Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series #4

Closed Circuit , Carlisle – Thursday, 10 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series – Event 4
Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
Thursday 10th May 6.30pm to 8.30pm
Under British Cycling Technical Regulations
Chief Commissaire – Russel Maclean
Organiser – Phil Bent  on behalf of Border City Wheelers

Rider Information
♣ Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

♣ Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
♣ Youth sign on from 5.30pm
♣ Adult sign on from 6.00pm
♣ Entry on the line only - £10 adults,£3 youth CDE
♣ No helmet no ride
♣ Day licence can be purchased if applicable
♣ Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
♣ Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
♣ Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
♣ Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
♣ Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme
Programme is as follows.
Race name Start Time Classification

18:30

 

Under 8 Boys & Girls     Cat E  

Under 10 Boys & Girls   Cat D

Under 12 Boys & Girls   Cat C

18.50

 

E1234  Women Only     

19:30

 

E1234 Regional C+ handicap race



We are using the new community centre building as HQ. Please use one of the main car parks. The area adjacent to the gate to the circuit is for officials cars only.
Note that the circuit forms part of a large sports complex and is close to a residential area. Please do not ride on footpaths and especially the pavement on Edgehill Road. 
We will be running the youth racing as a league with the best 3 out of 4 performances counting. Prizes at the end and I’m delighted to announce that Cyclewise have very kindly offered to sponsor the league. 
£20 winner takes all for the adult racing on the night.
Entry fee for adults dropped to £10.
Finally, I would to say thanks to our partners at Carlisle City Council and Greenwich Leisure Ltd who are working together with the Cycling Association to bring this series to you.

Event Details

Event URN:

425917

Start Date:

Thu, 10th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Philip Bent
07971311912
philbent71@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Harrison Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Olivia Bent Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jill Woolaghan Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rebecca Smith InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jaime Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Femke Van Schelven Derwent Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Katelyn Pearson Finished 0

7. Katelyn Pearson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Helene Williamson The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niamh Nelson Finished N/A 0

10. Niamh Nelson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Harris Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rosa Arnold Finished 0

2. Rosa Arnold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jasmine Cox Finished 0

3. Jasmine Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Felix Cooper Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Wilson Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Toby Windsor Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Harry Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Ewan McGrath Lakeland Sprinters Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abbi Irving Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlotte Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Conan Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Reuben Mckloskie Finished 0

2. Reuben Mckloskie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Josh Stewart Stewartry Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Tom Scott Finished 0

4. Tom Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Flynn Mckloskie Finished 0

5. Flynn Mckloskie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joe Bell Finished 0

6. Joe Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Sam Scott Finished 0

7. Sam Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Go Race is an introductory level of racing open to 4th category riders with a full racing licence, British Cycling Provisional Licence holders and non-members.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:50 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:50
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Carlisle Cycling Association Evening Series – Event 4
Held at Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Harraby, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN
Thursday 10th May 6.30pm to 8.30pm
Under British Cycling Technical Regulations
Chief Commissaire – Russel Maclean
Organiser – Phil Bent  on behalf of Border City Wheelers

Rider Information
♣ Race HQ – Harraby Community Centre, Edgehill Road, CA1 3SN

♣ Parking is available at the facility – please do not park in the surrounding residential area
♣ Youth sign on from 5.30pm
♣ Adult sign on from 6.00pm
♣ Entry on the line only - £10 adults,£3 youth CDE
♣ No helmet no ride
♣ Day licence can be purchased if applicable
♣ Organiser and event team reserve the right to place riders in the race they see as suitable based on experience/skill level
♣ Any riders doubling up pay 50% entry fee for second race
♣ Riders will be directed to the bottom gate to enter/exit the circuit
♣ Do not use the gate adjacent to the start/finish line
♣ Please do not ride on the footpaths

Programme
Programme is as follows.
Race name Start Time Classification

18:30

 

Under 8 Boys & Girls     Cat E  

Under 10 Boys & Girls   Cat D

Under 12 Boys & Girls   Cat C

18.50

 

E1234  Women Only     

19:30

 

E1234 Regional C+ handicap race



We are using the new community centre building as HQ. Please use one of the main car parks. The area adjacent to the gate to the circuit is for officials cars only.
Note that the circuit forms part of a large sports complex and is close to a residential area. Please do not ride on footpaths and especially the pavement on Edgehill Road. 
We will be running the youth racing as a league with the best 3 out of 4 performances counting. Prizes at the end and I’m delighted to announce that Cyclewise have very kindly offered to sponsor the league. 
£20 winner takes all for the adult racing on the night.
Entry fee for adults dropped to £10.
Finally, I would to say thanks to our partners at Carlisle City Council and Greenwich Leisure Ltd who are working together with the Cycling Association to bring this series to you.

Event Details

Event URN:

425917

Start Date:

Thu, 10th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Carlisle Cycle Circuit, Edgehill Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3SN

View map

Event Organiser:

Philip Bent
07971311912
philbent71@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Atkinson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ben Harrison Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Emil Petrov Border City Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Zak Walker Honister '92 Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Craig Horseman Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Smith Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Neil Withington Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Daniel Kendall Rock to Roll CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Olivia Bent Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Ve... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jill Woolaghan Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rebecca Smith InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycl... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jaime Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Femke Van Schelven Derwent Valley CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Susan Paterson Honister '92 Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Katelyn Pearson Finished 0

7. Katelyn Pearson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Helene Williamson The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Penelope Kingsland Beacon Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Niamh Nelson Finished N/A 0

10. Niamh Nelson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Matthew Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Grace Harris Border City Wheelers CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Rosa Arnold Finished 0

2. Rosa Arnold -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Jasmine Cox Finished 0

3. Jasmine Cox -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Felix Cooper Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Wilson Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Toby Windsor Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Harry Bell Border City Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Ewan McGrath Lakeland Sprinters Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Abbi Irving Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Charlotte Bell Beacon Wheelers Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Conan Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Reuben Mckloskie Finished 0

2. Reuben Mckloskie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Josh Stewart Stewartry Wheelers Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Tom Scott Finished 0

4. Tom Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Flynn Mckloskie Finished 0

5. Flynn Mckloskie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joe Bell Finished 0

6. Joe Bell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Sam Scott Finished 0

7. Sam Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by British Cycling commissaires. 

British cycling racing licence required.

Go Race is an introductory level of racing open to 4th category riders with a full racing licence, British Cycling Provisional Licence holders and non-members.

Entry on the day only.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:50 Women Only Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:50
Women Only, Band 5
35 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 10/05/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 10/05/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk