The Mighty Medway Velo Grass Track Meeting

Track , Canterbry – Saturday, 04 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Bringing grass track back to Kent. Welcome to our grass track meeting, following last year's huge success we are back to be even bigger and better in 2018. 

As well as the usual grass track events, scratch, 800m, elimination etc we will be ending with our much acclaimed madison. 

We aim to offer the opportunity for all to race with events for men, women, youths and Go-Ride Race for youths on freewheel bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

418827

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

University Of Kent, Giles Lane, Canterbry , Kent, CT2 7NZ

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League
National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Tue, 31st Jul 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

8km BC Grass Track Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km BC Grass Track Endurance League - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Knight Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Corlett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 3km - Results
1.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 800m - Results
1.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 15k Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 15k Madison - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tom Knight Medway Velo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Corlett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 8k

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 8k - Results
1.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma Codling UEA Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 800m - Results
1.  Emma Codling UEA Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bringing grass track back to Kent. welcome to the first of two meetings promoted by the Medway Velo Club.

As well as the usual grass track events, scratch, 800m, elimination etc we will be ending with a 10km madison open to all senior riders. 

All events will be stand alone rather than an omnium. 

We aim to offer the opportunity for all to race with events for men, women, youths and Go-Ride Race for youths on freewheel bikes.

The Races

8km BC Grass Track Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Mens 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Mens 15k Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Womens 8k Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 18 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
18 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Bringing grass track back to Kent. Welcome to our grass track meeting, following last year's huge success we are back to be even bigger and better in 2018. 

As well as the usual grass track events, scratch, 800m, elimination etc we will be ending with our much acclaimed madison. 

We aim to offer the opportunity for all to race with events for men, women, youths and Go-Ride Race for youths on freewheel bikes.

Event Details

Event URN:

418827

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

University Of Kent, Giles Lane, Canterbry , Kent, CT2 7NZ

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League
National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Tue, 31st Jul 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

8km BC Grass Track Endurance League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
8km BC Grass Track Endurance League - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tom Knight Medway Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Corlett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Mens 3km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 3km - Results
1.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 800m - Results
1.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Mens 15k Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 15k Madison - Results
1.  Laurence Lisher Green Arrow CRT Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
1.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tom Knight Medway Velo Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Phil Lisher Hemel Hempstead CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Cook Medway Velo Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kieran Lawlor Medway Velo Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Kennison Medway Velo Finished N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Matt Nunn Medway Velo Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  James Corlett Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Neil Lewis North Road CC Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  David Wells Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 8k

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 8k - Results
1.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Emma Codling UEA Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Womens 800m

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 800m - Results
1.  Emma Codling UEA Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alice Codling Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Bringing grass track back to Kent. welcome to the first of two meetings promoted by the Medway Velo Club.

As well as the usual grass track events, scratch, 800m, elimination etc we will be ending with a 10km madison open to all senior riders. 

All events will be stand alone rather than an omnium. 

We aim to offer the opportunity for all to race with events for men, women, youths and Go-Ride Race for youths on freewheel bikes.

The Races

8km BC Grass Track Endurance League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Mens 3km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Mens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Mens 15k Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Womens 8k Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Womens 800m Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 04/08/18 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
U16/U14/U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/08/18 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 18 hr
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 04/08/18 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5
18 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk