Rowe & King Saturday Morning Track Racing Round 3

Track , Newport – Saturday, 12 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Early morning Track Racing for Senior Men, Ladies, Youth A & B and Vets!

Racing will start promptly from just after 8am. 

Warm up is advisable on rollers due to no access to the track before 8am.

Order of events for each category will be;

Scratch

Elimination

Roadmans Pursuit

Note - some categories will be combined.

Event Details

Event URN:

422902

Start Date:

Sat, 12th May 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Scratch - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Senior Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Elimination - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Senior Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Ladies Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Scratch - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Elimination - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Scratch Race - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Pursuit - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Match Sprints

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Match Sprints - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Points awarded individually to Seniors, Ladies, Youth and Vets for the Scratch Race, Elimination and Roadmans Pursuit (so 3 sets of points on offer).

Timing and heats, subject to rider numbers.

Enter the Scratch Race event and this will enter you in to all 3 events in the programme;

Scratch;

Elimination; and

Roadmans Pursuit.

The Races

Senior Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Senior Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Ladies Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Ladies Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Youth Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Match Sprints Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Vets Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Roadmans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Early morning Track Racing for Senior Men, Ladies, Youth A & B and Vets!

Racing will start promptly from just after 8am. 

Warm up is advisable on rollers due to no access to the track before 8am.

Order of events for each category will be;

Scratch

Elimination

Roadmans Pursuit

Note - some categories will be combined.

Event Details

Event URN:

422902

Start Date:

Sat, 12th May 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 10th May 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Scratch - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st
--- Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

Senior Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Elimination - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Senior Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Tom Ward Langdale Lightweights Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jamie Bray Giant Cycling Club - Halo Film... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Neil Rutter Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Alexandre Touche UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Niel Dunnage Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Frank Kilsby VC St Raphael Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Simon Cox DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Gerry Bowditch VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Jeremy Brougham Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- Richard Mondszein WORX Factory Racing Did not start 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 1st

Ladies Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Scratch - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Elimination - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Ladies Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Ladies Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Trish Chalk VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Scratch Race - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Pursuit - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth Match Sprints

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth Match Sprints - Results
1.  Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Peter Drabble WORX Factory Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Points awarded individually to Seniors, Ladies, Youth and Vets for the Scratch Race, Elimination and Roadmans Pursuit (so 3 sets of points on offer).

Timing and heats, subject to rider numbers.

Enter the Scratch Race event and this will enter you in to all 3 events in the programme;

Scratch;

Elimination; and

Roadmans Pursuit.

The Races

Senior Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Senior Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:40 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:40
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Ladies Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Ladies Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Ladies Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Youth Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth Match Sprints Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Vets Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 08:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 08:10
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Roadmans Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/05/18 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 laps / 10km / 6 miles
Entry:
Sat 12/05/18 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
40 laps / 10km / 6 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk