Peebles CC Road Race

Road , Peebles – Saturday, 21 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

Main Circuit

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

Finishing Circuit - 2 laps

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

425838

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Alan Gray
01721752666
judalan@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Morgan Bown Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Waring Flow Cycling Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rod Leach Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Smith Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Joshua Graham Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Sam Gray Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robbie Craib GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Brodie Runciman Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Calum Simpson EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ryan Bunyan Encorevelo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steven King Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Harry McGarvie North Sports/Kinesis UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Chris Allan Haddington Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Morgan Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Bradbury Kinross CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Kelly Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Lord Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lewis Martin Studio Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Verry Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to series organising clubs / east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last 2 years all reserves (10) got a start.

Closing Date 2 weeks before event - 07 April 2018

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/04/18 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/04/18 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Peebles CC 55 Miles Road Race 

See following link for Course and race HQ / Start location.

Main Circuit

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783495.html

Finishing Circuit - 2 laps

http://gb.mapometer.com/cycling/route_3783502.html

Event Details

Event URN:

425838

Start Date:

Sat, 21st Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Stobo Village Hall, Stobo, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8NX

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Alan Gray
01721752666
judalan@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Oliver Murray Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Shaun Inglis Hawick CC Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Morgan Bown Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Andrew Waring Flow Cycling Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rod Leach Dunfermline CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Graham Mercer Icarus Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Rodwell Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Joe Stringer Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Ross Walton GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Matthew Smith Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Joshua Graham Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Peter Hamilton Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Matthew Stephen Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Philip Parsley Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Sam Gray Muckle Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Robbie Craib GJS Cruise Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Colin Fergus Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Brodie Runciman Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Paul Welsh Glasgow Ivy CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Iain Fisher Ayr Roads Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Calum Simpson EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
34.  Ryan Bunyan Encorevelo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steven King Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
36.  Harry McGarvie North Sports/Kinesis UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Sean Taylor Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Thomas Fraser Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
41.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Chris Allan Haddington Cycle Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Morgan Anderson Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Bradbury Kinross CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Cushley Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Colin Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chloe Fraser The Racing Chance Foundation Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Graeme Kelly Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Lord Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lewis Martin Studio Velo Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris McLean Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Steven Robertson Icarus Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- William Turner GJS Cruise Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sam Verry Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Aaron Wright Pedal Power RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First choice entry will be given to series organising clubs / east region clubs and riders. Reserve list will be available - last 2 years all reserves (10) got a start.

Closing Date 2 weeks before event - 07 April 2018

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 21/04/18 11:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 88km / 55 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 21/04/18 – 11:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
88km / 55 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk