Behind The Bikeshed Racing - Summer Series Round 7

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 29 May 2018

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

418717

Start Date:

Tue, 29th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Dunford Sarum Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Plumb Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeff Lamb GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Roger Theron VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Wrightson WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Roberts Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Meakin BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Philip Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Randall Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alex Woodhouse Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver East Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Chris Wood VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Humphreys Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rory Wells VC10 Did not finish 2nd 0

25. Rory Wells - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christian Shubart-Knapton BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Penfound Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Edward Higgs Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Pearson Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Dennis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Darren Morrissey Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Oliver Nolan Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Carey Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Cooper Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Jeffery Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Osborn Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Glenn Haworth Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

14. Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Lawrance Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robin Kamiya Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nathan Curtis Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steven Walsh Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Peter Tomlin Oakley Pedalers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Ketchell Hoops Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Darren Hayter Tri UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Martin Rogers Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Claude Weston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sue McFarlane Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:46

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:45 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:45
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

418717

Start Date:

Tue, 29th May 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Colin Parry Bristol RC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Red Walters Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Peckham Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Callum Dunford Sarum Velo Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Plumb Velo Club Venta Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Brook Elgie Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ben Scott-Munden Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeff Lamb GS Vecchi Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Roger Theron VC Meudon Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Ian Wrightson WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Roberts Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven ... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  John Carter Radeon-Cycology RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  James Meakin BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Philip Palmer Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Thomas Clarke Palmer Park Velo RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Randall Twickenham CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Alex Woodhouse Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Oliver East Twickenham CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Luke Barfoot Tri UK Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Oliver Winwood Bratchell Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Chris Wood VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ed Slot Sotonia CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jeremy Hubbard Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Banks Westbury Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Peter Humphreys Southend Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Rory Wells VC10 Did not finish 2nd 0

25. Rory Wells - VC10

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Alexander Yeldham VC Meudon Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Christian Shubart-Knapton BournemouthCycleworks UK-Bikin... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  John Penfound Behind The Bikeshed Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Edward Higgs Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Simon Pearson Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Matthew Dennis Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Darren Morrissey Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Oliver Nolan Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Carey Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Richard Cooper Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Luke Jeffery Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  James Osborn Pedalworks Performance Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Glenn Haworth Banjo Cycles Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

14. Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Daniel Lawrance Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Ivo Mayfield Newbury RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Robin Kamiya Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Nathan Curtis Hargroves Cycles CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Steven Walsh Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Peter Tomlin Oakley Pedalers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Ketchell Hoops Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Darren Hayter Tri UK Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Benjamin Pearce Andover Whls Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Martin Rogers Spokes BPC Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Claude Weston Salisbury Road and Mountain CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amber Joseph PMR Finished Elite 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Hollie Dowling Wight Cycle Hire Visit IOW RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Sue McFarlane Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:46

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 29/05/18 18:45 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 29/05/18 – 18:45
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk