Danum Trophy Road Race 2018

Road , Mexbrough – Sunday, 01 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

 THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The current event is promoted by Doncaster Wheelers C.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2,Charlie Moody, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2017 race was won by Yorkshires Thomas Pidcock.

Headquarters for the 2018 event headquarters are at the Dearne Valley Leisure Centre just 2 miles from the circuit with the finish in the villaghe of High Melton.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside.

Event Details

Event URN:

422375

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Dearne Valley Leisure Centre, Doncaster Road, Denaby Main, Mexbrough, South Yorkshire, S64 0LB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ed Hopper HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Joe Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Hunt Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Nowell Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ryan Perry Drag2Zero Endura Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Deins Kanepejs Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/18 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 01/04/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

 THE DANUM TROPHY ROAD RACE

Return to the early season road race opener in South Yorkshire.First run in 1969 by the Birdwell Wheelers.The current event is promoted by Doncaster Wheelers C.C.

2013 saw the race moved from its normal circuit around Wentworth to a new circuit based on High Melton and Sprotbrough, a silimilar tough route covering the 6 mile circuit 10 times.

Previous winners were usually know as hardmen of road racing with victories going to riders such as Chris Parkinson, Ticker Mullins, Arthur Metcalfe, Nigel Bloor x 2, Martin Young x 2,Charlie Moody, Chris Walker, Bernie Burns x 2, Neil Martin x 2, John Tanner, Russ Downing, Graham Briggs and Wayne Randle taking the honours 3 times.

The 2017 race was won by Yorkshires Thomas Pidcock.

Headquarters for the 2018 event headquarters are at the Dearne Valley Leisure Centre just 2 miles from the circuit with the finish in the villaghe of High Melton.

 With a challenging 6 mile circuit to be covered 10 times the race will have a well deserved winner on the finish line at High Melton after 60 tough miles of racing on some of South Yorkshires finest countryside.

Event Details

Event URN:

422375

Start Date:

Sun, 1st Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Dearne Valley Leisure Centre, Doncaster Road, Denaby Main, Mexbrough, South Yorkshire, S64 0LB

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Mar 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Madison Genesis Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ed Hopper HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Joe Evans Saint Piran Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Hunt Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kieran Savage Yorkshire Road Club Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jonathan Fowles Team Chronomaster Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Connor Swift Madison Genesis Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Matthew Nowell Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Ryan Perry Drag2Zero Endura Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Julio Alberto Amores Palacios Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Jake Womersley Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Deins Kanepejs Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 01/04/18 10:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 97km / 60 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 01/04/18 – 10:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk