Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix

Closed Circuit , Colne – Wednesday, 25 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The fast and furious Colne Town Centre criterium race, part of the HSBC UK National Circuit Series with support races for adults and youth A and B category riders.

The final round of the HSBC UK National Circuit Series.

Entries on the night will not be taken in ANY of the 3 races.

For the Support and Youth races only, additional entries may be accepted after the closing date but NOT on the night, these will be at the on the day price.

Women of all categories are welcome and positively encouraged to enter the support race.

Supported by Fort Vale, Unique Clean, Colne Town Council and many local businesses.

Event Details

Event URN:

427308

Start Date:

Wed, 25th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Colne Town Hall, Albert Road, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 0AQ

View map

Series:

HSBC UK National Circuit Series

Event Organiser:

Leonard Woffindin
07738282809
colnegp@cdpp.org.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix - Results
1.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Stewart JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Charles Page Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Fraser Martin Saint Piran Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Fred Wright 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  William Brown Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Atkins Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Campbell Stewart Finished 0

17. Campbell Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 3

18. Joe Holt - 100% ME

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jake Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Robert Mccarthy Finished 0

20. Robert Mccarthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Michael Cuming Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Taylor Gunman Finished 0

25. Taylor Gunman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rhys Britton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Corbett Ribble Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Huszar Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Nally 100% ME Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alistair Thomas Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil van der Ploeg Did not finish 0

30. Neil van der Ploeg -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

Sprint for Success Support

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprint for Success Support - Results
1.  Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Will King Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Kirkbright Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Parrington Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Harvey Stroh Team SB Hub Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Dudman Paceline Cycles North Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Oliver Cockerill Velo Club Beverley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark Laidlaw Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Thomas Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Mayfield Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Glen Hale Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Ambrose Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Ashton Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Joseph Cadwallader KISS Racing Team (KRT) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Isaac Appleby N-Fuse Identity Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Duffy Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Greenwood Ilkley Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Henry James Team SB Hub Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Johnson Green Jersey RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Garry Makin North Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Pickles University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Reece TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Rider Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Roughley Lancashire RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Thomas Lune RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Josh Whitehead Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Ball Furness Flyers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jack Coates Otley CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  George Radcliffe Otley CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matthew Finegan Team SB Hub Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cameron Pilkington Mossley CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Noonan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Benjamin Bulloch Team SB Hub Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Elijah Jordan Team SB Hub Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls - Results
1.  Flora Knight Pink Jersey Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Issy McKinnon Southport CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ciara Gostling Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jamie Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harry Jordan Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Maxwell Hereward Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Matthew Ellmore Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Jeffers Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eve Davies-Heywood Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matilda McKibben Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Morgan Leeming-Sykes Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

On the day entries will not be taken in the Elite race.

We have a few places remaining in the Youth and Support race, We will take entry on the day - space permitting for these remaining places.

 

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix 60 minutes + 5 laps

Sprint for Success Support Race 30 minutes + 5 laps

Unique Clean Youth Race 25 minutes + 5 laps

Sign on closes 30 minutes before each race.

 

At the discretion of the organiser, the entry selection and acceptance process may commence prior to the closing date.

The selection process  for the Sprint for Success support race will take into account a number of factors, not just the date entered. Riders are advised to enter early, in particular with the Sprint for Success support race where a full field may be selected prior to the closing date.

Youth rider selection will prioritise local and regional riders, but not exclusively.

Riders will be selected upto the following limits:

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix: 80 riders: Senior and Junior Male Elite, 1st, 2nd

Sprint for Success: 60 riders: Senior and Junior Male 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Women of all categories

Unique Clean Youth race: 60 riders: Youth A and B only.

Closing dates:

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix: 4/7/18 - extended to 23:55 6/7/2018

Fort Vale Sprint for Success: 17/7/18

Unique Clean Youth Race: 19/7/18

The Races

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry:
Wed 25/07/18 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 05 mins
Sprint for Success Support Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 19:10 Regional A Band 4 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 19:10
Regional A, Band 4
35 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The fast and furious Colne Town Centre criterium race, part of the HSBC UK National Circuit Series with support races for adults and youth A and B category riders.

The final round of the HSBC UK National Circuit Series.

Entries on the night will not be taken in ANY of the 3 races.

For the Support and Youth races only, additional entries may be accepted after the closing date but NOT on the night, these will be at the on the day price.

Women of all categories are welcome and positively encouraged to enter the support race.

Supported by Fort Vale, Unique Clean, Colne Town Council and many local businesses.

Event Details

Event URN:

427308

Start Date:

Wed, 25th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Colne Town Hall, Albert Road, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 0AQ

View map

Series:

HSBC UK National Circuit Series

Event Organiser:

Leonard Woffindin
07738282809
colnegp@cdpp.org.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix - Results
1.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Latham One Pro Cycling Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Thomas Stewart JLT Condor Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Charles Page Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Fraser Martin Saint Piran Finished Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Fred Wright 100% ME Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  William Brown Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  George Atkins Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Campbell Stewart Finished 0

17. Campbell Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Joe Holt 100% ME Finished Elite 3

18. Joe Holt - 100% ME

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Jake Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
20.  Robert Mccarthy Finished 0

20. Robert Mccarthy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Edmund Bradbury JLT Condor Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Michael Cuming Madison Genesis Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Taylor Gunman Finished 0

25. Taylor Gunman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
28.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rhys Britton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Cooper ActiveEdge Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Corbett Ribble Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Nathan Draper Team Wiggins Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Huszar Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joseph Nally 100% ME Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jamie Ridehalgh Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Joe Swinnerton Wheelbase Castelli MGD Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Alistair Thomas Crimson Performance Race Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Timothy Torrie Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Neil van der Ploeg Did not finish 0

30. Neil van der Ploeg -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

Sprint for Success Support

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprint for Success Support - Results
1.  Matthew Taylor Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Will King Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Stuart Reid Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Matthew Kirkbright Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  David Parrington Hoppers Rollers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robbie Pollard Otley CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Harvey Stroh Team SB Hub Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joe Howcroft Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Matthew Dudman Paceline Cycles North Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Conor McKinnon Southport CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Oliver Cockerill Velo Club Beverley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Weatherill Hope Factory Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Mark Laidlaw Kendal Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Thomas Pendle Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Simon Mayfield Sowerby Brothers CRT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Glen Hale Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  William Ambrose Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Ashton Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Joseph Cadwallader KISS Racing Team (KRT) Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Isaac Appleby N-Fuse Identity Racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Declan Brady Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Duffy Bury Clarion Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tom Greenwood Ilkley Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Henry James Team SB Hub Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Gareth Johnson Green Jersey RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Garry Makin North Lancashire RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Noonan Hoppers Rollers Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Christopher Pickles University of Leeds Cycling Cl... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Reece TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Stuart Rider Pendle Forest CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Roughley Lancashire RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Thomas Lune RCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Josh Whitehead Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Bates Mossley CRT Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  George Ball Furness Flyers Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Jack Coates Otley CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Grampian Tigers Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  George Radcliffe Otley CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Matthew Finegan Team SB Hub Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Cameron Pilkington Mossley CRT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  John Roberts Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Noonan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Benjamin Bulloch Team SB Hub Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Elijah Jordan Team SB Hub Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Tom Lees Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls - Results
1.  Flora Knight Pink Jersey Race Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Issy McKinnon Southport CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eilidh Aindow Cycle Sport Pendle Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Ciara Gostling Sportcity Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys - Results
1.  Dylan Edwards Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Jamie Brown PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Harry Jordan Sportcity Velo Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Maxwell Hereward Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Matthew Ellmore Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Jeffers Eastlands Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Eve Davies-Heywood Sportcity Velo Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Matilda McKibben Cycle Sport Pendle Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Morgan Leeming-Sykes Otley CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

On the day entries will not be taken in the Elite race.

We have a few places remaining in the Youth and Support race, We will take entry on the day - space permitting for these remaining places.

 

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix 60 minutes + 5 laps

Sprint for Success Support Race 30 minutes + 5 laps

Unique Clean Youth Race 25 minutes + 5 laps

Sign on closes 30 minutes before each race.

 

At the discretion of the organiser, the entry selection and acceptance process may commence prior to the closing date.

The selection process  for the Sprint for Success support race will take into account a number of factors, not just the date entered. Riders are advised to enter early, in particular with the Sprint for Success support race where a full field may be selected prior to the closing date.

Youth rider selection will prioritise local and regional riders, but not exclusively.

Riders will be selected upto the following limits:

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix: 80 riders: Senior and Junior Male Elite, 1st, 2nd

Sprint for Success: 60 riders: Senior and Junior Male 2nd, 3rd, 4th, Women of all categories

Unique Clean Youth race: 60 riders: Youth A and B only.

Closing dates:

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix: 4/7/18 - extended to 23:55 6/7/2018

Fort Vale Sprint for Success: 17/7/18

Unique Clean Youth Race: 19/7/18

The Races

Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 20:00 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry:
Wed 25/07/18 – 20:00
National A, Band 2
01 hr 05 mins
Sprint for Success Support Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 19:10 Regional A Band 4 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 19:10
Regional A, Band 4
35 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Unique Clean Youth - U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 25/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk