Science in Sport Criterium League 19

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 09 Aug 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

591/EN/003/2007

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Seren Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Adam Layland Mossley CRT Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Jack Sadler Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Connor McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Charlotte Sinclair Southport CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Rajan Bharaj Unknown 0

5. Rajan Bharaj -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Luke Boulton Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Sam Boast Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Dan Whelan Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Hannah Layland Mossley CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
8.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
9.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
10.  Peter-John Templeman Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
11.  Catherine Jones Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Adam Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  James Layland Mossley CRT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Daniel Willoughby Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark McNally Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  David Robson Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Dillon Byrne Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Sherriffs Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Stuart Blackburn Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Martin Lyon Southport CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ryan Smith Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Beynon Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  David Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

21. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew French Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
24.  Michael Marshall University of Birmingham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Christopher Dursley Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Graham Davies Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
29.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Dan Small Birdwell Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  William Sanderson Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  Rebecca Romero MBE Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Geoff Burgess Unknown N/A 0

33. Geoff Burgess -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. Registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races. Every race is entry on the day. Handicap Race. EL/1/2/J1/J2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/J3/J4/W riders will be placed in Group B.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various 30km - 60km
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 09/08/07 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Various 30km - 60km

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

591/EN/003/2007

Start Date:

Thu, 9th Aug 2007

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Seren Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
4.  Adam Layland Mossley CRT Unknown D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
5.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Jack Sadler Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Connor McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
4.  Charlotte Sinclair Southport CC Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
5.  Rajan Bharaj Unknown 0

5. Rajan Bharaj -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Eastlands Velo Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Luke Boulton Eastlands Velo Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Sam Boast Eastlands Velo Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
4.  Dan Whelan Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
5.  Hannah Layland Mossley CRT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Simon Winston VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  James McGillick Mossley CRT Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
8.  Jack Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
9.  Jessica Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
10.  Peter-John Templeman Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
11.  Catherine Jones Eastlands Velo Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Adam Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Simon Yates Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Robert Crampton Eastlands Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Martin Woffindin Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  James Layland Mossley CRT Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  Daniel Willoughby Bronte Wheelers/Neophix Eng Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Rhos On Sea Cycling Club Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Williams KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Mark McNally Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Pullar KUK Kinesis Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Liam Holohan Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  James Moss MTS Cycle Sport Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Andrew Guy Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  David Robson Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Dillon Byrne Cleveleys RC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Sherriffs Sportcity Velo Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
10.  Graham Payne Preston CC Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
11.  Stuart Blackburn Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
13.  Martin Lyon Southport CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Ryan Smith Sportcity Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
15.  Mark Beynon Lancashire RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Paul Ray Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Richard Stott Cleveleys RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  David Rigby FP Mailing Cycle Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
21.  Shaun Faraday Unknown 3rd 0

21. Shaun Faraday -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
22.  Andrew French Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Tom Murray KUK Kinesis Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
24.  Michael Marshall University of Birmingham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Christopher Dursley Pedal Power RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
26.  Leigh Cowell Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Graham Davies Opal Telecom CRT Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
28.  Daniel Drake Lancashire RC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
29.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
30.  Dan Small Birdwell Wheelers Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
31.  William Sanderson Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  Rebecca Romero MBE Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
33.  Geoff Burgess Unknown N/A 0

33. Geoff Burgess -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. Registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races. Every race is entry on the day. Handicap Race. EL/1/2/J1/J2 riders will be placed in Group A and 3/4/J3/J4/W riders will be placed in Group B.

The Races

U10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U10

Youth Only, Youth
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U12

Youth Only, Youth
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U14

Youth Only, Youth
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Various
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U16

Youth Only, Youth
Various
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry:
Thu 09/08/07 – 18:30

U8

Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 09/08/07 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Various 30km - 60km
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 09/08/07 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Various 30km - 60km

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk