Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 8

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 15 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423544

Start Date:

Fri, 15th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 13th Jun 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Cragg Team ASL Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Weavers Team ASL Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Day Generation Press CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gabriel Edgar Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Brock Duncumb Rogers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rory Palmer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Currie Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Harry Hawkridge Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Lear Velusso CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tomas Berezniovas ACME Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Francis Schofield Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Robert Coniglio Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adrian Ford Finished 4th 1

9. Adrian Ford -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gary Longmate Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Burns Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Strickland Horsham Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josephine Edmunds Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lucy Williams Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Marianne Clark Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Grace Dent Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lucy Parsons URDT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423544

Start Date:

Fri, 15th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 13th Jun 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Cragg Team ASL Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Michael Weavers Team ASL Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Cameron Preece Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Day Generation Press CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Andrew Larking Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Gower Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Jon Fry Horsham Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gabriel Edgar Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Brock Duncumb Rogers Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Rory Palmer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- James Currie Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Fuller Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Harry Hawkridge Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  David Lear Velusso CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tomas Berezniovas ACME Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Francis Schofield Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Robert Coniglio Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Adrian Ford Finished 4th 1

9. Adrian Ford -

Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Gary Longmate Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Burns Sussex Revolution Velo Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Strickland Horsham Cycling Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Josephine Edmunds Hastings & St Leonards CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Lucy Williams Sussex Nomads CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Marianne Clark Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Grace Dent Project 51 Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lucy Parsons URDT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 15/06/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 15/06/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk