Phil Ward Memorial Road Race

Road , nr Telford – Sunday, 06 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 only

Seven laps of  the Leighton course. Total approx. 70 miles

Winner to be awarded the Phil Ward Memorial Trophy. 

Event Details

Event URN:

424094

Start Date:

Sun, 6th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Higgins RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Childs Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Lucock West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Danny Smith RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Brough Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Scott Probert Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Eliot Ward Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Huw Owen Finished 3rd 0

17. Huw Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Tom Turner Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jordan Hill Leek Cyclists Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Steve Young NRT racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ben Mewes Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tom Whalley High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Josh Williams Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Josh Yates Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Kirk Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Gareth Sanger Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Reece TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Harry Browning NRT racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Elroy Laud Finished 2nd 0

63. Elroy Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Blundell High Peak Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Marlon Davis Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Fisher Newport Shropshire CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Ford EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Haydon NRT racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Morris Clee Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Rowell Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Silverton Morvelo Basso Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieren Turner-Owen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Woolley Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on. Leighton village hall. Postcode: SY5 6RN

Start time: 9.30am, sign on from 8:30am

Timing chips provided.

Accredited marshalls to be used on this race. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/18 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Sun 06/05/18 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cat 2/3/4 only

Seven laps of  the Leighton course. Total approx. 70 miles

Winner to be awarded the Phil Ward Memorial Trophy. 

Event Details

Event URN:

424094

Start Date:

Sun, 6th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Leighton Village Hall, Leighton, Nr Telford, Shropshire, SY5 6RN

View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 22nd Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Chris Pook Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matthew Higgins RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Chris Childs Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Lucock West Midlands Police CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jack Thompson Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Danny Smith RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jamie Fletcher Ellan Vannin CC/Appleby Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Brough Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Scott Probert Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Eliot Ward Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Huw Owen Finished 3rd 0

17. Huw Owen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Christopher Green East Lancashire RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Toby Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Tom Turner Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Kieran Frend RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Jordan Hill Leek Cyclists Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Steve Young NRT racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Ben Mewes Moonglu CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Tom Whalley High Peak Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ben Lloyd Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Josh Williams Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alexander Coates Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Josh Yates Velo Runner Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Christopher Humphries St Helens CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Thomas Kirk Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Samuel Blackbourn Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Jenkins Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Kristian Zentek Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
45.  Mark Allen Congleton CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Cai Edwards Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
48.  George Moore RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
49.  Henry Lloydlangston Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
50.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
51.  Gareth Sanger Wrexham Roads Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
52.  David Reece TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
53.  Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
54.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
55.  Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
56.  Bruce Johnston Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
57.  James Kirk Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
58.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
59.  Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
60.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
61.  Christopher Waters Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
62.  Harry Browning NRT racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
63.  Elroy Laud Finished 2nd 0

63. Elroy Laud -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Philip Blundell High Peak Cycles RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Marlon Davis Liverpool Braveheart Bicycle C... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Charlie Fisher Newport Shropshire CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Ford EvoVelo Karbona Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Haydon NRT racing Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Morris Clee Cycles Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Pollard Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Luke Rowell Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Scott Rhino Velo Race Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Edward Silverton Morvelo Basso Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieren Turner-Owen Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jack Woolley Ystwyth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sign on. Leighton village hall. Postcode: SY5 6RN

Start time: 9.30am, sign on from 8:30am

Timing chips provided.

Accredited marshalls to be used on this race. 

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/18 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 113km / 70 miles
Sun 06/05/18 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
113km / 70 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk