Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 9

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 29 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423545

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Tim Hill
promoter@scrl.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Day Generation Press CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rupert Greatwood Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adrian Ford Finished 4th 5

5. Adrian Ford -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  George Cook Finished N/A 0

7. George Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Goodchild Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amelia Roberts The Cycle Room Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angela Radden-Rutt The Cycle Room Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katharine Broadbent Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Josephine Edmunds Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Julie Briggs Horsham Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Kathryn Gohl Nice Brew Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harvey Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423545

Start Date:

Fri, 29th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 27th Jun 2018

Event Organiser:

Tim Hill
promoter@scrl.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Will Ranoe Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Paul Barnard Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Tom Rowson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Mark Day Generation Press CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Dylan Hubble Thames Velo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rupert Greatwood Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Moore Morvelo Basso RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Adrian Ford Finished 4th 5

5. Adrian Ford -

Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  George Cook Finished N/A 0

7. George Cook -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Joshua Beattie Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Goodchild Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amelia Roberts The Cycle Room Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Angela Radden-Rutt The Cycle Room Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Katharine Broadbent Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Josephine Edmunds Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Julie Briggs Horsham Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Kathryn Gohl Nice Brew Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Harvey Thatcher Southborough & District Whls Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 29/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 29/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk