Clayton Spring Classic

Road , Clitheroe – Sunday, 25 Feb 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

52nd edition. Handicap format

Event Details

Event URN:

418763

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan Perry Finished 1st 10

1. Ryan Perry -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Dziobon Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Glen Hale Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Louis Rose-Davies Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Dent Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Fraser Martin Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Oliver Rees PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  William Corbett Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Richard Haughton Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Christopher Mann Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Benjamin Trippier Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Joss Livesey Finished 3rd 0

30. Joss Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Chester Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Ross Prescott N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Darran Acton Tactic Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  George Elliott Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jessica Roberts Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
46.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Lauren Dolan Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  George Wharton Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Unfortunatly we now have a reduced field from 80 down to 60. Rider selection will be made ensuring the race continues to maintain its 'Classic' description and handicap format attracting some of the UK's top riders and also to encourage young up and coming riders. Rider selection policy is as follows:

Priority given to a maximum 20% Juniors 

Priority given to a Maximum 50% Senior Elite and cat 1 riders

Priority then given to North West and Yorkshire region riders selected by the organisers.

Please do not challange a returned enty.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

52nd edition. Handicap format

Event Details

Event URN:

418763

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Feb 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Edisford Primary School, Edisford Road, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 2LN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Feb 2018

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ryan Perry Finished 1st 10

1. Ryan Perry -

Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Simon Deplitch Team Chronomaster Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Dziobon Lancashire RC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Glen Hale Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Louis Szymanski Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Charles Paige Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Louis Rose-Davies Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Tom Bracegirdle Morvelo Basso RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Mason Hollyman Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Dent Baguet-MIBA-Indulek-Derito CT Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
11.  Fraser Martin Saint Piran Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Alex Luhrs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Oliver Rees PH-MAS/Paul Milnes Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
16.  Tom Lowe Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  William Corbett Ribble Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
18.  Dillon Byrne VCUK Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
19.  Isaac Peatfield Green Jersey RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Lewis Hartley Zappi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  James Gullen JLT Condor Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
23.  Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
24.  Michael Ashurst Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Richard Haughton Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
26.  Dylan Hughes Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Alexander Dent Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Christopher Mann Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Benjamin Trippier Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Joss Livesey Finished 3rd 0

30. Joss Livesey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Steven Fidler 3C Payment sports Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  James Claydon Bill Nickson Cycles RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
33.  Jimmy Smith Specialized Chester Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
35.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Performance Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Samuel Pugh Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Simon Wilson Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
38.  Ryan Pike Onimpex Bio Racer RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Martin Woffindin Secret-Training.cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Ross Prescott N-Fuse Identity Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
41.  Ben Whitehead ABC Centreville Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
42.  Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
43.  Darran Acton Tactic Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
44.  George Elliott Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
45.  Jessica Roberts Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
46.  Abigail Dentus Team Breeze Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
47.  Lauren Dolan Team Breeze Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
48.  Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
49.  George Wharton Kent Valley RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
50.  Guy Jones Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Unfortunatly we now have a reduced field from 80 down to 60. Rider selection will be made ensuring the race continues to maintain its 'Classic' description and handicap format attracting some of the UK's top riders and also to encourage young up and coming riders. Rider selection policy is as follows:

Priority given to a maximum 20% Juniors 

Priority given to a Maximum 50% Senior Elite and cat 1 riders

Priority then given to North West and Yorkshire region riders selected by the organisers.

Please do not challange a returned enty.

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/02/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 90km / 56 miles
Entry: On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 25/02/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk