Margaret Wright Memorial / High Wycombe CC Road Races

Road , Horton-cum-Studley – Sunday, 12 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

4 laps (60 miles) of the Horton-***-Studley course (C139).  Headquarters  at the Millenium Hall at Horton-***-Studley.  

Separate Men's & Woman's Races on the same day  Women's race is 3 laps (45 miles)

Event Details

Event URN:

423071

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Millenium Hall, The Straight Mile, Horton-cum-Studley, Oxfordshire, OX33 1AT

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Mon, 6th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Andrew Pearce
07771 945638
andy.nut@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Medhurst Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Bevan Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Ford Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rob Walker Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Edwards Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alan Slatter Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Johnson Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Pepper Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Burgess The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul Ranson Finished 0

18. Paul Ranson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Stuart Kimberley Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Malcolm Keegan Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Jamie Garrett Finished 0

28. Jamie Garrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Murray VC10 Finished 4th 0

30. Ian Murray - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Fiona Russell Brother.uk Fusion RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gem Atkinson Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Catherine Aitchison Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hannah Newsham Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Cyndi Goh Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rebecca Kearney Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Haddi Conant Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Debbie Honour VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Gina Brown Redhill CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Men's Event: Regional B open to 3rd and 4th Cat. riders only under the terms and conditions of the Oxfordshire Road Race League. Please note that if you were 3rd Cat. at the beginning of the season and have been promoted to 2nd or above your entry will not be accepted.

Women's Event - open to Cat 2/3/4 under the rules of the Oxfordshire Road Race League.  3 laps of the course 45 miles.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 12:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 09:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

4 laps (60 miles) of the Horton-***-Studley course (C139).  Headquarters  at the Millenium Hall at Horton-***-Studley.  

Separate Men's & Woman's Races on the same day  Women's race is 3 laps (45 miles)

Event Details

Event URN:

423071

Start Date:

Sun, 12th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Millenium Hall, The Straight Mile, Horton-cum-Studley, Oxfordshire, OX33 1AT

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Mon, 6th Aug 2018

Event Organiser:

Andrew Pearce
07771 945638
andy.nut@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Peter Medhurst Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  James Bevan Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Ford Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Rob Walker Cambridge University CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Edwards Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Alan Slatter Imperial College Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trevor Smith Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Stephen Johnson Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Will Pepper Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Robert Freshwater Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Darren Lyons Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Gregory Holmes Hillingdon Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  William Burgess The Bike Loft Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Whitfield Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul Ranson Finished 0

18. Paul Ranson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  James Walker High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Stuart Kimberley Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Malcolm Keegan Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Jamie Garrett Finished 0

28. Jamie Garrett -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
29.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Ian Murray VC10 Finished 4th 0

30. Ian Murray - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Fiona Russell Brother.uk Fusion RT Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jasmine Jones VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Michelle Arthurs-Brennan Norwood Paragon CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Gem Atkinson Scarpa Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Helen Keay Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Catherine Aitchison Liverpool University Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Lydia Watts Team 22 Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Hannah Newsham Somerset Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Squadra Donne Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Rebekah Nash University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Cyndi Goh Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Rebecca Kearney Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Elinor Spencer Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Annie Mcbain Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Cycle Clothing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Haddi Conant Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Aimee Jones Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Debbie Honour VC10 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Hermione Harrison Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Francesca Derbyshire Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Gina Brown Redhill CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Men's Event: Regional B open to 3rd and 4th Cat. riders only under the terms and conditions of the Oxfordshire Road Race League. Please note that if you were 3rd Cat. at the beginning of the season and have been promoted to 2nd or above your entry will not be accepted.

Women's Event - open to Cat 2/3/4 under the rules of the Oxfordshire Road Race League.  3 laps of the course 45 miles.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 12:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 12/08/18 09:00 Women Only Band 4 2nd, 3rd, 4th 72km / 45 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 12/08/18 – 09:00
Women Only, Band 4 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
72km / 45 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk