Eastern Promise Road Race

Road , Peebles – Sunday, 26 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

425147

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddleston Village Hall, Eddleston, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8RB

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Event Organiser:

Phil Darby
07765243035
phildarby@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Logan Maclean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Martin Studio Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Greig Brown Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oran McConville Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Michael Robinson Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Bader Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Arran Gannicott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Brodie Runciman Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Cockburn Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Euan Munro Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Ritchie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Euan Hamilton-Rigg Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Buchan Did not start 3rd 0

40. Chris Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Cowen Did not start 2nd 0

40. Jake Cowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Griffiths Haddington Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- John Hung Pedal Power RT Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Moorehead Ronde Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ricardo Parreirinha Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Wilson Better Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Wood Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries close on 13th August at 23.55 On the day entries will be £25 so get your entry in early!

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/18 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 26/08/18 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

425147

Start Date:

Sun, 26th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Eddleston Village Hall, Eddleston, Peebles, Peeblesshire, EH45 8RB

View map

Series:

East & Central Scotland Road Race Series

Event Organiser:

Phil Darby
07765243035
phildarby@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Logan Maclean Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonny Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Lewis Martin Studio Velo Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kevin Barclay Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Greig Brown Bioracer-Project GO Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Julian Roche All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Oran McConville Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Lewis Oliphant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Tim Gill Ilkley Cycling Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Michael Robinson Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dominic Hines Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Christopher Burns Reifen Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  James Bader Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Arran Gannicott Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Brodie Runciman Pedal Power RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Beattie Hawick CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andy Auld Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Remo Volpe Peebles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Scott McGonigle Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Malcolm Dunlop Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Graeme Dean Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  David Reed Bioracer-Project GO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Martyn McWhirter Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
37.  Craig Cockburn Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
38.  Euan Munro Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  David Ritchie Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
40.  Euan Hamilton-Rigg Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer-Project GO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Buchan Did not start 3rd 0

40. Chris Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jake Cowen Did not start 2nd 0

40. Jake Cowen -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Crook Edinburgh RC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Louie Doig Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dominic Free Glasgow Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Griffiths Haddington Cycle Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- John Hung Pedal Power RT Disqualified 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Disqualified | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Lewis Rock to Roll CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Macmillan Fechan Flyers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Keith Melvin Rock to Roll CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Louis Moorehead Ronde Cycling Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ricardo Parreirinha Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers cycling club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Sean Taylor Peebles CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kris Urquhart Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Alasdair Watt Musselburgh RCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Michael Wilson Better Cycling Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ross Wood Ronde Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entries close on 13th August at 23.55 On the day entries will be £25 so get your entry in early!

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 26/08/18 11:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 26/08/18 – 11:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk