Oxfordshire Road Race League Kirtlington Kermesse

Road , Kidlington – Wednesday, 06 Jun 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mickey Cranks CC presents The Kirtlington Kermesse, the 5th round of the Oxfordshire Road Race League.

A short road course just outside Kirtlington.  7.5 laps, approx 60km race.

In the event the race is over-subscribed, priority will be given to riders from the 8 clubs hosting races as part of the Series.  There is a £5 affiliation fee payable on the day for riders who are not members of the 8 clubs hosting races.

Field will be chosen by the organiser after entries close.

Event Details

Event URN:

418553

Start Date:

Wed, 6th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirtlington Village Hall, 1 South Green, Kirtlington, Kidlington, OX5 3HJ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 27th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Annie Gowing
07899993960
annig@msn.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Dumbreck Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Nightingale Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Osborne BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Parris GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Fowler Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Bark Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Alder ZeroBC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rhys Williams Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rickard Barbet Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Davies High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  David Pearson London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Harris Trek Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alex Boyce GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alex Sheppard Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Ferry Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Collis King Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Leigh Blackford BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Blaine Carpenter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Kyle Bateman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Arran Curran Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Matthew Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/06/18 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 60km / 37 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Wed 06/06/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
60km / 37 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mickey Cranks CC presents The Kirtlington Kermesse, the 5th round of the Oxfordshire Road Race League.

A short road course just outside Kirtlington.  7.5 laps, approx 60km race.

In the event the race is over-subscribed, priority will be given to riders from the 8 clubs hosting races as part of the Series.  There is a £5 affiliation fee payable on the day for riders who are not members of the 8 clubs hosting races.

Field will be chosen by the organiser after entries close.

Event Details

Event URN:

418553

Start Date:

Wed, 6th Jun 2018

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Kirtlington Village Hall, 1 South Green, Kirtlington, Kidlington, OX5 3HJ

View map

Series:

Oxfordshire Road Race League

Entry close date

Sun, 27th May 2018

Event Organiser:

Annie Gowing
07899993960
annig@msn.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Peter Dumbreck Shutt Ridley RT Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Thomas Nightingale Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Osborne BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Nick Parris GS Henley Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Tom Fowler Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Bark Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Huw Richards High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rob Dyke Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Alder ZeroBC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Bob McGlue High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Rhys Williams Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Holland Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Rickard Barbet Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Wilcox BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Davies High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  James Engledow Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Dale GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  David Pearson London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Nick James Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Simon Harris Trek Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Alex Boyce GS Henley Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alex Sheppard Velo Club Montpellier Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  James Ferry Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Collis King Mickey Cranks CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Leigh Blackford BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andy Pollard Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Blaine Carpenter Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Kyle Bateman WyndyMilla Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Arran Curran Cowley Road Condors Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Martin Adams Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Matthew Smith Cowley Road Condors Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 06/06/18 19:00 Regional B Band 4 3rd, 4th 60km / 37 miles
Entry: On Day: (£35.00)
Wed 06/06/18 – 19:00

3/4

Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd, 4th
60km / 37 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk