Westpoint Series 10

Closed Circuit , Clyst St Mary – Tuesday, 14 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 10 circuit races run by Team Tor 2000 in partnership with  Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club and EUCC held on Tuesday evenings in April, June, July and August.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.

Event Details

Event URN:

424789

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Arena, Clyst St Mary, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew White Bpm Coaching Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stuart McPhail Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Nick Robson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jimmy Richards Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Oliver Poynton Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jasper Threadingham Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Edward Shaw Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Craddock St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Sullivan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 14/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/08/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 14/08/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 10 circuit races run by Team Tor 2000 in partnership with  Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club and EUCC held on Tuesday evenings in April, June, July and August.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.

Event Details

Event URN:

424789

Start Date:

Tue, 14th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Arena, Clyst St Mary, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Andrew Perkins Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Julian Pitocco Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew White Bpm Coaching Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Adam Faux Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Stuart McPhail Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Nick Robson Gawton Gravity Hub Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Jimmy Richards Axe Valley Pedallers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Oliver Poynton Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jasper Threadingham Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  George York Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Edward Shaw Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Paul Craddock St Austell Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ben Sullivan Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/08/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 14/08/18 – 19:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 14/08/18 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 14/08/18 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk