Next/WCU MTB Points Series Round 6

MTB XC – Sunday, 09 Aug 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998052

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Holland Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Neil Page AMP/Research Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 20

4. Rod Jones -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Tim Page Peckham Challengers BMX Club Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
9.  Peter Dean Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gary Hobbs Unknown Master 30

1. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Wayne Jones Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Paul Mitchell Royal Air Force CA Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Andrew Gibbs Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steven James Vegetarian C & AC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Rowland Glasgow Riderz Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Shan Morris Unknown Master 26

2. Shan Morris -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Kevin Henderson Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Andrew Charles Cardiff JIF Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Anthony White Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Ryan Evans Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Tammy Bell Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Capelin www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Horton Leahrhys.com Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  David Crowley Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Peter Wilson Paramount CRT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Andrew Neale Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£110.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£112.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

281998052

Start Date:

Sun, 9th Aug 1998

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Andrew Holland Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Espoir

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Espoir - Results

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Andrew Wadsworth Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
2.  Mark Young North Devon Wheelers Unknown Expert 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Neil Page AMP/Research Unknown Expert 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Andrew Gwatkin Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Expert 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  David Froy Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Chris Hearn Schwalbe UK Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
4.  Rod Jones Unknown N/A 20

4. Rod Jones -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Lucy Marshall Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Tim Page Peckham Challengers BMX Club Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Darren Shephard Bad Ass Bikes Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
2.  Jason Price Llandovery CC Unknown Juvenile 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
4.  David Perrin Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
7.  Owain Jones Raleigh Factory Racing Unknown Juvenile 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
9.  Peter Dean Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Juvenile 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gary Hobbs Unknown Master 30

1. Gary Hobbs -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Jeffrey Rees Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Simon Jenkins Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Wayne Jones Rhondda Valley CC Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Paul Mitchell Royal Air Force CA Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Jonathan Ashworth Ystwyth Cycling Club Unknown Master 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Andrew Gibbs Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Steven James Vegetarian C & AC Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Alison Rowland Glasgow Riderz Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Shan Morris Unknown Master 26

2. Shan Morris -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  James Lyon De Laune CC Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Kevin Henderson Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Andrew Charles Cardiff JIF Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Anthony White Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Ryan Evans Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Tammy Bell Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Sprogs (U12)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprogs (U12) - Results

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  John Capelin www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Hugh Quinn GT Bicycles Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Richards Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Horton Leahrhys.com Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Ryan Bevis John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  James Hughes Reg Braddick Cycles Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Lewys Hobbs Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  David Crowley Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  John Lee Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Peter Wilson Paramount CRT Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Lee Williams AMP/Research Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Gareth Griffiths John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Andrew Neale Schmoos Swansea Cycling Club Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£13.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Espoir Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Fun

Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£6.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£110.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£112.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Sprogs (U12) Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 09/08/98 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 09/08/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk