Bristol Grand Prix

Road , Bristol – Sunday, 08 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Bristol Grand Prix take place on a closed road circuit in the heart of the city and offer a unique opportunity to race in this iconic location. The course includes a world famous Banksy, Bristol Cathedral and Park Street.

There is also a race village, a mass particpation event and the Bristol GP support races which give all levels of rider the opportunity to race in the city. We look forward to welcoming you to Bristol and hope that you have a great day.

You can check our website (www.bristolgrandprix.com) for more details about travelling to Bristol and the programme for the day.

Please take the time to visit our sponsors' websites and social media to let them know that you are taking part in the racing. Without the help of our sponsors this event would not be possible.

We also have an email newsletter that you can sign up for on the website and a news feature on the front page to keep you up to date.

You can follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Good luck for the rest of the season, see you in July!

Go-Race event is for race sponsors and is by invitation only, please contact us for more information (phil@lesportif.cc).

Event Details

Event URN:

424983

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Town Centre, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH
View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Philip Adkins
phil@lesportif.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Bristol Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristol Grand Prix - Results
1.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Tulett TEKKERZ CC Finished 2nd 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  George Pym Madison Genesis Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Taylor Gunman Finished 0

9. Taylor Gunman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Dexter Gardias Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Alexandar Richardson Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jake Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Campbell Stewart Finished 0

19. Campbell Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Richard Handley Madison Genesis Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Karol Domagalski Finished 0

21. Karol Domagalski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Fred Wright 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rhys Britton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  James Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Oliver Peckover Team KTM UK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  James Phillips Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com.

 

 

The Races

Bristol Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 10:30 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 130km / 81 miles
Sun 08/07/18 – 10:30
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
130km / 81 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Bristol Grand Prix take place on a closed road circuit in the heart of the city and offer a unique opportunity to race in this iconic location. The course includes a world famous Banksy, Bristol Cathedral and Park Street.

There is also a race village, a mass particpation event and the Bristol GP support races which give all levels of rider the opportunity to race in the city. We look forward to welcoming you to Bristol and hope that you have a great day.

You can check our website (www.bristolgrandprix.com) for more details about travelling to Bristol and the programme for the day.

Please take the time to visit our sponsors' websites and social media to let them know that you are taking part in the racing. Without the help of our sponsors this event would not be possible.

We also have an email newsletter that you can sign up for on the website and a news feature on the front page to keep you up to date.

You can follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Good luck for the rest of the season, see you in July!

Go-Race event is for race sponsors and is by invitation only, please contact us for more information (phil@lesportif.cc).

Event Details

Event URN:

424983

Start Date:

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Bristol Town Centre, 1 Unity Street, Bristol, Avon, BS1 5HH
View map

Series:

HSBC UK Grand Prix Series

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Philip Adkins
phil@lesportif.cc

Results

Confirmed Results

Bristol Grand Prix

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Bristol Grand Prix - Results
1.  Matthew Gibson JLT Condor Finished Elite 100
Points: 100 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 85
Points: 85 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 75
Points: 75 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 66
Points: 66 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis Finished Elite 58
Points: 58 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Daniel Tulett TEKKERZ CC Finished 2nd 51
Points: 51 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Scott Team Wiggins Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  George Pym Madison Genesis Finished Elite 39
Points: 39 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Taylor Gunman Finished 0

9. Taylor Gunman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 29
Points: 29 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Dexter Gardias Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Bostock 100% ME Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Erick Rowsell Madison Genesis Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Alexandar Richardson Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
17.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Jake Stewart 100% ME Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Campbell Stewart Finished 0

19. Campbell Stewart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
20.  Richard Handley Madison Genesis Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  Karol Domagalski Finished 0

21. Karol Domagalski -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Peter Williams One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
25.  Joey Walker Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Fred Wright 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
27.  Thomas Baylis One Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Rhys Britton 100% ME Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
30.  William Roberts Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Etienne Georgi Team Wiggins Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase Castelli MGD Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  William Bjergfelt Neon-Velo Cycling Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
34.  James Tillett Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Oliver Peckover Team KTM UK Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
36.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
37.  Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
39.  Jake Hales Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
40.  Neil Phillips Kibosh Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
41.  James Phillips Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
44.  Anthony Moye Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

There is more information available on our website: www.bristolgrandprix.com.

 

 

The Races

Bristol Grand Prix Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 08/07/18 10:30 National A Band 1 1st, 2nd, Elite 130km / 81 miles
Sun 08/07/18 – 10:30
National A, Band 1 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
130km / 81 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk