Dave Creasy Memorial 6 - Day 1

Track , London – Saturday, 08 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

428159

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Series:

Dave Creasy Six

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Joshua Cole-Hossain
davecreasy6@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men's Madison - Results
1.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Arne Birkemose Finished 0

2. Arne Birkemose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Anders Fynbo Finished 0

2. Anders Fynbo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Charley Calvert Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Moors Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Leo Hayter VC Londres Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Duggleby MBE Vive Le Velo Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Secret-Training.cc Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Theo Modell Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Rory Mackay Finished 2nd 0

9. Rory Mackay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Ambrose-Parish TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Georg Mew Jensen Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Yewande Adesida Velociposse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katie Styles Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Hanna Wheatley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Heather Waterton Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Madison - Results
1.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tomas Wylie VC Londres Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lance Childs VC Londres Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Mattie Dodd VC Londres Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Golliker Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Dave Creasy Memorial 6 honours the late Herne Hill coach Dave Creasy. Based on the European Six days that run through the winter, the DC6 has a Senior Men’s Madison, a Youth Madison and a Women’s Omnium, all ran over two days.

The racing kicks off at Lee Valley VeloPark on Saturday with the Men’s Madison, Women’s Omnium and Youth Madison and culminates on the Sunday at Herne Hill Velodrome with the second day of racing in the Madison’s and Omnium as well as senior and youth support races.

It’s not all about the racing though. This is a packed weekend of racing with a real party atmosphere and is a big hit with spectators. Enjoy the food, drink, a cheesy ‘90s soundtrack, an excitable MC and of course excellent racing entertainment.

Please provide details of madison experience and your partners name. Make sure both you and your partner have entered.

The Races

Senior Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
04 hr
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
04 hr
Youth Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
04 hr

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

428159

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley Velodrome, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Series:

Dave Creasy Six

Entry close date

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Joshua Cole-Hossain
davecreasy6@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men's Madison - Results
1.  William Perrett University of Derby Cycling Cl... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Arne Birkemose Finished 0

2. Arne Birkemose -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Anders Fynbo Finished 0

2. Anders Fynbo -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Charley Calvert Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oliver Moors Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alex Haines Leicestershire Road Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Matthew Shaw Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Leo Hayter VC Londres Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Finley Newmark VC Londres Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Duggleby MBE Vive Le Velo Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Alistair Rutherford Secret-Training.cc Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Thomas Gloag VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Theo Modell Wheelbase Cabtech Junior RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Oliver Robinson Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Rory Mackay Finished 2nd 0

9. Rory Mackay -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Ambrose-Parish TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Georg Mew Jensen Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Omnium - Results
1.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Sophie Lewis Cycle Team OnForm Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Amber Joseph Cyclism Cycling Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Gabriella Homer Cycle Team OnForm Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Charlotte Roberge Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kate Wootton Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Yewande Adesida Velociposse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Katie Styles Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Hanna Wheatley Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Heather Waterton Velociposse Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Hannah Davey Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Madison - Results
1.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
1.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Olivier Mangham VC Londres Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Kieran Riley Langdale Lightweights Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Tomas Wylie VC Londres Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Lance Childs VC Londres Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Mattie Dodd VC Londres Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Natalie Bloomer VC Londres Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Isabella Escalera VC Londres Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Joshua Golliker Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Dave Creasy Memorial 6 honours the late Herne Hill coach Dave Creasy. Based on the European Six days that run through the winter, the DC6 has a Senior Men’s Madison, a Youth Madison and a Women’s Omnium, all ran over two days.

The racing kicks off at Lee Valley VeloPark on Saturday with the Men’s Madison, Women’s Omnium and Youth Madison and culminates on the Sunday at Herne Hill Velodrome with the second day of racing in the Madison’s and Omnium as well as senior and youth support races.

It’s not all about the racing though. This is a packed weekend of racing with a real party atmosphere and is a big hit with spectators. Enjoy the food, drink, a cheesy ‘90s soundtrack, an excitable MC and of course excellent racing entertainment.

Please provide details of madison experience and your partners name. Make sure both you and your partner have entered.

The Races

Senior Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
04 hr
Women's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5
04 hr
Youth Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 04 hr
Sat 08/09/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
04 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk