Darley Moor #8 - The John Hinksman Memorial by Ashfield R.C.

Closed Circuit , Ashbourne – Saturday, 25 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race Schedule for this event:

  1. Category 3/4 - 10:00
  2. Women's 2/3/4 - 12:00
  3. Category E/1/2/3 - 13:30

Note: No kids race at this meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

420055

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Daniel Bigham Team Ribble Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John Archibald Team Ribble Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Hopper Team Ribble Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Chris Sherriffs Team Ribble Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Ryan Morley Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Ireson Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Charles Walker Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

The Three-Four (Cat 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) - Results
1.  Reuben Orr SF Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Craig Barton 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Purdell Leicestershire Road Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ryan Manders Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Bailey Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Keith Bidwell Team Wheelguru Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alison Fovargue Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ria Mobbs The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gabrielle Duckworth Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Emma Hill Black Line Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Emily Martin Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter early online or enter on-the-day on a first come, first serve basis. Note that we have a rider limit of 100.

At the request of the circuit; we politely remind all riders NOT to drive on the grass!

The Races

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
22 laps
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
22 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 12:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5
16 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Race Schedule for this event:

  1. Category 3/4 - 10:00
  2. Women's 2/3/4 - 12:00
  3. Category E/1/2/3 - 13:30

Note: No kids race at this meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

420055

Start Date:

Sat, 25th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Darley Moor Sports Centre, A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  Daniel Bigham Team Ribble Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John Archibald Team Ribble Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Ed Hopper Team Ribble Finished Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Chris Sherriffs Team Ribble Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Ryan Morley Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Christopher Dredge Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Will Corden Velo Runner Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Ben Greenwood Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  James Ireson Vredestein Basso Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Vredestein Basso Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Tom Lowe Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Grant Bigham Velo Runner Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Charles Walker Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

The Three-Four (Cat 3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) - Results
1.  Reuben Orr SF Racing Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Craig Barton 4T+ Cyclopark Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Harry Purdell Leicestershire Road Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ryan Manders Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jamie Bailey Army Cycling Union Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Samuel Taylor Manchester Wheelers Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Oliver Newlan ABC Centreville Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Keith Bidwell Team Wheelguru Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Monica Eden Macclesfield Wheelers Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alison Fovargue Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ria Mobbs The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tiffany Fletcher Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Yasmin Marks Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Gabrielle Duckworth Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Emma Hill Black Line Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Emily Martin Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Bev Sorsby Beeston Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter early online or enter on-the-day on a first come, first serve basis. Note that we have a rider limit of 100.

At the request of the circuit; we politely remind all riders NOT to drive on the grass!

The Races

The Mester's Race (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 13:30 National B Band 3 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 13:30
National B, Band 3
22 laps
The Three-Four (Cat 3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 10:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 22 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 10:00
Regional B, Band 5
22 laps
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 25/08/18 12:00 Women Only Band 5 --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sat 25/08/18 – 12:00
Women Only, Band 5
16 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk