Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 10

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Wednesday, 20 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424770

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jun 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Williams Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nick Morgan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Moulsdale Bike Doctor Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gareth Davies Bike Doctor Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Carl Rose Ely Race Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joseph Simmonds Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Regan Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

The Races

Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering mid-week racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 19:00 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:30 - 2/3

Race 3 - 20:00 - E/1/2/3 & Vets 50+

Race 4 - 20:30 - 4th Cat Only

Event Details

Event URN:

424770

Start Date:

Wed, 20th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 17th Jun 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Steve Brown Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elena Shaw Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jasmine Bowyer Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Becky Evans Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Claire Bird Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Byron Hooper Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Josh Griffiths Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Jones Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Joshua Burns Cardiff JIF Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Daniel Maclean-Howell Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Evan Powell Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Kinsey McIlquham VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Adam Cole Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Robert Wadsworth Clevedon & District RC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - TREDZ BIKES Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Michael Hall Port Talbot Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Williams Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Lawrence James Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Nick Morgan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Neil Moulsdale Bike Doctor Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Gareth Davies Bike Doctor Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Carl Rose Ely Race Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Matthew Jameson Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Jamie Rees Bike Doctor Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Joseph Simmonds Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Regan Pontypool RCC Finished N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 2/3 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 
  • 4th Only - straight race with one set of points.

The Races

Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 19:30

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 20/06/18 20:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 20/06/18 – 20:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk