Cairngorm CC Hill Climb

Time Trial , Aviemore – Saturday, 08 Sep 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cairngorm Hill Climb is the Saturday afternoon event of the annual Cairngorm CC race weekend This year it has the same recipe of events as usual and you can enter any or all as you wish.

The other events of the weekend are:

  • the Mackie Trophy TT on Saturday morning
  • the Kincraig 10 mile TT on Sunday morning
  • the Cairngorm Australian Pursuit Race on Sunday afternoon
  • the Sally Ann Lowe Memorial Trophy (incorporating the 2018 Scottish National  Women’s Series event #5 and the Scottish Veteran Women’s Road Race Championships) also on Sunday afternoon

Event Details

Event URN:

423120

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Tennis Club, Inverdruie, Aviemore, Inverness-shire, PH22 1QH

View map

Event Organiser:

Mike Barras
treasurer.cairngormcc@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kyle Beattie Finished 4th 00:25:48:000 0

1. Kyle Beattie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:48:000
2.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:26:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:26:13:000
3.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:26:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:26:38:000
4.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 00:27:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:27:00:000
5.  Kyle Cartmell RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:27:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:25:000
6.  Colin Duncan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:27:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:28:000
7.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:27:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:38:000
8.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:27:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:44:000
9.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 00:27:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:27:47:000
10.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:28:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:28:54:000
11.  Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:29:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:01:000
12.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:29:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:18:000
13.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:29:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:36:000
14.  Charles Knoery Finished 4th 00:29:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:40:000
15.  Cameron Ritchie Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 00:29:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:57:000
16.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:30:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:00:000
17.  Thomas Lynch Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:03:000
18.  Tim Featherstone East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:30:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:08:000
19.  Toby Dobbs Finished N/A 00:30:18:000 0

19. Toby Dobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:18:000
20.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:30:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:18:000
21.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:30:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:30:000
22.  James Shewan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:37:000
23.  Mark Maciver Hebridean Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:30:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:37:000
24.  Adam Alexander Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:30:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:39:000
25.  Erik Bews Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:42:000
26.  Adam Syme Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:30:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:43:000
27.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:31:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:01:000
28.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 3rd 00:31:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:03:000
29.  Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:31:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:31:14:000
30.  Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:31:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:31:16:000
31.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:31:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:22:000
32.  Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:31:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:31:24:000
33.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:31:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:30:000
34.  Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:31:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:47:000
35.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:31:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:54:000
36.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:32:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:21:000
37.  Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Finished N/A 00:32:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:30:000
38.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:32:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:32:48:000
39.  Toby Hardwick Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:33:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:11:000
40.  Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:33:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:29:000
41.  Brian Sinclair Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 00:33:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:40:000
42.  Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey Finished 3rd 00:33:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:33:55:000
43.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:34:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:01:000
44.  Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 3rd 00:34:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:13:000
45.  Rhoda Kennedy Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:34:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:23:000
46.  Jackie Donald Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:34:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:23:000
47.  Fiona Paton East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:36:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:15:000
48.  Tanjeel Maleque Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:37:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:03:000
49.  Emily Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:37:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:50:000
50.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 00:38:50:000 0

50. Sarah Emslie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:50:000
51.  Debbie Skinner East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:40:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:12:000
52.  Graeme Flett Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:41:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:03:000
53.  Shauna Perry Forres CC Finished 4th 00:41:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:41:09:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cairngorm Hill Climb starts at 2pm and is an 8 mile route from Coylumbridge to the Coire Cas carpark on Cairngorm.  Gentle gradients for about 4 miles take you to a flat section of about 2 miles, then a stiff climb from Glenmore to the top.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 14:00 Regional C None --- 13km / 8 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/09/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
13km / 8 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Cairngorm Hill Climb is the Saturday afternoon event of the annual Cairngorm CC race weekend This year it has the same recipe of events as usual and you can enter any or all as you wish.

The other events of the weekend are:

  • the Mackie Trophy TT on Saturday morning
  • the Kincraig 10 mile TT on Sunday morning
  • the Cairngorm Australian Pursuit Race on Sunday afternoon
  • the Sally Ann Lowe Memorial Trophy (incorporating the 2018 Scottish National  Women’s Series event #5 and the Scottish Veteran Women’s Road Race Championships) also on Sunday afternoon

Event Details

Event URN:

423120

Start Date:

Sat, 8th Sep 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Rothiemurchus and Aviemore Tennis Club, Inverdruie, Aviemore, Inverness-shire, PH22 1QH

View map

Event Organiser:

Mike Barras
treasurer.cairngormcc@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Kyle Beattie Finished 4th 00:25:48:000 0

1. Kyle Beattie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:25:48:000
2.  Jamie Davidson Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:26:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:26:13:000
3.  Wilson Renwick Java Partizan Pro Cycling Team Finished 1st 00:26:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st | Time: 00:26:38:000
4.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 00:27:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:27:00:000
5.  Kyle Cartmell RT 23 Finished 3rd 00:27:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:25:000
6.  Colin Duncan Elgin CC Finished 3rd 00:27:28:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:28:000
7.  Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:27:38:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:27:38:000
8.  Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 RT Finished N/A 00:27:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:27:44:000
9.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 00:27:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:27:47:000
10.  Tom Broadbent Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:28:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:28:54:000
11.  Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:29:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:01:000
12.  Marc Anderson Loudoun RC Finished 3rd 00:29:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:18:000
13.  Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life Finished 3rd 00:29:36:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:29:36:000
14.  Charles Knoery Finished 4th 00:29:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:40:000
15.  Cameron Ritchie Edinburgh University CC Finished 4th 00:29:57:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:29:57:000
16.  Gregor Grant Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:30:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:00:000
17.  Thomas Lynch Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:03:000
18.  Tim Featherstone East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:30:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:08:000
19.  Toby Dobbs Finished N/A 00:30:18:000 0

19. Toby Dobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:18:000
20.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:30:18:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:30:18:000
21.  Terry Christie Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:30:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:30:000
22.  James Shewan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:37:000
23.  Mark Maciver Hebridean Cycle Club Finished 4th 00:30:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:37:000
24.  Adam Alexander Cairngorm CC Finished N/A 00:30:39:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:30:39:000
25.  Erik Bews Orkney Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:30:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:42:000
26.  Adam Syme Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 00:30:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:30:43:000
27.  Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 00:31:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:01:000
28.  Lester Grant Auchencrow Thistle Finished 3rd 00:31:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:03:000
29.  Graham Maclennan Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 4th 00:31:14:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:31:14:000
30.  Beth Harley-Jepson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 00:31:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd | Time: 00:31:16:000
31.  Mark Wood Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:31:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:22:000
32.  Steve Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 00:31:24:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:31:24:000
33.  Manuel Cozzani Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:31:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:30:000
34.  Scott Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 00:31:47:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:31:47:000
35.  Ross Strachan Loudoun RC Finished N/A 00:31:54:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:31:54:000
36.  Tony Scott Loudoun RC Finished 4th 00:32:21:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:32:21:000
37.  Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Finished N/A 00:32:30:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:32:30:000
38.  Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 00:32:48:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:32:48:000
39.  Toby Hardwick Ross-Shire RCC Finished 4th 00:33:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:11:000
40.  Martin Chisholm Elgin CC Finished 4th 00:33:29:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:33:29:000
41.  Brian Sinclair Ross-Shire RCC Finished N/A 00:33:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:40:000
42.  Rebecca Steens Velo Sport Jersey Finished 3rd 00:33:55:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:33:55:000
43.  Margaret Anderson Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:34:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:01:000
44.  Louise Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 3rd 00:34:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:34:13:000
45.  Rhoda Kennedy Caithness CC Finished N/A 00:34:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:23:000
46.  Jackie Donald Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:34:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:34:23:000
47.  Fiona Paton East Sutherland Wheelers Finished 4th 00:36:15:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:36:15:000
48.  Tanjeel Maleque Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 00:37:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:03:000
49.  Emily Nicholson Dunfermline CC Finished N/A 00:37:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:37:50:000
50.  Sarah Emslie Finished N/A 00:38:50:000 0

50. Sarah Emslie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:38:50:000
51.  Debbie Skinner East Sutherland Wheelers Finished N/A 00:40:12:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:40:12:000
52.  Graeme Flett Elgin CC Finished N/A 00:41:03:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:41:03:000
53.  Shauna Perry Forres CC Finished 4th 00:41:09:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th | Time: 00:41:09:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

The Cairngorm Hill Climb starts at 2pm and is an 8 mile route from Coylumbridge to the Coire Cas carpark on Cairngorm.  Gentle gradients for about 4 miles take you to a flat section of about 2 miles, then a stiff climb from Glenmore to the top.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 08/09/18 14:00 Regional C None --- 13km / 8 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 08/09/18 – 14:00
Regional C, None
13km / 8 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk