John Andrews Memorial Road Race

Road , Somerton – Sunday, 22 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race has been held for many years and is dedicated to the memory of a young man who enjoyed muc success in his early years with Yeovil CC. It has been designated a Regional B event with the objective of encouraging newcomers to road racing to seek similar success.

Event Details

Event URN:

421184

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edgar Hall, Cary Court, Buncombe Road, Somerton, TA11 6SB

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 10th Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rustom Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Le Roux Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Manuel Maestra Agudo Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Brown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  John Harfield Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Thomas Ashford Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jacques Coates Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Robert Francis Somer Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Eastment Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christopher Wilson BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Malam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Hoare Frome & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Jason Cox Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Luke Dix Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  John Rollason Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Adam Laws Somerset Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  David Bees Café Velo RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race covers 3 and a half laps of an undulating circuit with the climbing coming in the first half of the circuit.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/18 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Sun 22/04/18 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This race has been held for many years and is dedicated to the memory of a young man who enjoyed muc success in his early years with Yeovil CC. It has been designated a Regional B event with the objective of encouraging newcomers to road racing to seek similar success.

Event Details

Event URN:

421184

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edgar Hall, Cary Court, Buncombe Road, Somerton, TA11 6SB

View map

Entry close date

Tue, 10th Apr 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Joshua Gray Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  James Rustom Finished 4th 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jamie Atkins University of Bristol CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Maddison Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Wellings Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jack Phillips Salt & Sham Cycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Michael Rogers Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Le Roux Equipe Flamme Rouge Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Manuel Maestra Agudo Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Robert Sanderson Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Luke Monahan BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Theo Brumhead Bristol South CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  James Brown Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Oliver Beresford Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Christopher Brettell Yeovil CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Rowan Ellis 1st Chard Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  John Harfield Tri UK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Kevin Egan Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Richard Hamilton Sarum Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Thomas Ashford Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Jacques Coates Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Andrew Turner Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Robert Francis Somer Valley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Gareth Bushnell Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Paul Culmstock Wellington Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Nick Ball Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Daniel Eastment Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Christopher Wilson BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Benjamin Wainwright Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Owen Lewis Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Sam Malam Velo Club Venta Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Kevin Jones Somerset Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Michael Hoare Frome & District Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Steven Whitehurst Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Christopher Chapman Bristol South CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
37.  Owen Prior Exeter Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Jason Cox Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
39.  Luke Dix Cardiff JIF Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Tom Clements PSUK Cycle Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Mark Coombe Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  John Rollason Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Kerry Greenham Coventry Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Adam Laws Somerset Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
45.  Liam Cahill Somer Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  David Bees Café Velo RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

The race covers 3 and a half laps of an undulating circuit with the climbing coming in the first half of the circuit.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/04/18 10:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 80km / 50 miles
Entry: On Day: (£50.00)
Sun 22/04/18 – 10:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
80km / 50 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk