Scottish Cycling National Youth Time Trial Championship and Open TT

Time Trial , Methlick – Saturday, 18 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the Scottish Cycling National Youth Time Trial Championship. There will also be an open event run in conjunction with this Time Trial. There will also be a joint parent/child prize.

Event Details

Event URN:

421037

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Beaton Hall, Main Street, Methlick, Aberdeenshire, AB41 7DT

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 00:34:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:34:49:000
2.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:36:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:36:08:000
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:36:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:36:51:000
4.  Callum Reid Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:37:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:01:000
5.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:37:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:20:000
6.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 00:37:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:34:000
7.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 00:38:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:38:10:000
8.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:38:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:38:20:000
9.  George Freeman West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 00:40:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:40:27:000
10.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:42:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:42:16:000
11.  Cameron Matthew Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:47:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:47:04:000

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kate Richardson Finished A 00:39:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:39:40:000
2.  Beth Morrow Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:42:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:42:17:000
--- Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:37:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:37:23:000
2.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:37:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:37:52:000
3.  Calum Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:40:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:40:42:000
4.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:40:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:40:46:000
5.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 00:41:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:41:08:000
6.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished B 00:41:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:41:26:000
7.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:42:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:42:22:000
8.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:43:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:43:50:000
9.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:44:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:44:13:000
10.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:46:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:46:42:000

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:46:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:46:43:000
--- Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Did not start B --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Open - Results
1.  Michael Cheney Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:33:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:43:000
2.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:35:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:07:000
3.  Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Finished N/A 00:36:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:37:000
4.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 00:36:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:44:000
5.  Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:37:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:11:000
6.  Doug Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:44:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:44:25:000
--- David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Ross Thomson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 3rd 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd | Time: 0 :00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is the Scottish National Time Trial Championship 18th August 2018 and will incorporate an open event. The event will be run over a 15-mile course Methlick, Ellon, Aberdeenshire. It will be the day before the Youth Crit in Ellon on the 19th of August.

There will be an open event and a Parent(or carer)/child combined prize.  Parent/Child entries should be emailed to the event organiser or intention to take part in the combined prize should be notified on sign-on.

The course is here, with exact start/finish subject to change: https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/16958117

 

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 09:00 Regional C None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
24km / 15 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is the Scottish Cycling National Youth Time Trial Championship. There will also be an open event run in conjunction with this Time Trial. There will also be a joint parent/child prize.

Event Details

Event URN:

421037

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Time Trial (Competitive)

Venue:

Beaton Hall, Main Street, Methlick, Aberdeenshire, AB41 7DT

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 4th Aug 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Hamish MacLaren Sprockets Cycle Club Finished A 00:34:49:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:34:49:000
2.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:36:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:36:08:000
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:36:51:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:36:51:000
4.  Callum Reid Squadra Scozzese Finished A 00:37:01:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:01:000
5.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 00:37:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:20:000
6.  Alexander Ball West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 00:37:34:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:34:000
7.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 00:38:10:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:38:10:000
8.  Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:38:20:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:38:20:000
9.  George Freeman West Lothian Clarion CC Finished A 00:40:27:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:40:27:000
10.  Hugh Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:42:16:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:42:16:000
11.  Cameron Matthew Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 00:47:04:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:47:04:000

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kate Richardson Finished A 00:39:40:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:39:40:000
2.  Beth Morrow Edinburgh RC Finished A 00:42:17:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:42:17:000
--- Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:37:23:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:37:23:000
2.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished B 00:37:52:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:37:52:000
3.  Calum Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:40:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:40:42:000
4.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:40:46:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:40:46:000
5.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 00:41:08:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:41:08:000
6.  Jack McManus Royal Albert CC Finished B 00:41:26:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:41:26:000
7.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:42:22:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:42:22:000
8.  Jamie Liversidge Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:43:50:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:43:50:000
9.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:44:13:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:44:13:000
10.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 00:46:42:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:46:42:000

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 00:46:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B | Time: 00:46:43:000
--- Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Did not start B --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: B
--- Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Did not start A --- 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Open - Results
1.  Michael Cheney Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:33:43:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:33:43:000
2.  Alan Smith Ythan CC Finished 3rd 00:35:07:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd | Time: 00:35:07:000
3.  Charles Mackintosh Ythan CC Finished N/A 00:36:37:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:37:000
4.  Malcolm Grant Pedal Power Inverurie Finished N/A 00:36:44:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:36:44:000
5.  Adam Harris Beacon Wheelers Finished A 00:37:11:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A | Time: 00:37:11:000
6.  Doug Smith Deeside Thistle CC Finished N/A 00:44:25:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:44:25:000
--- David Deans Deeside Thistle CC Did not start 4th 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Andrew Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC Did not start N/A 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A | Time: 0 :00:00:000
--- Ross Thomson Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not start 3rd 0 :00:00:000 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd | Time: 0 :00:00:000

About the Event

Info for Riders

This is the Scottish National Time Trial Championship 18th August 2018 and will incorporate an open event. The event will be run over a 15-mile course Methlick, Ellon, Aberdeenshire. It will be the day before the Youth Crit in Ellon on the 19th of August.

There will be an open event and a Parent(or carer)/child combined prize.  Parent/Child entries should be emailed to the event organiser or intention to take part in the combined prize should be notified on sign-on.

The course is here, with exact start/finish subject to change: https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/16958117

 

The Races

U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 10:00 Youth Only None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
24km / 15 miles
Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 09:00 Regional C None --- 24km / 15 miles
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 09:00
Regional C, None
24km / 15 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk