Chris Wharton Memorial Open Track Meeting incorporating BC National Endurance League Round

Track , Newport – Saturday, 02 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

As well as being a round of the BC Womens Omnium League, the Endurance league and supporting races, this year there will also be tandem sprint competition. Sign on closes 13:30.


Event Details

Event URN:

424934

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Jun 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League

Entry close date

Wed, 16th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Kay Ball
07714758245
kay.ball63@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

National Endurance League 15k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 15k Scratch - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Leek VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

8k Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8k Scratch Race - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Tandem 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem 200m TT - Results
1.  Eamonn Byrne Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Martin Gordon Finished 0

1. Martin Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alex Pope DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Dunham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Garner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris McDonald VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Tandem Sprint Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Sprint Overall - Results
1.  Eamonn Byrne Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Martin Gordon Finished 0

1. Martin Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Joshua Dunham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Garner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Pope DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris McDonald VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST/ENTRIES, WOMENS OMNIUM ROUND CANCELLED.  07/05/18

Entry to the Endurance League, 'Chris Wharton Memorial Scratch Race' also covers entry into the supporting events.

Tandem entrants - one to enter  and include full details of 2nd participant on the entry form with their licence number please

Any queries please feel free to email me at kay.ball63@gmail.com and I will do my best to help

The Races

National Endurance League 15k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
8k Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Tandem 200m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Tandem Sprint Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Cancelled Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Women Only None --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Women Only, None
05 hr
Tandem Sprint - One Rider to enter Pair Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Male Endurances Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
05 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

As well as being a round of the BC Womens Omnium League, the Endurance league and supporting races, this year there will also be tandem sprint competition. Sign on closes 13:30.


Event Details

Event URN:

424934

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Jun 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB
View map

Series:

National Hard Track Endurance League

Entry close date

Wed, 16th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Kay Ball
07714758245
kay.ball63@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

National Endurance League 15k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Endurance League 15k Scratch - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Alex Leek VC St Raphael Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

8k Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8k Scratch Race - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Harvey McNaughton TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Michael Mottram Morvelo Basso RT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  David Brearley Squadra RT Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Joseph White Derby Mercury RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alex Leek VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Tandem 200m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem 200m TT - Results
1.  Eamonn Byrne Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Martin Gordon Finished 0

1. Martin Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Alex Pope DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Dunham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jack Garner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris McDonald VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Tandem Sprint Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Tandem Sprint Overall - Results
1.  Eamonn Byrne Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
1.  Martin Gordon Finished 0

1. Martin Gordon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Joshua Dunham VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jack Garner Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Alex Pope DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Neil Poulton Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Dunn Black Line Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Chris McDonald VC St Raphael Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

DUE TO LACK OF INTEREST/ENTRIES, WOMENS OMNIUM ROUND CANCELLED.  07/05/18

Entry to the Endurance League, 'Chris Wharton Memorial Scratch Race' also covers entry into the supporting events.

Tandem entrants - one to enter  and include full details of 2nd participant on the entry form with their licence number please

Any queries please feel free to email me at kay.ball63@gmail.com and I will do my best to help

The Races

National Endurance League 15k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
8k Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Tandem 200m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Tandem Sprint Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 02/06/18 – 01:00
Cancelled Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Women Only None --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Women Only, None
05 hr
Tandem Sprint - One Rider to enter Pair Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Regional C+ None --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Male Endurances Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/06/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 05 hr
Sat 02/06/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
05 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk