Westpoint Series 6

Closed Circuit , Clyst St Mary – Tuesday, 10 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 10 circuit races run by Team Tor 2000 in partnership with  Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club and EUCC held on Tuesday evenings in April, June, July and August.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.

Event Details

Event URN:

424785

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Arena, Clyst St Mary, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 9th Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Nicholas Helsing
nickhelsing@tiscali.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Richards Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steve Martin Tri UK Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Bowden Propello Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Mallett Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joe Godwin Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Thomas Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Finlay Walker Finished 0

3. Finlay Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Charlie Tompkins Taw Velo Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Spriggs Taw Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Reuben Walter Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Noah Thomas Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  George Watch Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Zack Lott Exeter Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Luckham Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Francesca Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lily Johnston Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Events

  • A series of 10 circuit races run by Team Tor 2000 in partnership with  Exeter Wheelers Cycling Club and EUCC held on Tuesday evenings in April, June, July and August.
  • A variety of Youth, Womens, and Mens races.
  • Based on a closed circuit close to Exeter and junction 30 of the M5.

Event Details

Event URN:

424785

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Arena, Clyst St Mary, EX5 1DJ

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 9th Jul 2018

Event Organiser:

Nicholas Helsing
nickhelsing@tiscali.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Matt Langworthy Saint Piran Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joshua Croxton Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Peter Haworth Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Philip Bray Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Richards Tanks Direct Cycling Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Steve Martin Tri UK Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Thomas Bowden Propello Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Mallett Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joe Godwin Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Hannah Rainger North Devon Wheelers Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jacob Thomas Mid Devon CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  George Eames North Devon Wheelers Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Finlay Walker Finished 0

3. Finlay Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Reuben Heal Mid Devon CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Finlay Webb Exeter Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Shaun Duffield North Devon Wheelers Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Charlie Tompkins Taw Velo Did not start B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Spriggs Taw Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Ruben Stacey North Devon Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Reuben Walter Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Noah Thomas Mid Devon CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  George Watch Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Zack Lott Exeter Wheelers Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Emma Luckham Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Louis Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Bayley Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Francesca Wright Minehead Merlins Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lily Johnston Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Madeline Woodger Mid Devon CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 19:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 19:40

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/07/18 18:30 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Tue 10/07/18 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
20 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk