GRAVITY EVENTS UK presents the Borderline DH Series Round 4

MTB DH , Caersws – Saturday, 18 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 4 of the series , 

Round1          17/18 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         28/29 April          Molefre Hall

Round 3         9/10 June            Llangollen

Round 4         18/19 August      Caersws

Round 5         8/9 September    Rheola

4 out of 5 rounds to count, points awarded throught the series.

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. uplift opens at 9.45The track should go live for practise at 10.00am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only. last uplift at 4.10pm Track closes approx. 4.30PM 

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  Uplift opens at 9.40 The track should be live at approx. 9.55am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 30 min after final race run at the top car park.

Sign on, is at the top wooden hut next to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £69 plus BC booking fee, this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week of racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £80 or Sunday  only is £45. You can also uplift with us on Saturday only for £40 ,

 

Timing, We are using transponder type timing, please make sure you collect you chip from the timing centre at the finish line on your first practise run on Sunday morning. And return them after your second race run.

Camping/ parking, There is limited space at the top carpark, please be considerate and allow others to park alongside. There is also a Camping field near the lower carpark, this will be signposted. Please note , no overnight camping is permitted in the lower carpark.  This is Forestry Commisions rules and we need to stick to this if we are to be able to hold future races at Hamsterley.

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

420464

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Caersws , Henblas, Pontdolgoch, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5JE

View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Event Organiser:

Malcolm Dunn
07778422144
admin@gravity-events.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Sam Faux Finished Expert 00:01:50:380 60

1. Sam Faux -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:50:380
2.  James Corbett Finished Expert 00:01:52:840 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:52:840
3.  Aaron Dalleywater Pure Bicycles Finished Expert 00:01:53:760 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:53:760
4.  Chris Bland Finished Expert 00:01:58:160 40

4. Chris Bland -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:58:160
5.  John Lonsdale Roch Valley Raiders Finished Expert 00:02:01:560 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:01:560

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  John Cobb Finished 00:02:00:070 0

1. John Cobb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:00:070
2.  Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:02:05:090 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:05:090
3.  Marcus Tett Finished G/Vet 00:02:31:030 45

3. Marcus Tett -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:31:030
4.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:02:32:420 40

4. John Jones -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:32:420

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Rhys Barter Finished Junior 00:01:49:360 60

1. Rhys Barter -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:49:360
2.  Huey Walker Finished 00:01:49:580 0

2. Huey Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:49:580
3.  Elliot Thombs Finished Junior 00:01:52:290 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:52:290
4.  Alexander Mcqueenie Finished Junior 00:01:55:940 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:55:940
5.  Owen Mapleson Dyffryn Conwy Finished Junior 00:01:56:060 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:56:060
6.  Joseph Lowe Finished Junior 00:02:04:390 32

6. Joseph Lowe -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:04:390
7.  Matthew Wilson Finished N/A 00:02:10:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:10:060
8.  Alex Powell Dambusters Finished Junior 00:02:12:950 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:12:950

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Harvey Mosley Finished Juvenile 00:01:58:990 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:01:58:990
2.  Owen Rick Finished Juvenile 00:02:01:070 50

2. Owen Rick -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:01:070
3.  Jackson Smith Finished 00:02:06:070 0

3. Jackson Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:06:070
4.  Joe Willoughby Finished Juvenile 00:02:06:510 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:06:510
5.  Daniel Cartwright Caersws DH BikePark Finished Juvenile 00:02:07:780 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:07:780
6.  Scott Fisher Barrow Central Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:02:09:860 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:09:860
7.  William Swann Finished Juvenile 00:02:10:630 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:10:630
8.  Jack Earley Finished N/A 00:02:14:200 0

8. Jack Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:14:200
9.  Charlie Earley Finished N/A 00:02:15:560 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:15:560

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Jake Hancock Finished Expert 00:01:52:040 0

1. Jake Hancock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:52:040
2.  Lee Rayton Finished Master 00:01:52:530 50

2. Lee Rayton -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:01:52:530
3.  Seb Frost Finished Master 00:01:54:140 45

3. Seb Frost -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:01:54:140
4.  Vincent Leonard Finished 00:02:00:890 0

4. Vincent Leonard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:00:890
5.  James Dalleywater Finished Master 00:02:01:270 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:01:270
6.  steven holroyd Finished 00:02:01:820 0

6. steven holroyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:820
7.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Finished Master 00:02:03:020 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:03:020
8.  Tom Little Finished 00:02:08:120 0

8. Tom Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:08:120
9.  Joseph Boswell Finished Master 00:02:08:500 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:500
10.  Aled Williams Finished Master 00:02:08:620 22

10. Aled Williams -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:620
11.  Antony Dalton Finished Master 00:02:08:800 0

11. Antony Dalton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:800
12.  James Greaves Finished 00:02:11:000 0

12. James Greaves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:11:000
13.  Dexter Lines Finished 00:02:28:790 0

13. Dexter Lines -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:28:790
14.  Chris Tate Finished 00:02:30:600 0

14. Chris Tate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:30:600

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Senior 00:01:46:520 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:46:520
2.  Jack Jenkins Finished Senior 00:01:51:440 50

2. Jack Jenkins -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:51:440
3.  Todd Kearney Finished Junior 00:01:51:920 0

3. Todd Kearney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:51:920
4.  Ryan Dunn Caersws DH BikePark Finished Senior 00:01:52:440 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:52:440
5.  Dave Wood Finished Senior 00:01:53:180 0

5. Dave Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:53:180
6.  Sean Smith Finished Expert 00:01:56:090 0

6. Sean Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:56:090
7.  Thomas Lloyd Finished N/A 00:01:57:620 0

7. Thomas Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:57:620
8.  Liam Brown Finished 00:01:58:290 0

8. Liam Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:58:290
9.  Ashley Jones Finished 00:02:01:370 0

9. Ashley Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:370
10.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:05:920 22

10. Richard Mason -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:05:920
11.  Doltan Shannon Finished Senior 00:02:07:050 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:07:050
12.  Alfie Ridout Finished Senior 00:02:10:980 0

12. Alfie Ridout -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:10:980
13.  Andrew Mullen Finished 00:02:18:650 0

13. Andrew Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:18:650
14.  samuel gee Finished 00:02:20:700 0

14. samuel gee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:20:700

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 00:01:56:650 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:01:56:650
2.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:01:470 50

2. Matt Dean -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:01:470
3.  Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:02:02:070 45

3. Steven Smith -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:02:070
4.  Austin Williams Finished Veteran 00:02:03:750 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:03:750
5.  Marcus Willis Finished 00:02:13:680 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:13:680

Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat}

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} - Results
1.  Nicole Harris Finished 00:02:26:220 0

1. Nicole Harris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:26:220

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Lewis Brown Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Youth 00:01:49:480 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:49:480
2.  Dan Slack Finished Youth 00:01:50:760 50

2. Dan Slack -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:50:760
3.  Charlie Mosley Finished Youth 00:01:53:220 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:53:220
4.  Ewan Calton-Whitaker Finished Youth 00:01:53:350 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:53:350
5.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Caersws DH BikePark Finished Youth 00:01:54:860 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:54:860
6.  Adam Owen Finished Youth 00:01:58:020 32

6. Adam Owen -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:58:020
7.  Brad Hill Finished Youth 00:01:59:740 28

7. Brad Hill -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:59:740
8.  Josh Whittle Finished Youth 00:02:01:410 26

8. Josh Whittle -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:01:410
9.  Jack Honeychurch Finished Youth 00:02:04:030 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:04:030
10.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:04:910 0

10. Connor Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:04:910
11.  Jordan Slade Finished 00:02:05:010 0

11. Jordan Slade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:05:010
12.  Jack Thorn Finished 00:02:06:670 0

12. Jack Thorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:06:670
13.  Charles Holt Finished Youth 00:02:07:200 18

13. Charles Holt -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:07:200
14.  Vincent Jones Finished 00:02:07:810 0

14. Vincent Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:07:810
15.  Oscar Ingle Finished Youth 00:02:09:410 16

15. Oscar Ingle -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:09:410
16.  Owen Jones Finished Youth 00:02:10:260 15

16. Owen Jones -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:10:260
17.  Archie Clark Finished 00:02:11:750 0

17. Archie Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:11:750
18.  Declan Hindle Finished Youth 00:02:15:100 13

18. Declan Hindle -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:100
19.  Harrison Picken Finished 00:02:16:940 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:16:940
20.  Louis Hunt Finished 00:02:17:730 0

20. Louis Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:17:730
21.  Joshua Hulse Finished 00:02:48:780 0

21. Joshua Hulse -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:48:780

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

 

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

 

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

 

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

 

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
SUNDAY ONLY, will be placed in to relevant category on the day Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is Round 4 of the series , 

Round1          17/18 March        Hamsterley Forest, 

Round 2         28/29 April          Molefre Hall

Round 3         9/10 June            Llangollen

Round 4         18/19 August      Caersws

Round 5         8/9 September    Rheola

4 out of 5 rounds to count, points awarded throught the series.

This is a Regional A race event, we use national level tracks that are uplifted via our dedicated uplift trailers and are included in your entry fee. Our events are governed by British Cycling regulations, these are available online or you may look through our website at our guide to racing downhill.

The track will be closed from Friday morning. It will be available for a riders track walk after 4.00PM, 

Saturday:  Sign on opens at 8.15am till 1pm. uplift opens at 9.45The track should go live for practise at 10.00am approx.  Practise will be all day with the last 2 hours full runs only. last uplift at 4.10pm Track closes approx. 4.30PM 

Sunday: Sign on opens at 8.15am closes at 10.00am  Uplift opens at 9.40 The track should be live at approx. 9.55am Full runs from 10.30 till 11.30, Practise finishes at 11.30, approx. 20/25 mins for lunch

First race runs from 11.50am   Second race runs from 1.50pm Podiums 30 min after final race run at the top car park.

Sign on, is at the top wooden hut next to Collect your number board

Race fee’s ; these remain the same as last year at £69 plus BC booking fee, this is the online booking fee and shuts on Thursday at 8PM of the week of racing. You may pay on the day for your weekend racing at £80 or Sunday  only is £45. You can also uplift with us on Saturday only for £40 ,

 

Timing, We are using transponder type timing, please make sure you collect you chip from the timing centre at the finish line on your first practise run on Sunday morning. And return them after your second race run.

Camping/ parking, There is limited space at the top carpark, please be considerate and allow others to park alongside. There is also a Camping field near the lower carpark, this will be signposted. Please note , no overnight camping is permitted in the lower carpark.  This is Forestry Commisions rules and we need to stick to this if we are to be able to hold future races at Hamsterley.

Please be careful if your using BBq’s , there is to be no fire directly on the ground although a firepit is acceptable, please have a means to be able to extinguish any fire and make sure it is  extinguished at the end of the evening.

Toilets. There is a toilet provide at the top carpark and a single unit will be placed near the uplift.

Skip.  We will provide a miniskip in the top carpark. Please keep you camping area clean and dispose of rubbish in the skip. If you’re in the lower campsite please bring your bags up. The mess left last year did not best please Paul and Sue.

Noise and etiquete.  No generators or music after 10pm . We do have families with young children please be considerate.

Catering, this is in the top carpark ,

Medics, their base will be situated in the top carpark, should you require attention please make your way to them or if unable , contact a member of the team or a Marshall who will radio for help.

Security, Please be vigilant when leaving your belongings or your race bike around , the Event is held in a pubic Forest 

Further  event info will be emailed to you a week before the event or you can check to Event page on our Facebook page as this will have regular updates.

Please like/share the Facebook page with other riders .

Force Majeure, Whilst every effort is made to bring you a quality event  if directly or indirectly we are unable to fulfil our obligations in any way by either an act of God, strike , breakdown, trade dispute, strike, any Governmental or Political act, act of war or terrorism, acts of omissions a third party or for any other reason  whatsoever beyond Gravity Events Up control then we shall not be held responsible or liable in anyway for any compensation, refund, re-imbursement or costs, transport or hotel  in any matter .

It is your responsibility to ensure that the Event is still proceeding before travelling .

Should an event be cancelled we are unable to refund or part refund or provide a transfer of place to another event.

We will however provide any updates on our Facebook page . 

Event Details

Event URN:

420464

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Finish date:

Sun, 19th Aug 2018

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Venue:

Caersws , Henblas, Pontdolgoch, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5JE

View map

Series:

Gravity Events UK Series

Event Organiser:

Malcolm Dunn
07778422144
admin@gravity-events.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Expert Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Expert Men - Results
1.  Sam Faux Finished Expert 00:01:50:380 60

1. Sam Faux -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:50:380
2.  James Corbett Finished Expert 00:01:52:840 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:52:840
3.  Aaron Dalleywater Pure Bicycles Finished Expert 00:01:53:760 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:53:760
4.  Chris Bland Finished Expert 00:01:58:160 40

4. Chris Bland -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:58:160
5.  John Lonsdale Roch Valley Raiders Finished Expert 00:02:01:560 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:02:01:560

Grand Vet Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Grand Vet Men - Results
1.  John Cobb Finished 00:02:00:070 0

1. John Cobb -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:00:070
2.  Steven Felstead Finished G/Vet 00:02:05:090 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:05:090
3.  Marcus Tett Finished G/Vet 00:02:31:030 45

3. Marcus Tett -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:31:030
4.  John Jones Finished G/Vet 00:02:32:420 40

4. John Jones -

Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet | Time: 00:02:32:420

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Rhys Barter Finished Junior 00:01:49:360 60

1. Rhys Barter -

Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:49:360
2.  Huey Walker Finished 00:01:49:580 0

2. Huey Walker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:49:580
3.  Elliot Thombs Finished Junior 00:01:52:290 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:52:290
4.  Alexander Mcqueenie Finished Junior 00:01:55:940 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:55:940
5.  Owen Mapleson Dyffryn Conwy Finished Junior 00:01:56:060 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:56:060
6.  Joseph Lowe Finished Junior 00:02:04:390 32

6. Joseph Lowe -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:04:390
7.  Matthew Wilson Finished N/A 00:02:10:060 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:10:060
8.  Alex Powell Dambusters Finished Junior 00:02:12:950 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:02:12:950

Juvenile Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Juvenile Men - Results
1.  Harvey Mosley Finished Juvenile 00:01:58:990 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:01:58:990
2.  Owen Rick Finished Juvenile 00:02:01:070 50

2. Owen Rick -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:01:070
3.  Jackson Smith Finished 00:02:06:070 0

3. Jackson Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:06:070
4.  Joe Willoughby Finished Juvenile 00:02:06:510 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:06:510
5.  Daniel Cartwright Caersws DH BikePark Finished Juvenile 00:02:07:780 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:07:780
6.  Scott Fisher Barrow Central Wheelers Finished Juvenile 00:02:09:860 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:09:860
7.  William Swann Finished Juvenile 00:02:10:630 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile | Time: 00:02:10:630
8.  Jack Earley Finished N/A 00:02:14:200 0

8. Jack Earley -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:14:200
9.  Charlie Earley Finished N/A 00:02:15:560 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:02:15:560

Master Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Master Men - Results
1.  Jake Hancock Finished Expert 00:01:52:040 0

1. Jake Hancock -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:52:040
2.  Lee Rayton Finished Master 00:01:52:530 50

2. Lee Rayton -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:01:52:530
3.  Seb Frost Finished Master 00:01:54:140 45

3. Seb Frost -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:01:54:140
4.  Vincent Leonard Finished 00:02:00:890 0

4. Vincent Leonard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:00:890
5.  James Dalleywater Finished Master 00:02:01:270 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:01:270
6.  steven holroyd Finished 00:02:01:820 0

6. steven holroyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:820
7.  Alastair Ward York Cycleworks Finished Master 00:02:03:020 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:03:020
8.  Tom Little Finished 00:02:08:120 0

8. Tom Little -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:08:120
9.  Joseph Boswell Finished Master 00:02:08:500 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:500
10.  Aled Williams Finished Master 00:02:08:620 22

10. Aled Williams -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:620
11.  Antony Dalton Finished Master 00:02:08:800 0

11. Antony Dalton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Master | Time: 00:02:08:800
12.  James Greaves Finished 00:02:11:000 0

12. James Greaves -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:11:000
13.  Dexter Lines Finished 00:02:28:790 0

13. Dexter Lines -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:28:790
14.  Chris Tate Finished 00:02:30:600 0

14. Chris Tate -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:30:600

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Damon Jones Wrekin Riders Finished Senior 00:01:46:520 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:46:520
2.  Jack Jenkins Finished Senior 00:01:51:440 50

2. Jack Jenkins -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:51:440
3.  Todd Kearney Finished Junior 00:01:51:920 0

3. Todd Kearney -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior | Time: 00:01:51:920
4.  Ryan Dunn Caersws DH BikePark Finished Senior 00:01:52:440 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:52:440
5.  Dave Wood Finished Senior 00:01:53:180 0

5. Dave Wood -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:01:53:180
6.  Sean Smith Finished Expert 00:01:56:090 0

6. Sean Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert | Time: 00:01:56:090
7.  Thomas Lloyd Finished N/A 00:01:57:620 0

7. Thomas Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A | Time: 00:01:57:620
8.  Liam Brown Finished 00:01:58:290 0

8. Liam Brown -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:01:58:290
9.  Ashley Jones Finished 00:02:01:370 0

9. Ashley Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:01:370
10.  Richard Mason Finished Senior 00:02:05:920 22

10. Richard Mason -

Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:05:920
11.  Doltan Shannon Finished Senior 00:02:07:050 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:07:050
12.  Alfie Ridout Finished Senior 00:02:10:980 0

12. Alfie Ridout -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior | Time: 00:02:10:980
13.  Andrew Mullen Finished 00:02:18:650 0

13. Andrew Mullen -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:18:650
14.  samuel gee Finished 00:02:20:700 0

14. samuel gee -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:20:700

Veteran Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Veteran Men - Results
1.  Mark Weightman Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished Veteran 00:01:56:650 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:01:56:650
2.  Matt Dean Finished Veteran 00:02:01:470 50

2. Matt Dean -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:01:470
3.  Steven Smith Finished Veteran 00:02:02:070 45

3. Steven Smith -

Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:02:070
4.  Austin Williams Finished Veteran 00:02:03:750 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran | Time: 00:02:03:750
5.  Marcus Willis Finished 00:02:13:680 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:13:680

Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat}

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} - Results
1.  Nicole Harris Finished 00:02:26:220 0

1. Nicole Harris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:26:220

Youth Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Time Points
Youth Men - Results
1.  Lewis Brown Racer's Guild Of Cannock Chase Finished Youth 00:01:49:480 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:49:480
2.  Dan Slack Finished Youth 00:01:50:760 50

2. Dan Slack -

Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:50:760
3.  Charlie Mosley Finished Youth 00:01:53:220 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:53:220
4.  Ewan Calton-Whitaker Finished Youth 00:01:53:350 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:53:350
5.  Alvaro Boswell-Hidalgo Caersws DH BikePark Finished Youth 00:01:54:860 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:54:860
6.  Adam Owen Finished Youth 00:01:58:020 32

6. Adam Owen -

Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:58:020
7.  Brad Hill Finished Youth 00:01:59:740 28

7. Brad Hill -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:01:59:740
8.  Josh Whittle Finished Youth 00:02:01:410 26

8. Josh Whittle -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:01:410
9.  Jack Honeychurch Finished Youth 00:02:04:030 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:04:030
10.  Connor Barber Finished 00:02:04:910 0

10. Connor Barber -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:04:910
11.  Jordan Slade Finished 00:02:05:010 0

11. Jordan Slade -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:05:010
12.  Jack Thorn Finished 00:02:06:670 0

12. Jack Thorn -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:06:670
13.  Charles Holt Finished Youth 00:02:07:200 18

13. Charles Holt -

Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:07:200
14.  Vincent Jones Finished 00:02:07:810 0

14. Vincent Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:07:810
15.  Oscar Ingle Finished Youth 00:02:09:410 16

15. Oscar Ingle -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:09:410
16.  Owen Jones Finished Youth 00:02:10:260 15

16. Owen Jones -

Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:10:260
17.  Archie Clark Finished 00:02:11:750 0

17. Archie Clark -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:11:750
18.  Declan Hindle Finished Youth 00:02:15:100 13

18. Declan Hindle -

Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth | Time: 00:02:15:100
19.  Harrison Picken Finished 00:02:16:940 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:16:940
20.  Louis Hunt Finished 00:02:17:730 0

20. Louis Hunt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:17:730
21.  Joshua Hulse Finished 00:02:48:780 0

21. Joshua Hulse -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Time: 00:02:48:780

About the Event

Info for Riders

All riders please note that a Full face helmet and bar plugs are mandatory and will be checked prior to you being allowed on track. We highly recommend that Knee/elbowpads/gloves  along with suitable clothing are worn.

We strongly recommend that Juvenile and Junior riders wear a full back/spine protector. A Neck brace may also be advisable .

 

Concussion/Head Trauma

We are now implementing that anyrider that has had a head concussion report to the medic immediately and if any rider is seen by a Marshall or a fellow rider , that rider’s number is made aware to the Chief Marshall/Comms  so that he may be directed to the medic. Only once the Medic has deemed you fit to ride will you be allowed back on track.

 

We aim to have a Race mechanic with us again for the whole weekend, his labour service will be free of charge with any spare parts chargeable, this is available whilst the Event is live. If any repairs are taken in overnight hen he may also charge you for his services.

BIKEWASH,Where possiable we will have a sponsored bikewash , this will be a great opportunity to test out their bikewash products , we will have more news on this soon!

Pro-Pits, we aim to have more collaboration between our series sponsors and the racers, a part of this will be to have these guys close to the finish arena/ Event village. Please browse round as were working hard to bring you guys some great products and race day bargains.

 

More info will be posted on our event page as it comes in , we will also send you a email  a week before the event.

 

Many thanks for your support

THE GRAVITY TEAM 

The Races

Elite Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Elite
Expert Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Expert
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Expert
Grand Vet Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A G/Vet
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | G/Vet
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Junior
Juvenile Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Juvenile
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Juvenile
Master Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Master
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Master
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Senior
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Senior
SUNDAY ONLY, will be placed in to relevant category on the day Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Veteran Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Veteran
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Veteran
Women Senior 18+ { will split if 3 or more per Cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Elite, Expert, ...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Women, Youth 12-18yrs Grouped {will split if 3 or more per cat} Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Junior, Juvenil...
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
Youth Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 08:00 MTB Regional A MTB DH Regional A Youth
Sat 18/08/18 – 08:00
MTB Regional A, MTB DH Regional A | Youth

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk