Behind Bars Circuit Series Round 2

Road , Birmingham – Sunday, 13 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Birmingham Business Park is the host of a day of racing on the 13th May 2018.
Organised by Behind Bars Sports Events and Evovelo Karbona
Riders must hold a BC licence and have prior racing experince. Bike and clothing must conform to British Cycling Regulations. Entry via British Cycling online entry system and entry on the day. Entry on the day will operate on a first come first serve basis. The reserve list from the entry on the line will also run on a first come first serve ticketed basis co-ordinated by the sign on team.
The sign on desk will close 20 minuites before each event. Riders ariving to sign on desk after sign on closing will loose their place to a reserve with no refund.
Races will be run on an open road circuit, therefore not open to u16 riders.

3rd Cat Only 09.30 (1 hour) E/12/3/4 Woman Only 11.00 (50mins) 3/4 Cat 12.30 (1 hour)
E/1/2 Mens Only 14.00 (1 hour)

Event Details

Event URN:

420493

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Birmingham Business Park, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham, B37 7YN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ed Hopper Team Ribble Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Glyn Roberts EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Elroy Laud Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bailey Wilmot Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Higgins RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brendan Roberts Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth James Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Smith Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nikolas James Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matt Dowler Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Boazman Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stewart Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Neal Preston Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Peter Lindfield Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stuart Smith 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Edward Silverton Vredestein Basso Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stuart Thompson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Mason Dynamic Rides CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Schumacher Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Wellings Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neal Preston Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lucy Davies Arctic Aircon RT Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ria Mobbs The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rebecca Lane Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 09:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 12:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Birmingham Business Park is the host of a day of racing on the 13th May 2018.
Organised by Behind Bars Sports Events and Evovelo Karbona
Riders must hold a BC licence and have prior racing experince. Bike and clothing must conform to British Cycling Regulations. Entry via British Cycling online entry system and entry on the day. Entry on the day will operate on a first come first serve basis. The reserve list from the entry on the line will also run on a first come first serve ticketed basis co-ordinated by the sign on team.
The sign on desk will close 20 minuites before each event. Riders ariving to sign on desk after sign on closing will loose their place to a reserve with no refund.
Races will be run on an open road circuit, therefore not open to u16 riders.

3rd Cat Only 09.30 (1 hour) E/12/3/4 Woman Only 11.00 (50mins) 3/4 Cat 12.30 (1 hour)
E/1/2 Mens Only 14.00 (1 hour)

Event Details

Event URN:

420493

Start Date:

Sun, 13th May 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Birmingham Business Park, Solihull Parkway, Birmingham, B37 7YN

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ed Hopper Team Ribble Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Oliver Huszar Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Thomas Grigson BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Paul Jones BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gavin Howell Wellingborough Cycles Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Antony Richardson Royal Air Force CA Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Glyn Roberts EvoVelo Karbona Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Elroy Laud Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Bailey Wilmot Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Alexander The MI Racing Academy Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Thomas Webb BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gareth Turner VCEquipe/FlixOralHygiene/Propu... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthew Higgins RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Brendan Roberts Loughborough Students CC Finished N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Daniel Kelly Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Gareth James Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Smith Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tom Mansfield 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jonathan Farmer THRE Datawolves RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nikolas James Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Samuel Jones Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matt Dowler Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Boazman Wyre Forest CRC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  David Beesley Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Ford EvoVelo Karbona Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Stewart Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Neal Preston Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Peter Lindfield Team Chronomaster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Stuart Smith 365velo Racing club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Edward Silverton Vredestein Basso Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Michael Davis BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Gregg Booker Loughborough Students CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Stuart Thompson Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Jonathan Perry Stourbridge CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  James Mason Dynamic Rides CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Karl Schumacher Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Matt Wellings Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Neal Preston Team V-Sprint Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Lucy Davies Arctic Aircon RT Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Rebecca Longthorp Cliff Pratt Racing Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Leah Ball Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ria Mobbs The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rebecca Lane Worcester St Johns CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Charlotte Mitchell Newport Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 14:00 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, Elite 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 14:00
National B, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, Elite
01 hr
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 09:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd
01 hr
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 12:30 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 12:30

3/4

Regional B, Band 5 | 3rd, 4th
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 13/05/18 11:00 Women Only Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 13/05/18 – 11:00
Women Only, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk