Velocity-44 RT Aberdeenshire - Mens Road Race

Road , Aberdeenshire – Saturday, 28 Apr 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Velocity-44 Men's Cat-2/3/4 Road Race, run on the well established Aberdeenshire AA Box / Strachan circuit. Starting at Knockburn Loch (neutralised), head toward Strachan for approximatly 1.8miles to the B974 junction, right hand turn to join the B974 (now on the course) and roll into Strachan, left hand turn, along the B976 heading towards the Feughside Inn, left onto the Old Militaryy Road, then left turn at the AA box and head back to Strachan, left turn back onto the B976 to complete lap-1 of a 7.5mile circuit. The total distance of the race is approx 60 miles - 8 laps of an 7.5 mile circuit. Timing provided by Mylaps. Motor cycle outriders planned.

Event Details

Event URN:

420121

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Knockburn Loch & Outdoor Centre, Strachan, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LL

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Struan Pryde Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Finn Harrod Cyclism Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Paterson RT 23 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jackie Chan Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Reed Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ at Knockburn Sports Loch, where there will be adequate parking, changing facilities and toilets available.
Rider details will follow in the race pack.
Any profit made by the race will be donated to a local charity.


The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Sat 28/04/18 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Velocity-44 Men's Cat-2/3/4 Road Race, run on the well established Aberdeenshire AA Box / Strachan circuit. Starting at Knockburn Loch (neutralised), head toward Strachan for approximatly 1.8miles to the B974 junction, right hand turn to join the B974 (now on the course) and roll into Strachan, left hand turn, along the B976 heading towards the Feughside Inn, left onto the Old Militaryy Road, then left turn at the AA box and head back to Strachan, left turn back onto the B976 to complete lap-1 of a 7.5mile circuit. The total distance of the race is approx 60 miles - 8 laps of an 7.5 mile circuit. Timing provided by Mylaps. Motor cycle outriders planned.

Event Details

Event URN:

420121

Start Date:

Sat, 28th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Knockburn Loch & Outdoor Centre, Strachan, Banchory, Aberdeenshire, AB31 6LL

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jared Linden Royal Dean Forest CC Finished 3rd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Neil Scott Deeside Thistle CC Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Sharp Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Danny Hedley RT 23 Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Struan Pryde Pedal Heaven RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Finn Harrod Cyclism Cycling Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Matti Dobbins Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Tim Mackley Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Andrew Ennis Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Wayne Barr Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Karl Daly Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stuart Paterson RT 23 Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nathan Kinch Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Zak Loney Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Jackie Chan Perth United Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Anthony French Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Michael Gordon Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Matthew Cockerell Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  David Reed Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Thomas Gelati Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Jonathan Hunter Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Malcolm Bain Granite City RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Collins Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Jody Hall Velocita Coaching Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Myles Taylor Deeside Thistle CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Alasdair Munro RT 23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Keith Greenwood Pedal Power RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Sean Gordon East Kilbride Road Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Alan Dean Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Chris Williamson Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
38.  Donald MacRury Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Reynolds Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
40.  Andrew MacMaster West Highland Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
41.  Marc Roberts Elgin CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
42.  James Tree Team Andrew Allan Architecture Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
43.  Lewis MacFarlane Moray Firth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  Richard Harris Deeside Thistle CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Andrew Scouller Ythan CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
46.  Steve Shand Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
47.  Adrian Hay Dunfermline CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
48.  Alistair Booth Velocity 44 RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  Jonathan Cordiner Ythan CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Nico Anelli Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- David Menzies Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dan Saunders Deeside Thistle CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Allan Shearer Velocity 44 RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Race HQ at Knockburn Sports Loch, where there will be adequate parking, changing facilities and toilets available.
Rider details will follow in the race pack.
Any profit made by the race will be donated to a local charity.


The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/04/18 10:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 97km / 60 miles
Sat 28/04/18 – 10:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
97km / 60 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk