Rowe & King Early Season Stage Race 1

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Sunday, 25 Feb 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Early Season Stage Race

Each category has 3 stages.

Stage 1 and 2 are 20 minutes each. Stage 3 is 15 minutes.

12:00 - Vets Stage 1

12:30 - 2/3/4 Stage 1

13:00 - 4th Cat Stage 1 

13:30 - Vets Stage 2

14:00 - 2/3/4 Stage 2

14:30 - 4th Cat Stage 2 

15:00 - Vets Stage 3

15:20 - 2/3/4 Stage 3

15:40 - 4th Cat Stage 3


Points for overall only due to short length of the stages.

Event Details

Event URN:

421139

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 22nd Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Overall - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Oliver Blagden Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Parker Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ Overall - Results
1.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Overall - Results
1.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lee Evangelista Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Regan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Douglas Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Scott Ramsey Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Oliver-Lewis The Bulls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Watkins Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Williamson-Cary Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

2/3/4 Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters C+ Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:00 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Early Season Stage Race

Each category has 3 stages.

Stage 1 and 2 are 20 minutes each. Stage 3 is 15 minutes.

12:00 - Vets Stage 1

12:30 - 2/3/4 Stage 1

13:00 - 4th Cat Stage 1 

13:30 - Vets Stage 2

14:00 - 2/3/4 Stage 2

14:30 - 4th Cat Stage 2 

15:00 - Vets Stage 3

15:20 - 2/3/4 Stage 3

15:40 - 4th Cat Stage 3


Points for overall only due to short length of the stages.

Event Details

Event URN:

421139

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 22nd Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4 Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Overall - Results
1.  Daniel Colman Pembrokeshire Velo Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Michael Bradbury BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alexandre Touche Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Will Perrin Gannet CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Oliver Blagden Maxxis 4 Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Chad Scallan plan2ride Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  William Parker Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Masters C+ Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters C+ Overall - Results
1.  Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Paul Doody VELOFLOW CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Rupert Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jeremy Brougham Adalta Race Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Nicholas Beale Abingdon Race Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Valentine Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Darryl Protheroe-Thomas VELOFLOW CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Christopher Lloyd Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only Overall

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only Overall - Results
1.  Dion Thomas Bynea CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lee Evangelista Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Martin Regan Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Andrew Douglas Rapha Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Scott Ramsey Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ben Oliver-Lewis The Bulls Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Watkins Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matthew Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Williamson-Cary Tavistock Whlrs NorthShoreGall... Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

First come first serve basis. 

 

The Races

2/3/4 Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:30 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:30
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters C+ Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
4th Cat only Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Women Overall Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 12:00 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk