick Cobb John's Bikes RT Unknown Expert 46
Points: 46 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
6.  Adam John Unknown Expert 44

6. Adam John -

Points: 44 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Expert Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert Women - Results
1.  Abi Greenaway Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Sport Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Men - Results
1.  Richard Fiander Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
2.  James Farnaby Crosstrax Unknown Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  David Evans Builth and District Cycle Club Unknown Sport 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Peter Hammond Unknown 0

4. Peter Hammond -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Sport Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport Women - Results
1.  Ruth Owen-Evans Unknown Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Under 23

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 23 - Results
1.  Oliver Holmes Unknown Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  John Whittington University of Bath Cycling Clu... Unknown Sport 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Sion O'Boyle Mojo Suspension Unknown N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  David Jones Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Bengareth Roff Unknown Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Matthew Jones Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Youth 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Ed Gill Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Youth 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Ryan Nash Abergavenny Road Club Unknown Youth 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

Grand Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Veteran Men - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Unknown G/Vet 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown G/Vet 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown G/Vet 49
Points: 49 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Michael Luckwell Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Men - Results
1.  Richard John Trek Volkswagen Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Robert Rowe Forza Cycles Racing Team Unknown N/A 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Masters Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters Women - Results
1.  Kate Ratcliffe Unknown Master 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Emma Bradley www.mtbwales.co.uk Unknown Master 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark James Yeti Europe Unknown Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Ross Porter Mojo Suspension Unknown Veteran 56
Points: 56 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Matthew Scrase John Lloyd Racing Unknown Veteran 52
Points: 52 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

About the Event

The Races

U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 00:00 Non-Ranking MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 00:00
Non-Ranking, MTB IA
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 00:00 Non-Ranking MTB IA ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 00:00
Non-Ranking, MTB IA
Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
30km / 19 miles
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Expert Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Sport Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Sport Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
Under 23 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:00 Category D MTB NB --- 30km / 19 miles
Entry: Online: (£20.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£23.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:00
Category D, MTB NB
30km / 19 miles
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£15.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£13.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:01 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£12.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:01
Category D, MTB NB
Grand Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£16.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£19.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Masters Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£21.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Masters Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry:
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 19/08/07 12:02 Category D MTB NB ---
Entry: Online: (£18.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£21.00)
Sun 19/08/07 – 12:02
Category D, MTB NB

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk