Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 14

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 18 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424774

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Gateshill Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Karl Rees Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Samuel Riley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Fletcher Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Laurence Lovell Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Leigh Turnbull Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Rob Shipley Velo Club Newport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Illi Gardner YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Clare Williams Bike Doctor Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Darren Yeo Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Owen Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424774

Start Date:

Wed, 18th Jul 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Turner Team KTM UK Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Middleton Sunset Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Euan Davies University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joe Monk Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ryan Abram Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Gateshill Webbs 1902 Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Karl Rees Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Samuel Riley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Fletcher Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Christopher Summerill Merthyr Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Laurence Lovell Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Leigh Turnbull Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Rob Shipley Velo Club Newport Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Illi Gardner YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Clare Williams Bike Doctor Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Tim Rich VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Darren Yeo Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Andrew Owen Bynea CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 18/07/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 18/07/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk