Sussex Cycle Racing League Closed Circuit Week 6

Closed Circuit , Brighton – Friday, 18 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423541

Start Date:

Fri, 18th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 16th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Katharine Broadbent Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sharon Chladek Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Justina Pughe-Morgan Finished 0

15.  Justina Pughe-Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Morag Spence London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isaac Wright Project 51 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Clark Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Bullen URDT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stephen Chinn Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Lane Worthing Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Sam Horwill Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Marek Shafer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Currie Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gabriel Edgar Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gary Longmate Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Barnabas Tedder Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Knight Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joshua Foster LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gareth Hutchinson Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Philip McNamara VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Lee Bell Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Closed Circuit races for road bikes;  

1a. Youth A/B -  run concurrently with ... 

1b. Womens Only event - all categories including Junior - 40 mins plus 5 laps 

2. 4th Category Open event - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

3. 2nd/3rd Category Open event including Junior - 50 mins plus 5 laps 

Event Details

Event URN:

423541

Start Date:

Fri, 18th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Park Cycle Track, Preston Drove, Brighton, Sussex, BN1 6LA

View map

Series:

Sussex Cycle Race League Closed Circuit Series

Entry close date

Wed, 16th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amelia Roberts ACME Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Angela Radden-Rutt ACME Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elaine Burroughs Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Katharine Broadbent Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Gemma Hayes Norwood Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Charlotte Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sharon Chladek Crawley Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Gemma Hobson Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Victoria Miller Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Wendy Harman Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Alison Lewis Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Liz Tuck Brighton Mitre CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Isobel Beattie Brighton Mitre CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
15.  Justina Pughe-Morgan Finished 0

15.  Justina Pughe-Morgan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Morag Spence London Dynamo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Rory Barrett Southborough & District Whls Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Isaac Wright Project 51 Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Callum Clark Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Bullen URDT Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Robert Lovett Bayeux Cycling Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Smith Hoops Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alexander Beyfus Sussex Nomads CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matthew Smith Brighton Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steven Noake URDT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Stephen Chinn Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Lane Worthing Excelsior CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rik McNicoll ACME Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Moult Brighton Mitre CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Sam Horwill Southdown Velo Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Przemek Jersz Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Marek Shafer Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Ben Griffin Sussex Nomads CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  James Currie Southborough & District Whls Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Gabriel Edgar Brighton Mitre CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ali Bird URDT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Gary Longmate Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Barnabas Tedder Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  David Knight Portsmouth North End CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Robert Paynter URDT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Joshua Foster LBRCC (Leighton Buzzard Road C... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  MJ Jackson Nice Brew Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Gareth Hutchinson Eastbourne Rovers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Philip McNamara VC Meudon Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Lee Bell Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entries close 24 hrs before start of first event.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Women Only, Band 5
45 mins
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 19:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 19:50

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:50 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:50
Regional C+, Band 5
55 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
45 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/05/18 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£8.00)
Fri 18/05/18 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk