Parklife 2 Glasgow Riderz MTB Race 2

MTB XC , Glasgow – Thursday, 24 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to all Grassroots Mountain Bike racing in central Glasgow. 3 races over 3 weeks all round the Blue & Green trails in Pollok Park. Turn up with a working bike that is suitable for the trails. Take part, hang out, cheer the others on. Low cost event with no weekly prizes but importantly no toilets

Please make sure you turn up with a helmet, a working bike that is suitable for the trails and suitable clothing - gloves are good, no baggy trousers that could get caught in a chain.

As ever any offer from parents to marshal for a couple of races would be greatly appreciated.

Unfortunately we haven’t solved the toilet issue with the nearest emergency toilets being Bellahouston Sports Centre.

Parking- Please do not park at Lochinch Police Sports Paying Fields, the parking is further up the road at Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT. There is a path that takes you to the start finish line it’s a 5 minute walk.

Event Timing

 

Sign open from 6.00

Officials Briefing 6.15

Marshall briefing 6.30

Race Start Time

Duration

1st race U8   

6.45

10 mins (3 laps of short course)

2nd race U10   

7.00

15 mins (4 laps of mid course)

3rd race U12, U14/16  

7.30

25 mins (6 laps of long course)

U12,14& 16 race will

be one race

Event Details

Event URN:

423550

Start Date:

Thu, 24th May 2018

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Pollok House Car Park, Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT
View map

Series:

Parklife - Glasgow Riderz Summer Dirt Crit Series
Scottish Cycling West Youth MTB Dirt Crit Race Series

Event Organiser:

Graeme Robb
01698263162
graeme@whrmccartney.com

Results

Provisional Results

Under 8 Boys    
Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC 1 
Nathan Jackson Royal Albert CC 2 
Jenson Donald Royal Albert CC 3 
Sonny Campbell Glasgow Riderz 4 
Ross MacDougall Royal Albert CC 5 
    
    
Under 8 Girls    
Isla Cameron Royal Albert CC 1 
Elidh Cameron Royal Albert CC 2 
Eilidh  Greenhalgh  East Kilbride Road Club 3 
Maisie Rae Royal Albert CC 4 
Millie Boothman East Kilbride Road Club 5 
Ailsa Queen Glasgow Riderz 6 
Hollie Carroll Royal Albert CC 7 
Daisy Gildea Glasgow Riderz 8 
    
Under 10 Boys    
Finlay Barr Royal Albert CC 1 
Iain Rae Royal Albert CC 2 
Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz 3 
Jackson Carroll Royal Albert CC 4 
Charlie Saunders Glasgow Riderz 5 
Finlay Dalglish Glasgow Riderz 6 
Arran Kinniburgh East Kilbride Road Club 7 
Alexander Ferns Glasgow Riderz 8 
Cal MacDonald Glasgow Riderz 9 
Euan Reid Glasgow Riderz 10 
Ismaeel Asif Glasgow Riderz 11 
Nathan Fawbert Royal Albert CC dns 
Harris Holmes Royal Albert CC dns 
Cole McCann Royal Albert CC dns 
Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC dns 
Archie Barr Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 10 Girls    
Isla Queen Glasgow Riderz 1 
Joscelyn Kennedy Royal Albert CC 2 
Ella Campbell Glasgow Riderz 3 
Effie McGhee Glasgow Riderz 4 
Jorja Jacq Obrien Glasgow Riderz 5 
Molly Barr Glasgow Riderz 6 
Elizabeth Vera Glasgow Riderz 7 
Katie Towers Royal Albert CC dns 
    
Under 12 Boys    
Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz 1 
James Foster Glasgow Riderz 2 
Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz 3 
Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz 4 
Thomas Lappin Glasgow Riderz 5 
Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC 6 
Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz 7 
Jamie Gregory Glasgow Riderz 8 
Rory Brazier Glasgow Riderz 9 
Harry Saunders Glasgow Riderz 10 
Struan Ferns Glasgow Riderz 11 
Cameron Fletcher Glasgow Riderz 12 
Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club 13 
Mustafa Bakhsh Glasgow Riderz 14 
Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz dnf 
Thomas Inglis Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 12 Girls    
Daisy Taylor Royal Albert CC 1 
Anna Mackenzie Female Riders Race Team 2 
Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz 3 
Amy miller Glasgow Riderz 4 
Lacey Holmes Royal Albert CC dns 
Anna Wilson Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 14 Boys    
Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz 1 
Finlay Taylor Royal Albert CC 2 
Jack McManus Royal Albert CC 3 
Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club 4 
Matthew Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 5 
Sandy Barr Royal Albert CC 6 
Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club 7 
Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club 8 
Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz 9 
Ross Drain Glasgow Riderz 10 
Peter Branston Glasgow Riderz 11 
Nicholas Fawbert Royal Albert CC 12 
Aidan Richardson-Docherty Royal Albert CC 13 
Gregor Mcphaden Falkirk Junior Bike Club 14 
Matthew Plant Royal Albert CC 15 
Zak Swan Glasgow Riderz 16 
Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC dns 
    
Under 14 Girls    
Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz 1 
Amelia Shuttleworth Glasgow Riderz 2 
Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz 3 
Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz 4 
    
Under 16 Boys    
Callum McNicol Royal Albert CC 1 
Dominic c Cluckie Royal Albert CC 2 
Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz 3 
    
Under 16 Girls    
Mieke Kalmijn Glasgow Riderz 1 
Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz 2 
    
    
    

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you are signed on 30 minutes before the start of your race

The Races

Under 18 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Non-Ranking None Junior 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Non-Ranking, None | Junior
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:00 Youth Only None N/A 20 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
20 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None N/A 10 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None | N/A
10 mins / plus 3 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None N/A 10 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None | N/A
10 mins / plus 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Open to all Grassroots Mountain Bike racing in central Glasgow. 3 races over 3 weeks all round the Blue & Green trails in Pollok Park. Turn up with a working bike that is suitable for the trails. Take part, hang out, cheer the others on. Low cost event with no weekly prizes but importantly no toilets

Please make sure you turn up with a helmet, a working bike that is suitable for the trails and suitable clothing - gloves are good, no baggy trousers that could get caught in a chain.

As ever any offer from parents to marshal for a couple of races would be greatly appreciated.

Unfortunately we haven’t solved the toilet issue with the nearest emergency toilets being Bellahouston Sports Centre.

Parking- Please do not park at Lochinch Police Sports Paying Fields, the parking is further up the road at Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT. There is a path that takes you to the start finish line it’s a 5 minute walk.

Event Timing

 

Sign open from 6.00

Officials Briefing 6.15

Marshall briefing 6.30

Race Start Time

Duration

1st race U8   

6.45

10 mins (3 laps of short course)

2nd race U10   

7.00

15 mins (4 laps of mid course)

3rd race U12, U14/16  

7.30

25 mins (6 laps of long course)

U12,14& 16 race will

be one race

Event Details

Event URN:

423550

Start Date:

Thu, 24th May 2018

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Pollok House Car Park, Pollok House, Pollok Park, Glasgow, G43 1AT
View map

Series:

Parklife - Glasgow Riderz Summer Dirt Crit Series
Scottish Cycling West Youth MTB Dirt Crit Race Series

Event Organiser:

Graeme Robb
01698263162
graeme@whrmccartney.com

Results

Provisional Results

Under 8 Boys    
Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC 1 
Nathan Jackson Royal Albert CC 2 
Jenson Donald Royal Albert CC 3 
Sonny Campbell Glasgow Riderz 4 
Ross MacDougall Royal Albert CC 5 
    
    
Under 8 Girls    
Isla Cameron Royal Albert CC 1 
Elidh Cameron Royal Albert CC 2 
Eilidh  Greenhalgh  East Kilbride Road Club 3 
Maisie Rae Royal Albert CC 4 
Millie Boothman East Kilbride Road Club 5 
Ailsa Queen Glasgow Riderz 6 
Hollie Carroll Royal Albert CC 7 
Daisy Gildea Glasgow Riderz 8 
    
Under 10 Boys    
Finlay Barr Royal Albert CC 1 
Iain Rae Royal Albert CC 2 
Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz 3 
Jackson Carroll Royal Albert CC 4 
Charlie Saunders Glasgow Riderz 5 
Finlay Dalglish Glasgow Riderz 6 
Arran Kinniburgh East Kilbride Road Club 7 
Alexander Ferns Glasgow Riderz 8 
Cal MacDonald Glasgow Riderz 9 
Euan Reid Glasgow Riderz 10 
Ismaeel Asif Glasgow Riderz 11 
Nathan Fawbert Royal Albert CC dns 
Harris Holmes Royal Albert CC dns 
Cole McCann Royal Albert CC dns 
Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC dns 
Archie Barr Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 10 Girls    
Isla Queen Glasgow Riderz 1 
Joscelyn Kennedy Royal Albert CC 2 
Ella Campbell Glasgow Riderz 3 
Effie McGhee Glasgow Riderz 4 
Jorja Jacq Obrien Glasgow Riderz 5 
Molly Barr Glasgow Riderz 6 
Elizabeth Vera Glasgow Riderz 7 
Katie Towers Royal Albert CC dns 
    
Under 12 Boys    
Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz 1 
James Foster Glasgow Riderz 2 
Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz 3 
Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz 4 
Thomas Lappin Glasgow Riderz 5 
Neal Mc Shane Royal Albert CC 6 
Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz 7 
Jamie Gregory Glasgow Riderz 8 
Rory Brazier Glasgow Riderz 9 
Harry Saunders Glasgow Riderz 10 
Struan Ferns Glasgow Riderz 11 
Cameron Fletcher Glasgow Riderz 12 
Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club 13 
Mustafa Bakhsh Glasgow Riderz 14 
Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz dnf 
Thomas Inglis Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 12 Girls    
Daisy Taylor Royal Albert CC 1 
Anna Mackenzie Female Riders Race Team 2 
Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz 3 
Amy miller Glasgow Riderz 4 
Lacey Holmes Royal Albert CC dns 
Anna Wilson Glasgow Riderz dns 
    
Under 14 Boys    
Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz 1 
Finlay Taylor Royal Albert CC 2 
Jack McManus Royal Albert CC 3 
Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club 4 
Matthew Mackenzie Edinburgh RC 5 
Sandy Barr Royal Albert CC 6 
Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Club 7 
Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club 8 
Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz 9 
Ross Drain Glasgow Riderz 10 
Peter Branston Glasgow Riderz 11 
Nicholas Fawbert Royal Albert CC 12 
Aidan Richardson-Docherty Royal Albert CC 13 
Gregor Mcphaden Falkirk Junior Bike Club 14 
Matthew Plant Royal Albert CC 15 
Zak Swan Glasgow Riderz 16 
Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC dns 
    
Under 14 Girls    
Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz 1 
Amelia Shuttleworth Glasgow Riderz 2 
Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz 3 
Skye Donnelly Glasgow Riderz 4 
    
Under 16 Boys    
Callum McNicol Royal Albert CC 1 
Dominic c Cluckie Royal Albert CC 2 
Gregor Robb Glasgow Riderz 3 
    
Under 16 Girls    
Mieke Kalmijn Glasgow Riderz 1 
Sophie Paterson Glasgow Riderz 2 
    
    
    

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please make sure you are signed on 30 minutes before the start of your race

The Races

Under 18 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Non-Ranking None Junior 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Non-Ranking, None | Junior
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:30 Youth Only None N/A 25 mins / plus 6 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:30
Youth Only, None | N/A
25 mins / plus 6 laps
Under 10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:00 Youth Only None N/A 15 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
15 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 19:00 Youth Only None N/A 20 mins / plus 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 19:00
Youth Only, None | N/A
20 mins / plus 4 laps
Under 8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None N/A 10 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None | N/A
10 mins / plus 3 laps
Under 8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/05/18 18:45 Youth Only None N/A 10 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Thu 24/05/18 – 18:45
Youth Only, None | N/A
10 mins / plus 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk