Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 17

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 08 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424777

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Corey Snell Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Culpitt Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Caer Timothy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Leigh Turnbull Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Stephens Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Jackson Finished 0

9.  John Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Dale Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Becky Evans Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Janet Taylor Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Lancaster Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424777

Start Date:

Wed, 8th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sebastian Lewis VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Samuel Westlake BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alexandre Touche ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Thomas Burnell VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  George Beck BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Faux Forever Pedalling Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Corey Snell Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Dewi Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nathan Culpitt Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Caer Timothy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Leigh Turnbull Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Christopher Stephens Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  John Jackson Finished 0

9.  John Jackson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Dale Jones Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Isabel Ellis Backstedt Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Becky Evans Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Janet Taylor Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gavin Lancaster Ride 24/7 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 08/08/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 08/08/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk