Welsh Open Madison & Derny Champs

Track , Newport – Friday, 02 Nov 2007

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

470/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Fri, 2nd Nov 2007

Finish date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2007

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final - Results
1.  Magnus Backstedt Liquigas Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final - Results
1.  Alex Greenfield Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior - 40km Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior - 40km Madison - Results
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Matcham Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Christian Team Manx Telecom Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Mclay Leicestershire Road Club Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Alexander King GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Erick Rowsell Team Corridori Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  George Atkins Welland Valley CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison - Results
1.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Ewen McDonald Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Perry Bowater CC Giro Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Emma Trott VC Londres Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ella Hopkins Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ella Hopkins Mid Devon CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Jessica Allen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Friday is Welsh Derny Champs starting at 19.00pm - £15, Saturday is Welsh Madison Champs starting at 18.00pm - £20/Team, Seperate champs for seniors, women and over 40's

The Races

Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Fri 02/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles
Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 02/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Senior/Junior - 40km Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Sat 03/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Sat 03/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

470/WA/012/2008

Start Date:

Fri, 2nd Nov 2007

Finish date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2007

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final - Results
1.  Magnus Backstedt Liquigas Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Magnier Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final - Results
1.  Alex Greenfield Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Johannes Roux Cambridge CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Simon Baynes Sodbury Cycle Sport Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior/Junior - 40km Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior/Junior - 40km Madison - Results
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Tomas Skubala J.E. James RT Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Luke Rowe Recycling.co.uk Race Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Rhys Matcham Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Mark Christian Team Manx Telecom Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
3.  Daniel Mclay Leicestershire Road Club Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Alexander King GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Christopher Legg Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Erick Rowsell Team Corridori Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Samuel Harrison Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  George Atkins Welland Valley CC Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Dominic Jelfs MJS Racing Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison - Results
1.  Felix English Team Kontour Cycles Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
1.  Kian Emadi Tunstall Whls CC Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Ewen McDonald Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  John Cooper Wolverhampton Whls Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Perry Bowater CC Giro Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Emma Trott VC Londres Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Ella Hopkins Mid Devon CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Ella Hopkins Mid Devon CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Jessica Allen Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Richard Forrest CC Cardiff Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Luc Jones New Tredegar Nomads CC Unknown A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Friday is Welsh Derny Champs starting at 19.00pm - £15, Saturday is Welsh Madison Champs starting at 18.00pm - £20/Team, Seperate champs for seniors, women and over 40's

The Races

Derny Paced Champs - Senior/Junior Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 20km / 12 miles
Fri 02/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
20km / 12 miles
Derny Paced Champs - Women/Youth A/Vets Final Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 02/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Fri 02/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Senior/Junior - 40km Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Sat 03/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles
Women/Vet/Youth A - 40km Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/07 00:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40km / 25 miles
Sat 03/11/07 – 00:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40km / 25 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk