Llandow Crit Round 1 - JIF

Closed Circuit , Vale of Glamorgan – Tuesday, 22 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Fast friendly racing on a closed circuit; the perfect opportunity to collect points or try racing for the first time. 

Event Details

Event URN:

427349

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Event Organiser:

Simon Nurse
07770577949
cyclestuffblog@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Bees Café Velo RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Thomas Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Fox Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Gambling VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Format: 3/4 @ 19.00, E123 @ 19.45

Excellent parking. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Fast friendly racing on a closed circuit; the perfect opportunity to collect points or try racing for the first time. 

Event Details

Event URN:

427349

Start Date:

Tue, 22nd May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Llandow Motor Racing Circuit, Llantwit Major, Vale Of Glamorgan, CF71 7PB
View map

Event Organiser:

Simon Nurse
07770577949
cyclestuffblog@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Brecon Burnett Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Bees Café Velo RC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Thomas Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Fox Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Richard Gambling VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Rhys Carrington Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neil Lewis VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elynor Backstedt Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isabel Ellis Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Format: 3/4 @ 19.00, E123 @ 19.45

Excellent parking. 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:45
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 22/05/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Tue 22/05/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk