VC Venta Thruxton Circuits

Road – Saturday, 02 Mar 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242002008

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Philip Mean North Hampshire RC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Jacobs Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Hyde Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Wood Antelope RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Ferguson Team Maestro Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jimmy Little Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  Steve Marchant Swindon RC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Barry Clewett Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Leslie Newton Verulam CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Leslie Newton Verulam CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Stuart Hopkins Team Maestro Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Nick Yarworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Coleman Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Kieran Page AVC Aix-En-Provence Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Darren Kenny OBE Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Timothy Stubbs Velo Club Venta Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Adam Slade Peloton Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matthew Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Matthew Buckley Velo Club Venta Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
2.  Christopher Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Sophie Terry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
3.  Sophie Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sophie Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Izak Van Coller Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

3

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

4/W

56km / 35 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00
56km / 35 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

J

56km / 35 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U12

8km / 5 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U14

12km / 7 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242002008

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Mar 2002

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3 - Results
1.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Philip Mean North Hampshire RC Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Philip Jacobs Andover Whls Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Garry Clark Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  John Hyde Cycle Club Basingstoke Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Wood Antelope RT Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Atkinson VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Ferguson Team Maestro Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Jimmy Little Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  Peter Wilson Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  Steve Marchant Swindon RC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
3.  Barry Clewett Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Leslie Newton Verulam CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Leslie Newton Verulam CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Stuart Hopkins Team Maestro Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  David Baker Ciclos Uno Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Steve Moss Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Nick Yarworth Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Nick Peatson Cheltenham & County CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Neil Coleman Cycleurope Bianchi Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Standen Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Kieran Page AVC Aix-En-Provence Unknown Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Stuart Thompson Andover Whls Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Darren Kenny OBE Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Sebastian Ottley VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Timothy Stubbs Velo Club Venta Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Adam Slade Peloton Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Adam Thomson Swindon RC Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Matthew Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Matthew Buckley Velo Club Venta Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
2.  Christopher Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Sophie Terry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
3.  Sophie Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sophie Reynolds Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Philip Gough Portswood Cycles Race Team Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Izak Van Coller Velocity Bikes Cycling Club Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

3

4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

4/W

56km / 35 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00
56km / 35 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 56km / 35 miles
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

J

56km / 35 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U12

8km / 5 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 12km / 7 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U14

12km / 7 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/03/02 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£0.40 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£1.00)
Sat 02/03/02 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk