Rowe & King Series 2018 Round 1

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Friday, 13 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424761

Start Date:

Fri, 13th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Deacon Cutterham CGC BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Thomas Hogan Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jennifer Powell NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Series 2018 - offering racing for Vets 40+, Vets 50+, Ladies, and Senior (1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Category) riders!

Mix of races on Wednesday and Friday nights - check the date carefully!

Race 1 - 18:30 - Vets 40+ and Ladies

Race 2 - 19:00 - 3/4th Cat

Race 3 - 19:30 - E/1/2/3 & Vet 50+

Event Details

Event URN:

424761

Start Date:

Fri, 13th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Deacon Cutterham CGC BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Kinsey McIlquham KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Williams Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Rees Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lee Evangelista BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Robert Abraham BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rhodri Lord Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Thomas Hogan Veloce Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rick Hawker VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jennifer Powell NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Poppy Thompson YRDP Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Masters C+ (40+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ (40+) - Results
1.  Frazer White Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Paul Hayward Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters E+ (50+)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters E+ (50+) - Results
1.  Courtney Rowe VELOFLOW CC - ROWE & KING Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come, first served basis.

 

Seperate points are awarded for each category in each race, i.e.

  • Vets 40+ & Ladies - both categories will race at the same time, but points will be awarded for each category.
  • 3/4 - straight race with one set of points.
  • E/1/2/3 and Vets 50+ - two sets of points on offer for each category. 

 

 

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:30
Regional C+, Band 5
25 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
Masters C+ (40+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 18:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 18:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
25 mins
Masters E+ (50+) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 13/04/18 19:30 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Fri 13/04/18 – 19:30
Regional Masters C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk