Gordon Arms Trophy Mountain Time Trial

Time Trial , Scottish Borders – Sunday, 25 Mar 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be riddenand can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

423302

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished N/A 00:48:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:48:35:000
2.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:49:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:49:51:000
3.  Wilson Renwick RT23 Finished 1st 00:49:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:49:55:000
4.  Douglas Watson Finished N/A 00:52:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:00:000
5.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:52:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:52:22:000
6.  Thomas Prentice GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:52:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:52:29:000
7.  Ross Thomson Vanelli-Project Go Finished N/A 00:52:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:46:000
8.  Liam Beath Finished 00:52:51:000 0

8.  Liam Beath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:52:51:000
9.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 00:53:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:53:46:000
10.  Lewis Duff GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:54:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:26:000
11.  James MacDonald Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:54:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:39:000
12.  Oscar Onley Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:54:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:54:51:000
13.  Malcolm Galloway Finished 4th 00:55:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:00:000
14.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:16:000
15.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:55:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:50:000
16.  Gary Robson Finished 00:55:53:000 0

16.  Gary Robson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:53:000
17.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:56:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:05:000
18.  David Baird Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:56:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:09:000
19.  Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 00:56:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:17:000
20.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished N/A 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:18:000
21.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:20:000
22.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:56:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:22:000
23.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:56:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:33:000
24.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:56:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:39:000
25.  Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 00:57:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:15:000
26.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:53:000
27.  Mark Anderson Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:58:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:24:000
28.  James Addie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:58:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:34:000
29.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:39:000
30.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
31.  Sean Linton Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:59:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:03:000
32.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 3rd 01:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:35:000
33.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 01:00:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:43:000
34.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:06:000
35.  Tommy Murray Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:06:000
36.  Paul McInally Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 01:03:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:42:000
37.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:09:000
38.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:15:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:01:000
39.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 01:17:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:17:37:000
40.  Duncan Jones Finished 01:28:25:000 0

40.  Duncan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:25:000
--- Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Moore Peebles CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Wood Edinburgh RC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

johnstons1000@gmail.com

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/18 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 25/03/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Set in the Scottish Borders and based at the Gordon Arms Hotel. This early season Mountain Time Trial is a must do. The course starts and finishes at the Gordon Arms and you start with a long climb to the Berry Bush then a fast technical descent to the Ettrick Valley. You then have a fast undulating route down the Ettrick Valley to the start of the Swire. This famous borders climb has to be riddenand can often have snow by the side of the road at this time of year It Is followed by a fast descent to Yarrow kirk and finally the homeward run along the Yarrow Valley to the finish

Event Details

Event URN:

423302

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Gordon Arms Hotel, Yarrow Valley, Selkirk, Scottish Borders, TD7 5LE

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished N/A 00:48:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:48:35:000
2.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:49:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:49:51:000
3.  Wilson Renwick RT23 Finished 1st 00:49:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:49:55:000
4.  Douglas Watson Finished N/A 00:52:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:00:000
5.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 00:52:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:52:22:000
6.  Thomas Prentice GS Metro Finished 3rd 00:52:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:52:29:000
7.  Ross Thomson Vanelli-Project Go Finished N/A 00:52:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:52:46:000
8.  Liam Beath Finished 00:52:51:000 0

8.  Liam Beath -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:52:51:000
9.  Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Finished 1st 00:53:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:53:46:000
10.  Lewis Duff GTR - Return To Life Finished N/A 00:54:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:54:26:000
11.  James MacDonald Pedal Power RT Finished 4th 00:54:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:54:39:000
12.  Oscar Onley Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:54:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:54:51:000
13.  Malcolm Galloway Finished 4th 00:55:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:55:00:000
14.  Nick Badcock Allen Valley Velo Finished 3rd 00:55:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:16:000
15.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:55:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:55:50:000
16.  Gary Robson Finished 00:55:53:000 0

16.  Gary Robson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:55:53:000
17.  Jamie Kennedy GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:56:05:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:05:000
18.  David Baird Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:56:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:09:000
19.  Neil Griffiths Glasgow Wheelers Finished 4th 00:56:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:17:000
20.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished N/A 00:56:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:56:18:000
21.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:56:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:20:000
22.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 00:56:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:56:22:000
23.  Andrew Isherwood Peebles CC Finished 4th 00:56:33:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:56:33:000
24.  David Burgher Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 00:56:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:56:39:000
25.  Sandy Waller Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 00:57:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:57:15:000
26.  Neil Shepherd Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:57:53:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:57:53:000
27.  Mark Anderson Musselburgh RCC Finished N/A 00:58:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:24:000
28.  James Addie Edinburgh RC Finished N/A 00:58:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:58:34:000
29.  Graeme Lawrie Gala Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:58:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:58:39:000
30.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:58:56:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:58:56:000
31.  Sean Linton Hawick CC Finished N/A 00:59:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:59:03:000
32.  Steven Walker Hawick CC Finished 3rd 01:00:35:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:00:35:000
33.  Kieran Power Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 01:00:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 01:00:43:000
34.  Ross Ketteridge Gala Cycling Club Finished N/A 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:01:06:000
35.  Tommy Murray Kelso Wheelers Finished 3rd 01:01:06:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 01:01:06:000
36.  Paul McInally Pedal Power RT Finished N/A 01:03:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:03:42:000
37.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 01:10:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:10:09:000
38.  Andrew Wilson St Christopher's CC Finished N/A 01:15:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 01:15:01:000
39.  Sarah Williams West Lothian Clarion CC Finished 01:17:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:17:37:000
40.  Duncan Jones Finished 01:28:25:000 0

40.  Duncan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 01:28:25:000
--- Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not start 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Did not finish 3rd --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- James Moore Peebles CC Did not start 4th --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Michael Wood Edinburgh RC Did not start N/A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Parking along the side of the road 

HQ at the Gordon Arms Hotej

  01896 753637  j

johnstons1000@gmail.com

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/03/18 10:00 Regional C None --- 33km / 21 miles
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 25/03/18 – 10:00
Regional C, None
33km / 21 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk