Star Wheelers Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Wakefield – Sunday, 08 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races promoted by Huddersfield Star Wheelers.  Event includes U14 and U16 Girls and Boys races plus 2/3/4 race and E/1/2/3/4 Women's only race.  Prize money for first 3 in each event, equal prize money for Boy's and Girl's races and Men's and Women's events. Any profits from this event will be used to assist Star Wheeler's Under 23 riders in National events.

Event Details

Event URN:

425774

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

BKCAT Cycle Circuit, St Thomas A Becket Catholic School, Barnsley Road, Sandle, Wakefield, Yorkshire, WF2 6EQ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Ivan Boyes
07925 082855
ivanboyes@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ed Drucquer Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Christian Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jordan Reed Team KTM UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ashley Marshall Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Ellis THRE Datawolves RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Staveley InGear Coaching naughtone Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Mcgoldrick Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Abbott Innovation Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jason Elliott Doncaster Whls CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bradley Tierney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Raynard Matlock CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Jagger Finished 4th 3

7. Mark Jagger -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ashley Reynolds Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Frank Beresford Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Hird Finished 4th 1

10. Martin Hird -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Josie Cram Finished 4th 15

1. Josie Cram -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Felicity Gledhill Team 22 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Corinne Side The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jemma Speers Finished 4th 5

6. Jemma Speers -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Olivia Fawcett Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park considerately in the car park and not on the surrounding streets.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 11:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 11:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 12:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 12:45
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
- cancelled - Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 13:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/04/18 – 13:00
Youth Only, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races promoted by Huddersfield Star Wheelers.  Event includes U14 and U16 Girls and Boys races plus 2/3/4 race and E/1/2/3/4 Women's only race.  Prize money for first 3 in each event, equal prize money for Boy's and Girl's races and Men's and Women's events. Any profits from this event will be used to assist Star Wheeler's Under 23 riders in National events.

Event Details

Event URN:

425774

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

BKCAT Cycle Circuit, St Thomas A Becket Catholic School, Barnsley Road, Sandle, Wakefield, Yorkshire, WF2 6EQ
View map

Entry close date

Sat, 7th Apr 2018

Event Organiser:

Ivan Boyes
07925 082855
ivanboyes@ntlworld.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Finn Mansfield The MI Racing Academy Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joe Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Tom Cullen Otley CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ed Drucquer Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ben Christian Equiom IOM Junior Cycling Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jordan Reed Team KTM UK Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ashley Marshall Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Huck Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ryan Ellis THRE Datawolves RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  William Staveley InGear Coaching naughtone Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Michael Mcgoldrick Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  William Abbott Innovation Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jason Elliott Doncaster Whls CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Bradley Tierney Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Alex Raynard Matlock CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Mark Jagger Finished 4th 3

7. Mark Jagger -

Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Ashley Reynolds Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Frank Beresford Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Hird Finished 4th 1

10. Martin Hird -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Josie Cram Finished 4th 15

1. Josie Cram -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Felicity Gledhill Team 22 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicola Greenwood Albion Cycling Co Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Corinne Side The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jemma Speers Finished 4th 5

6. Jemma Speers -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Olivia Fawcett Boompods EDCO NRG Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Lily Greenhalgh Team 22 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Laura Tissiman York Cycleworks Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please park considerately in the car park and not on the surrounding streets.

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 11:30 Regional A Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 11:30
Regional A, Band 4
01 hr
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 10:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 10:45
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 12:45 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 08/04/18 – 12:45
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr
- cancelled - Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/04/18 13:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sun 08/04/18 – 13:00
Youth Only, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk