EUCC Primal Europe Westpoint Races 2

Closed Circuit , Exeter – Saturday, 17 Mar 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Start the season strong with a series of races at the popular and fun Westpoint circuit, with great prizes courtesy of Primal Europe - find out more here.

Please remember to respect the grounds at Westpoint, use the toilets provided, do not litter, and stay off the grass. Riders caught not following these rules will be disqualified and potentially fined.

Plenty of parking is available, turn right after going through the gates and park by the skid pan. The skid pan will be available to riders to warm up.

Online entry closes on Thursday 15th March 11:59pm. We will also be taking entries on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

422947

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 15th Mar 2018

Event Organiser:

George Humby
gh274@ex.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joseph Chesson University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Mallett Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Howarth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael De Winton University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Kelwyn Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Antony Jenkins Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Nancarrow University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Scott Fryer Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Leah Murphy Cranbrook Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rebecca Seeley Harris BGE Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Kate Millard Clevedon & District RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Karen Whyte VeloVitesse Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Kimber Team PB Performance Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Nancarrow University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  George Bazley Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 10:40 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 10:40
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 11:25 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 11:25
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 12:10 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 12:10
National B, Band 3
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 13:10 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 13:10
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Start the season strong with a series of races at the popular and fun Westpoint circuit, with great prizes courtesy of Primal Europe - find out more here.

Please remember to respect the grounds at Westpoint, use the toilets provided, do not litter, and stay off the grass. Riders caught not following these rules will be disqualified and potentially fined.

Plenty of parking is available, turn right after going through the gates and park by the skid pan. The skid pan will be available to riders to warm up.

Online entry closes on Thursday 15th March 11:59pm. We will also be taking entries on the day.

Event Details

Event URN:

422947

Start Date:

Sat, 17th Mar 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Westpoint Centre, Clyst St Mary, Exeter, Devon, EX5 1DJ
View map

Entry close date

Thu, 15th Mar 2018

Event Organiser:

George Humby
gh274@ex.ac.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Josef Fitzgerald-Patrick Penzance Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joseph Chesson University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Benjamin Mallett Cycle Sport Dynamo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Chris Howarth Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Michael De Winton University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Kelwyn Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Antony Jenkins Mid Devon CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Michael Smith Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Tom Nancarrow University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Scott Fryer Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Davenport University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Szender Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Phillip Cole Mud, Sweat n Gears CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Cartlidge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Women - Results
1.  Nikki Toomer Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jessica Morrish North Devon Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Elizabeth Sanders University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Leah Murphy Cranbrook Cycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Nicole Coates Performance Cycles Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Sally Crocker Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Rebecca Seeley Harris BGE Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Kate Millard Clevedon & District RC Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Karen Whyte VeloVitesse Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Frederik Scheske Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Oscar Hutchings VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Kimber Team PB Performance Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  William Harper Saint Piran Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  James Williams Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Aled Jones VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Tom Nancarrow University of Exeter Cycling C... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Kirby VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ashley Towey Team Tor 2000 KALAS Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ethan Lee VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Harrison Knight ZeroBC Development Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Liam Walsh VC St Raphael Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  George Bazley Bristol RC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 10:40 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 10:40
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 11:25 Women Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 11:25
Women Only, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 12:10 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 12:10
National B, Band 3
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 17/03/18 13:10 Women Only Band 4 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 17/03/18 – 13:10
Women Only, Band 4
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk