Welsh Championship Cyclo-Cross - Park Farm

Cyclo-Cross , Crickhowell – Sunday, 17 Dec 2017

Event Summary

Event Overview

2017 Welsh Champs Race held on a never before used new & exciting course.

The whole course will be visible from an amazing view point bringing the spectators even closer to ALL of the action, and with catering again from Jaynes BLT you will be able to watch it all while having a coffee and some home made cake.

This round will also hold the presentations for the overall winners of the Welsh CX series so even more reason to stick around and support the racers.

With commentary, music and possibly some Christmas spirit this poses to be a great pre Christmas event.

Event Details

Event URN:

418574

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Dec 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Park Farm, Llangattock, Crickhowell, NP8 1HT
View map

Series:

Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Steven James Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Lee Williams Finished Senior 26

4. Lee Williams -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Fratesi Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Ben Nott Finished Senior 16

8. Ben Nott -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Lewis Hill Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Clarke James Finished Junior 4

17. Clarke James -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
18.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Rob Dyde Pembrokeshire Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Argo Bowsher Gateway Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Ben Goodwin Marford and Gresford Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
27.  Ben Watkinson Finished Senior 0

27. Ben Watkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Luke Dix Cardiff JIF Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Iain Fairley Gower Riders Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Bevan Humphreys Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- James Roberts Hafren CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Taylor Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Simon Ward Did not start Senior 0

27. Simon Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Rhys Williams Café Velo RC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Roy Davies Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Arwel Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Matt J Smith Port Talbot Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  George Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Philip Calvert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Mark James Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Richie Johnson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Christopher Blackmore Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Brett Marcus Ireland Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Paul Lewis The Bulls Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Stafford Rees The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Ben Brook West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Lee Watts Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Ian Cole Finished N/A 0

23. Ian Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Leo King Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Malcolm Dines Rasio Llwybr Llwynog Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Jamie Cattle Merthyr Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Allan Gill Finished Vet 40-49 0

27. Allan Gill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Andrew Lewis Merthyr Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Nick Reese Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Jonathan Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Barry Hardiman The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Dan Allsobrook Whitchurch Cycling Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Baum Abergavenny Road Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dan Hurst Did not start N/A 0

32. Dan Hurst -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jon Leonard Pontypool RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Mudie Did not start N/A 0

32. Simon Mudie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Michael Oakley Gower Riders Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ant Risdon Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- William Silverstone TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Elwyn Turner Hafren CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Steve Smith Gower Riders Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Andy Firman Cycle-Tec Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tim Hutchinson NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Clive Powell Dambusters Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Nick Dallimore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Iain Chamberlain Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Peter Hughes Finished Vet 50+ 0

19. Peter Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Crad Lowe Finished N/A 0

21. Crad Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sean Davey Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Hughes Hereford & District Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Lisa Annis Finished 0

24. Lisa Annis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
28.  Gareth Price Finished N/A 0

28. Gareth Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
--- Brad Davies Bynea CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Gadd Did not start Vet 50+ 0

29. Andrew Gadd -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- Nicolas Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Keward Bynea CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Lane Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- David Miles Tredz Bikes Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alan Morgan Bynea CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Price Cardiff JIF Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jeffrey Rees Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Iwona Szmyd Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Ruby Miller Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Julia Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Katie Hesden Beicwyr Brenin Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Judith Oakley Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Bonna Williams The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lynsey Whitley Chester RC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior

Youth U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys - Results
1.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Scott Williams Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Sam Ryland The Bulls Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Samuel Holwill Hafren CC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
13.  Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
14.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
15.  Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
16.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16
--- Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16
--- Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16

Youth U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Lucy Owens Gower Riders Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16

Youth U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Huw Buck Jones Dyffryn Conwy Finished Youth U14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Liam Edwards Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Finley George Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ollie Jones Hafren CC Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U14 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  Hywel Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Rhys Thomas Gower Riders Finished Youth U14 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Joseph Turner Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Michael Wright Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
16.  Max Lishman Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Benjamin Fox Gower Riders Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
18.  Gerwyn Humphreys Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
19.  Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Geraint Allsobrook Whitchurch Cycling Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14
--- Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Thomas James Dyffryn Conwy Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14
--- Luke Williams Eastlands Velo Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14

Youth U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Efa Williams Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ellie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Amelie Osborn Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14

Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Anne-Marie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Rhiannon Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bronwyn Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

About the Event

Info for Riders

The races will be held on private land not open to the public at any other time.

The venue has plenty of carparking, and toilet / shower blocks.

There will be refreshments on sale from Jaynes B.L.T. providing everything from Coffee to Hot Food. 

Music and an event MC talking through the race as they are on.

All races (except under 8's,10's, 12's) will be timed using Welsh Cyclings Transponders.

Online entries close at 23:55 on Sunday 3rd Dec.

Entries on the line will be available at an extra charge however will not be eligible for the Welsh Championship


More info on www.filthycycling.co.uk

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 13:30 Category A CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 13:30
Category A, CX Band 3
01 hr
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 3
45 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 3
45 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 13:30 Category A CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 13:30
Category A, CX Band 5
01 hr
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 4
45 mins
Youth U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 4
30 mins
Youth U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 5
30 mins
Youth U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 3
30 mins
Youth U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 4
30 mins
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:15 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:15
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:00 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:00
Under 12, None
10 mins
Novice Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Go-Cross, None
30 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

2017 Welsh Champs Race held on a never before used new & exciting course.

The whole course will be visible from an amazing view point bringing the spectators even closer to ALL of the action, and with catering again from Jaynes BLT you will be able to watch it all while having a coffee and some home made cake.

This round will also hold the presentations for the overall winners of the Welsh CX series so even more reason to stick around and support the racers.

With commentary, music and possibly some Christmas spirit this poses to be a great pre Christmas event.

Event Details

Event URN:

418574

Start Date:

Sun, 17th Dec 2017

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Park Farm, Llangattock, Crickhowell, NP8 1HT
View map

Series:

Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

Results

Confirmed Results

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Steven James Hope Factory Racing Finished Senior 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Gruffudd Lewis Madison Genesis Finished Senior 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Senior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Lee Williams Finished Senior 26

4. Lee Williams -

Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
6.  Matthew Fratesi Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Ben Nott Finished Senior 16

8. Ben Nott -

Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Tomos Nesham Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Glyndwr Griffiths 73Degrees CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Andy Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished Senior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Lewis Hill Swansea University Cycling Tea... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
14.  Andy Dryburgh Gateway Racing Finished N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Richard Lloyd Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished Senior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
17.  Clarke James Finished Junior 4

17. Clarke James -

Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
18.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished Vet 40-49 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
19.  Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Rob Dyde Pembrokeshire Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
21.  Argo Bowsher Gateway Racing Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Thomas Hadfield Pontypool RCC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
23.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
24.  Ben Goodwin Marford and Gresford Velo Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
25.  Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
27.  Ben Watkinson Finished Senior 0

27. Ben Watkinson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Christopher Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Mark Davies Cardiff JIF Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Luke Dix Cardiff JIF Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Iain Fairley Gower Riders Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior
--- Lewys Hobbs Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Bevan Humphreys Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Jacob Phelps TORQ Performance Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- James Roberts Hafren CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Matthew Taylor Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior
--- Simon Ward Did not start Senior 0

27. Simon Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior
--- Rhys Williams Café Velo RC Did not start Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Senior

Veteran Men 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 40-49 - Results
1.  Andrew Parry Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Nicholas Whitley Chester RC Finished Vet 40-49 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Matthew Lewis Forza Cycles Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Ian Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 40-49 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Roy Davies Port Sunlight Whls CC Finished Vet 40-49 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Arwel Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished Vet 40-49 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Matt J Smith Port Talbot Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Owen Davies Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  George Richardson Finished Vet 40-49 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Philip Calvert Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Mark James Pontypool RCC Finished Vet 40-49 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
12.  Richie Johnson Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Gordon Park NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 40-49 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Michael Greaves Gannet CC Finished Vet 40-49 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Will Jenkins Pembrokeshire Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Christopher Blackmore Finished Vet 40-49 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Brett Marcus Ireland Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 40-49 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Ian Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Paul Lewis The Bulls Finished Vet 40-49 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Stafford Rees The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Ben Brook West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Lee Watts Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Ian Cole Finished N/A 0

23. Ian Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Leo King Ogmore Valley Wheelers Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
25.  Malcolm Dines Rasio Llwybr Llwynog Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
26.  Jamie Cattle Merthyr Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Allan Gill Finished Vet 40-49 0

27. Allan Gill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
28.  Andrew Lewis Merthyr Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Nick Reese Ludlow Brewery Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
30.  Richard Bowen Gateway Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
31.  Jonathan Williams TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
32.  Barry Hardiman The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Dan Allsobrook Whitchurch Cycling Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andrew Baum Abergavenny Road Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Gareth Chislett Cycling Club Blaenau Gwent Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Dan Hurst Did not start N/A 0

32. Dan Hurst -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jon Leonard Pontypool RCC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Loose Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Simon Mudie Did not start N/A 0

32. Simon Mudie -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Philip Murrell Finsbury Park CC Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Simon Nurse Cardiff JIF Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Michael Oakley Gower Riders Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Leon Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Ant Risdon Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- William Silverstone TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Elwyn Turner Hafren CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Carwyn Williams Cardiff JIF Did not start Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 40-49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 50+ - Results
1.  Timothy Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Vet 50+ 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
2.  Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles Finished Vet 50+ 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
3.  Philip Roach Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
4.  Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Finished Vet 50+ 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
5.  Martyn Hughes-Dowdle Gower Riders Finished Vet 50+ 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
6.  Steve Smith Gower Riders Finished Vet 50+ 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
7.  Donald Gray Cardiff JIF Finished Vet 50+ 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
8.  Andy Firman Cycle-Tec Finished Vet 50+ 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
9.  Ross Porter Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
10.  Tim Hutchinson NFTO Race Club Finished Vet 50+ 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
11.  Kevin Rees Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Clive Powell Dambusters Finished Vet 50+ 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
13.  Nick Dallimore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Joseph Rowe Bush Healthcare CRT Finished Vet 50+ 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
15.  Andrew Haines Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished Vet 50+ 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
16.  John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing Finished Vet 50+ 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
17.  Ned Potter Climb On Bikes CC Finished Vet 50+ 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
18.  Iain Chamberlain Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
19.  Peter Hughes Finished Vet 50+ 0

19. Peter Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
20.  Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Crad Lowe Finished N/A 0

21. Crad Lowe -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sean Davey Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Christopher Hughes Hereford & District Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
24.  Lisa Annis Finished 0

24. Lisa Annis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Timothy Jones Bynea CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
27.  Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
28.  Gareth Price Finished N/A 0

28. Gareth Price -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Philip Harries Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50+
--- Brad Davies Bynea CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Gadd Did not start Vet 50+ 0

29. Andrew Gadd -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- Nicolas Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Keward Bynea CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- David Lane Cardiff Ajax CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- Lynn Lines Gateway Racing Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+
--- David Miles Tredz Bikes Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Alan Morgan Bynea CC Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Price Cardiff JIF Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Jeffrey Rees Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC Did not start Vet 50+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Vet 50+

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Joseph Beckingsale Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Ifangruff Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Clarke James Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Finished Junior 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Jake Young Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Junior

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Iwona Szmyd Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Senior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Ruby Miller Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Finished Senior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Clare Dallimore Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Senior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Julia Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Katie Hesden Beicwyr Brenin Finished Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Judith Oakley Gower Riders Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Laura Jeremiah Cardiff JIF Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Bonna Williams The Bulls Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Lynsey Whitley Chester RC Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Elizabeth Webb Cardiff Ajax CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
--- Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC Did not start Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Junior

Youth U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Boys - Results
1.  Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U16 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Benjamin Bright Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Iwan Evans The Bulls Finished Youth U16 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Scott Williams Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U16 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
7.  William Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Sam Ryland The Bulls Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Samuel Holwill Hafren CC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Marshall Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Spencer Davies CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
13.  Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
14.  Dexter Mansel-Thomas Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
15.  Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
16.  Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16
--- Morgan Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16
--- Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16

Youth U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U16 Girls - Results
1.  Ella Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Holly Bradbrook Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U16 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Lucy Owens Gower Riders Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
--- Josie Nelson Lichfield City CC Did not start Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U16

Youth U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Boys - Results
1.  Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Huw Buck Jones Dyffryn Conwy Finished Youth U14 34
Points: 34 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Emyr Truelove Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Liam Edwards Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Morgan Lloyd Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Finley George Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ollie Jones Hafren CC Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Ioan Oldfield Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished Youth U14 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  Hywel Leyshon Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Rhys Thomas Gower Riders Finished Youth U14 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Joseph Turner Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Michael Wright Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
16.  Max Lishman Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Benjamin Fox Gower Riders Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
18.  Gerwyn Humphreys Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
19.  Carwyn Hardiman The Bulls Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Geraint Allsobrook Whitchurch Cycling Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14
--- Felix Hodges Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Thomas James Dyffryn Conwy Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14
--- Luke Williams Eastlands Velo Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14

Youth U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished Youth U14 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Ella Maclean-Howell Cardiff JIF Finished Youth U14 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club Finished Youth U14 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Bethany Bennett Precision Nutrition Finished Youth U14 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished Youth U14 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Efa Williams Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ellie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Amelie Osborn Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14
--- Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club Did not start Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Youth U14

Novice Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Novice Women - Results
1.  Rebecca Emmerson Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Anne-Marie Lawrence Whitchurch Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  Rhiannon Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Bronwyn Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

About the Event

Info for Riders

The races will be held on private land not open to the public at any other time.

The venue has plenty of carparking, and toilet / shower blocks.

There will be refreshments on sale from Jaynes B.L.T. providing everything from Coffee to Hot Food. 

Music and an event MC talking through the race as they are on.

All races (except under 8's,10's, 12's) will be timed using Welsh Cyclings Transponders.

Online entries close at 23:55 on Sunday 3rd Dec.

Entries on the line will be available at an extra charge however will not be eligible for the Welsh Championship


More info on www.filthycycling.co.uk

The Races

Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 13:30 Category A CX Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 13:30
Category A, CX Band 3
01 hr
Veteran Men 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 3
45 mins
Veteran Men 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 3
45 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 13:30 Category A CX Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 13:30
Category A, CX Band 5
01 hr
Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 12:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 12:15
Category A, CX Band 4
45 mins
Youth U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 4
30 mins
Youth U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 5
30 mins
Youth U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 3 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 3
30 mins
Youth U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Category A CX Band 4 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Category A, CX Band 4
30 mins
Under 12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 10 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:15 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:15
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 8 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 10:00 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£2.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 10:00
Under 12, None
10 mins
Novice Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 17/12/17 11:15 Go-Cross None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 17/12/17 – 11:15
Go-Cross, None
30 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk