The Emma Louise Young Memorial Road Race

Road , Hereford – Sunday, 03 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Part of the West Midlands Road Race league to be hosted by ELY RC

The event will run on a new Herefordshire course based around Norton Canon. There will be 10 laps of the rolling course with a flat finish.

The route can be found here: https://www.strava.com/routes/11607831

Refunds are at the discreation of the event organiser and will not be given after the entry closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

422806

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weobley Village Hall (Hopelands), Gadbridge Road, Weobley, Hereford, Herefordshire, HR4 8SN
Spacious village hall with toilet facilities and kitchen. No showers. Parking for approximately 60 cars, please park sensibly. Further parking will be allowed in the lane if required and will be supervised by a parking attendant- please follow his/her instructions and do not park on both sides of the lane!
View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Chapman Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Frend Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Sandman Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Scott Probert Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Danny Smith Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jordan Hill Leek Cyclists Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Milo Girardet Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Brough Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Edward Silverton Vredestein Basso Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Moore Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rhys Jones Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Price Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adam Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Graham South Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Matt Morris Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Corey Snell Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Colin Smith Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Rory Evans NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Roger Bradley Ely Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Childs Clee Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Harris Specialized Birmingham Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Higgins Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieren Turner-Owen Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Josh Williams Clee Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The usual criteria will be used to select the field in-line with the other rounds of the West Midlands League

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/18 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 118km / 73 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 03/06/18 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
118km / 73 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Part of the West Midlands Road Race league to be hosted by ELY RC

The event will run on a new Herefordshire course based around Norton Canon. There will be 10 laps of the rolling course with a flat finish.

The route can be found here: https://www.strava.com/routes/11607831

Refunds are at the discreation of the event organiser and will not be given after the entry closing date.

Event Details

Event URN:

422806

Start Date:

Sun, 3rd Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Weobley Village Hall (Hopelands), Gadbridge Road, Weobley, Hereford, Herefordshire, HR4 8SN
Spacious village hall with toilet facilities and kitchen. No showers. Parking for approximately 60 cars, please park sensibly. Further parking will be allowed in the lane if required and will be supervised by a parking attendant- please follow his/her instructions and do not park on both sides of the lane!
View map

Series:

West Midlands Road Race League

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  James Chapman Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kieran Frend Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Joshua Sandman Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished N/A 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Scott Probert Vredestein Basso Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonathan Bourne Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Danny Smith Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jordan Hill Leek Cyclists Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Davies Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Chris Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Cameron Biddle Halesowen A & CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Milo Girardet Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  David Griffiths Clee Cycles Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Daniel Brough Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jack Williams Clwb Beicio Egni Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Robert Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Nick Morris Clee Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Tom Pook Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Edward Silverton Vredestein Basso Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  George Moore Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Rhys Jones Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  David Mixell BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Christopher Owram Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Stuart Glover Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Gary Price Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Gary Blackman West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Adam Butlin EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Dean Jones Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Graham South Holohan Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Thomas Seeley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
37.  Kyle Dovey Ely Race Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Matt Morris Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  James Gibney West Midlands Police CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Corey Snell Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Joe Peatson Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  Colin Smith Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Iain Duggan Gannet CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Rory Evans NFTO Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Roger Bradley Ely Race Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
46.  Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Barnett Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Bromley Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Childs Clee Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Timothy Fullwood Paramount CRT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonathan Harris Specialized Birmingham Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Higgins Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Wayne Reeks Ely Race Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Tom Turner Ely Race Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Kieren Turner-Owen Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Josh Williams Clee Cycles Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The usual criteria will be used to select the field in-line with the other rounds of the West Midlands League

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 03/06/18 09:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 118km / 73 miles
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 03/06/18 – 09:30
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
118km / 73 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk