Richard Kell Memorial Series - Round 4

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Saturday, 03 Nov 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

For the third year running and in memory of the late Richard Kell Abingdon Race Team will be hosting a series of four crit events using Abingdon Airfield.

Races will take place using various approved circuits on the airfield over the course of the four weeks. Cash prizes will be available for the Top 3 riders each week with a trophy and prize presentation for the male and female rider with the highest number of points accumulated over the four weeks of racing.

Food and drink is available on site in addition to changing and rest areas depending on the weather. This is a great opportunity to grab some last season points at one of our well established events.

Races as follows;

0900 - Cat 4 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

0901 - E12 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

1000 - Cat 3 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

1001 - 2/3/4 Women Only: 40 + 3 Laps

Entry charged at £16.50 in advance or £18.50 on the day

Event Details

Event URN:

418708

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Carter Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sebastian Morton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Charles Ager Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Liam Callaway Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Ralph Veloce Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Tottle Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Grant Reynolds Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen West Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ronnie Stone Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Elcock ZeroBC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Klee Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Tonks Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rodney Perry Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Esme Cole Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fiona-May Aylward Beeston RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Savannah Hewson Liv Awol Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tracey Prior OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Nadia Halidi VC Jericho Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Access to the airfield is through the Barrow Road entrance approximately 5 minutes from the A34 Marcham Interchange. Toilet facilities and hot and cold food/drinks are available on site. Ample parking is available adjacent to the Race HQ. 

Entry to the Circuit and Race HQ is NOT possible through the Dalton Barracks entrance on Cholswell/Long Tow Road.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 09:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 09:01
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 10:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 10:01
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

For the third year running and in memory of the late Richard Kell Abingdon Race Team will be hosting a series of four crit events using Abingdon Airfield.

Races will take place using various approved circuits on the airfield over the course of the four weeks. Cash prizes will be available for the Top 3 riders each week with a trophy and prize presentation for the male and female rider with the highest number of points accumulated over the four weeks of racing.

Food and drink is available on site in addition to changing and rest areas depending on the weather. This is a great opportunity to grab some last season points at one of our well established events.

Races as follows;

0900 - Cat 4 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

0901 - E12 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

1000 - Cat 3 Men Only: 45 Mins + 3 Laps

1001 - 2/3/4 Women Only: 40 + 3 Laps

Entry charged at £16.50 in advance or £18.50 on the day

Event Details

Event URN:

418708

Start Date:

Sat, 3rd Nov 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Mark Carter Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Sebastian Morton Oxford University Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Charles Ager Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Liam Callaway Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Matthew Ralph Veloce Racing Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Darrell Harris Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Robert Tottle Warwick Lanterne Rouge CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Grant Reynolds Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Stephen West Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Ronnie Stone Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Ken Buckley Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  John Hale WORX Factory Racing Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Paul Elcock ZeroBC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Przemyslaw Kozak Royal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Knowles Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  George Smith Tri UK Finished Elite 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
7.  Jered Allcock Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Michael Burke Welland Valley CC Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Eliot Ward Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Patrick Biel ZeroBC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Nick Parris Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ed Smith Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jason Ashby Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Richard Klee Performance Cycles Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Dolan Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Dean Hitchings Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Darren Tonks Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Martin MacDonald Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Marlin Barea Wheal Velocity Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Rodney Perry Velosport Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Faith Fisher IRIS Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Alison Rothnie Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Esme Cole Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Fiona-May Aylward Beeston RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Savannah Hewson Liv Awol Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Emma Keiller Charlotteville CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Jo Edwards Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Sarah Hickman IRIS Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tracey Prior OT Cycling Club Abingdon Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Nadia Halidi VC Jericho Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Access to the airfield is through the Barrow Road entrance approximately 5 minutes from the A34 Marcham Interchange. Toilet facilities and hot and cold food/drinks are available on site. Ample parking is available adjacent to the Race HQ. 

Entry to the Circuit and Race HQ is NOT possible through the Dalton Barracks entrance on Cholswell/Long Tow Road.

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 09:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 09:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 09:01 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 09:01
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 10:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 10:00
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 03/11/18 10:01 Women Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.50)
Sat 03/11/18 – 10:01
Women Only, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk