Scottish National Alba Series #4 - The Tour of the Glens

Road , Blairgowrie – Sunday, 22 Jul 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

E123 road race over 79 miles held on a challenging course in the Angus and Perthshire glens. Starting near Lintrathen reservoir and covering the Glen Isla and Mount Blair area. The finish is on the dam wall at Backwater reservoir.

Event Details

Event URN:

421063

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kilry Village Hall, Kilry Village Hall , Kilry, Blairgowrie, Angus, PH11 8HS

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Corbett HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ruari Grant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Jones HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  David Rowlands Finished 0

5.  David Rowlands -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alex Luhrs HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Richard McDonald Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Thomas Gelati Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ryan Fenwick Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Callum Anderson Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nico Anelli Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Angus Claxton Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Corden Velo Runner Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- David Dalrymple Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Danny Hedley RT23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Calum Johnston Zappi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Merry Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ben Norris dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Reilly Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course opens on a small circuit covering the opening miles and then moving North over the main climb on the route to cover two laps of a larger circuit before returning to finish at Backwater Reservoir.

Closing date for entries is July 8th. No entry will be accepted after this date. If places are still available after closure they will be allocated first come first served on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/07/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 127km / 79 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 22/07/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
127km / 79 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

E123 road race over 79 miles held on a challenging course in the Angus and Perthshire glens. Starting near Lintrathen reservoir and covering the Glen Isla and Mount Blair area. The finish is on the dam wall at Backwater reservoir.

Event Details

Event URN:

421063

Start Date:

Sun, 22nd Jul 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kilry Village Hall, Kilry Village Hall , Kilry, Blairgowrie, Angus, PH11 8HS

View map

Series:

Scottish Cycling - The ‘Alba’ Series

Entry close date

Sun, 8th Jul 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Corbett HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished N/A 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Finn Crockett Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ruari Grant Veloclub Edinburgh Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Jones HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  David Rowlands Finished 0

5.  David Rowlands -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Alex Luhrs HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished Elite 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ross Clark dooleys cycles Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Richard McDonald Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Blathwayt Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Thomas Gelati Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Scott McCrossan East Kilbride Road Club Finished 1st 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Walter Hamilton Veloclub Edinburgh Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ryan Fenwick Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jon Woolrich Velo Sport Jersey Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Andrew Bruce Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutiq... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Colin Jackson Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ewan McDougall Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alastair Fowler Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Callum Anderson Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nico Anelli Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andy Brown Metaltek Kuota Racing Team Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Angus Claxton Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Will Corden Velo Runner Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- David Dalrymple Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Delaney Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Robin Downie Team Andrew Allan Architecture Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Danny Hedley RT23 Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Calum Johnston Zappi Racing Team Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Kris Lindsay Veloclub Edinburgh Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Alistair Merry Dundee Thistle RC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Andrew Merry Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Nieto TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Ben Norris dooleys cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Reed Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joe Reilly Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

The course opens on a small circuit covering the opening miles and then moving North over the main climb on the route to cover two laps of a larger circuit before returning to finish at Backwater Reservoir.

Closing date for entries is July 8th. No entry will be accepted after this date. If places are still available after closure they will be allocated first come first served on the day.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 22/07/18 11:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 127km / 79 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 22/07/18 – 11:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
127km / 79 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk