Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 2

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Sunday, 11 Mar 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Entry on the line/on the day available 

Event Details

Event URN:

423542

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Fri, 9th Mar 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kathryn Gohl Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  James Gilmore Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Lloyd Costello Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Jacob James Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Golliker Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Anthony Morris Redhill CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Istvan Varga Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Barron Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Thomas Quaid Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andy Smith VC St Raphael Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graham Winstanley Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Emyr Griffiths Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Gibbs Team ASL Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Thomas Foot Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Dionizas Bagdonas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Stowell Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Patrick Brown Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Will Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Grey Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jack Churchill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Di Rico Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nicholas Buck New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 10:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 10:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Entry on the line/on the day available 

Event Details

Event URN:

423542

Start Date:

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Fri, 9th Mar 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Kathryn Gohl Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Owen Giles Portsmouth North End CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rahul Fortescue Talwar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Joshua Ballinger Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Freeman Solent Pirates Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Lukas Nerurkar Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Frederick Newman Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  James Gilmore Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Max Wilkins Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Lloyd Costello Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Jamie Pullen Maison Du Velo-Storck Bikes UK Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Jacob James Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Abigail Old Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Golliker Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Dylan Hicks Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Luke Goodwill Preston Park Youth CC (PPYCC) Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- Anthony Morris Redhill CC Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Istvan Varga Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Ben Barron Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Rhys Flint Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Thomas Quaid Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andy Smith VC St Raphael Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Luke McCarthy Thames Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Graham Winstanley Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Emyr Griffiths Racing Club Ravenna Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Martin Gibbs Team ASL Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Thomas Foot Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kev Witton URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Dionizas Bagdonas Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  William Stowell Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Colin Chambers Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  John Tindell Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Joe Colley Royal Air Force CA Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver Fenton Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Patrick Brown Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Finn Anderson-Grout Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Dexter Fox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Will Cooper Hargroves-Montezuma's Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Grey Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Andrew Carter Cycleworks.co.uk Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Brooks VC St Raphael Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Thomas Day Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Jack Churchill Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Ryan Smith Morvelo Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  James Di Rico Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Nicholas Buck New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Giles Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:00
Youth Only, Band 5
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 09:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 09:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 11/03/18 10:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 11/03/18 – 10:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk