M

York Rally Sportive

Cycle Sportive , York – Sunday, 29 Apr 2018

Entry powered by British Cycling
Registered Sportive

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Event Summary

Event Overview

Two rides into the beautiful North Yorkshire Moors: 140km & 100km. 

Come on! Ride the Dunnie: Wigginton, Sheri€ff  Hutton, Terrington Bank, Hovingham, Caulkeys Bank, Farndale, Lion Inn, Castleton, Danby, Rosedale, Hutton le Hole, Marton, Castle Howard, Wigginton.

This Sportive is a fundraiser for the York Rally, the traditional cyclists’ gathering held since 1945 on York’s Knavesmire. The next Rally is on the 24-25 June 2017: be there!

Event Details

Event URN:

418545

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

The Old School House, Wigginton, York, YO32 2PU
View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Dunn
07740 171252
petedunncottingham@hotmail.com

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by British Cycling Mapping

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Grand York Rally Sportive

Forename Surname Entrants Club time
Tony Adlard   06:30
John Atkinson Otley CC 06:31
Luke Backhouse Scarborough Paragon 05:13
Colin Bainbridge   06:00
Steve Barker   05:53
Jake Barr   05:34
Claire Baxter Yorkshire Lass Cycling club 06:52
Justin Beauchamp   06:05
Gary Blackwell CRC/HP 06:22
Shane Briggs Rugged & refined 06:31
Albert Call   05:53
Shaun Cary   06:34
Neil  Catterson   06:30
Steve Chapman Kingswood Cycle Club 06:40
Edward Clarkson   06:04
Kevin Crouthers   05:43
Callum Cuddeford   06:21
Tim Davies Malton Wheelers Road Club 06:06
James Dickson Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Samantha Drury   06:30
Garry Dyer   05:36
Simon Ellis Stocksbridge Cycle Club 07:31
Claire Fowler York Tri Club 07:12
Mark Garner   06:43
Mark Gilmour Kingswood Cycle Club 06:48
Jannine Godfrey York Tri Club 07:53
Matt Godfrey   05:11
Richard Grainger   06:51
Iain Grant   06:00
June Heron   06:30
Harry Hotchkin Hull Thursday RC 06:46
Simon Hotchkin   06:46
Donald Inglis   07:53
Alistar James   05:48
Ben Jones   06:04
Lee Kermode Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Craig King   06:49
Lin Muan Lee   05:42
Mark Lee Alba Rose CC 05:36
Felicity Lenyk   06:43
Stephen Logan   07:15
Andy Massey   05:58
Juliet May   06:04
Malcolm McDonald   07:15
Andrew McGowan Alba Rose CC 06:54
Michael Meanwell Kingswood Cycle Club 06:49
Robert Newnham   06:53
Peter Overton   06:34
Stephanie Pert   06:44
Craig Potter   05:46
James Poulsom Kingswood Cycle Club 06:48
Robert Pritchard Ilkley Cycling Club 05:34
John Redmond   06:30
Michael Reed Cottingham Road Club 07:20
Colin Riddell   07:01
Kevin Ripley   06:00
Mark Sayner Featherstone RC 05:24
Ben Sill   06:20
Simon Smale Rapha Cycling Club 06:02
Luke Stenchion   06:41
Sarah Stratton   05:24
Rachel Tait   07:41
Mark Thompson   07:47
Michael Toher   06:48
Shaun Tomlinson Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Faron Trueman York Tri Club 07:12
Dale Waddington   06:45
Colin Walker   06:53
Chris Walsh   07:09
Neville Woodhead Rugged & refined 06:31
John Wynn   07:24

Ride Petit York Rally Sportive

Forename Surname Entrants Club time
Jeff Adamson   05:48
James spencer Allison   04:48
Ana Arends   05:37
Paul Billyard   05:48
Paul Boylan   05:44
Dawn Braithwaite East Lincs Ladies Velo 05:25
Rob Brixey   04:17
Richard Brooks   05:48
Ian Bullass   06:55
Mark Burgess   04:31
Alex Centeno   04:24
Paul Clark   05:17
Iain Cockrill   05:39
Mark Dalton   05:17
Jan de Smit   05:25
Rosie de Smit   05:25
Julie Dimaline   05:25
Andy Dobson   05:29
Mark Francis   05:48
J. Christopher Goode National Clarion Cycling Club 04:44
Julian Graves   05:39
Andy Green   05:05
Ian Grice Monkeys Masters 06:55
Lynne Hargrave Cyclesense 05:14
Rob Hargrave Cyclesense 05:14
Mark Harrington   04:31
David Harris   05:03
Elaine Herriott  Cleethorpes Tri Club 05:37
David Hewitt Scunthorpe leisure riders 05:23
Mark Hudson   04:35
Natasha Hulson   06:02
Steven Jefferson   04:46
Anthony King   06:29
Kevin Lally York Cycle Works 05:44
Gary Lang Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 04:09
Darren Lewis  Cyclesense 05:14
Alison Mallorie-Lewis Cyclesense 05:14
Steve Marsdin   06:29
Phil Marsh   05:41
Neil  May Barracuda Tri Club 04:24
Steve McMullan   05:29
Dale Middleton   05:23
Stephen Morris   05:15
Kevin OSullivan   04:57
Brad Palmer   04:42
Derr Palmer   04:42
Lesley Parry Cleethorpes tri club 05:37
Fausto Piastra Worrall Wheelers 04:44
Russell Pickering   05:29
Chris Plowman   05:04
Arthur Richmond Cyclists Touring Club 05:14
Kathryn Richmond Cyclists Touring Club 05:14
Gary Rogerton   04:46
Chris Shears   05:19
Ian Sibley-Calder Hornsea Peloton 05:18
David Steele Holmfirth Cycling Club 04:28
Chris Strong   05:41
Lisa Swainston   06:35
Lucy Turner   05:39
Elaine White   05:05
David  Wills   05:38
Christopher Wood   06:55
Victoria Woodward   06:02

About the Event

Info for Riders

Two rides into the beautiful North Yorkshire Moors: 140km & 100km. 

Come on! Ride the Dunnie: Wigginton, Sheri€ff Hutton, Terrington Bank, Hovingham, Caulkeys Bank, Farndale, Low Mill, Castleton, Danby, Rosedale, Hutton le Hole, Marton, Castle Howard, Wigginton. 

Come and ride it if you’re hard enough! Probably the hardest Sportive in Britain! Think you can climb? Prove it! 


The Rides

3
Grand York Rally Sportive Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 29/04/18 09:00 140km / 87 miles 234 75
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 09:00
3
British Cycling Grading: 234 | Est. Field Size: 75
140km / 87 miles
2
Petit York Rally Sportive Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 29/04/18 09:00 100km / 62 miles 96 100
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 09:00
2
British Cycling Grading: 96 | Est. Field Size: 100
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

Two rides into the beautiful North Yorkshire Moors: 140km & 100km. 

Come on! Ride the Dunnie: Wigginton, Sheri€ff  Hutton, Terrington Bank, Hovingham, Caulkeys Bank, Farndale, Lion Inn, Castleton, Danby, Rosedale, Hutton le Hole, Marton, Castle Howard, Wigginton.

This Sportive is a fundraiser for the York Rally, the traditional cyclists’ gathering held since 1945 on York’s Knavesmire. The next Rally is on the 24-25 June 2017: be there!

Event Details

Event URN:

418545

Start Date:

Sun, 29th Apr 2018

Event Type:

Cycle Sportive (Non-Competitive)

Venue:

The Old School House, Wigginton, York, YO32 2PU
View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Dunn
07740 171252
petedunncottingham@hotmail.com

British Cycling Grading:

This event has been graded using data collected by British Cycling Mapping

Times

Provisional Times

Ride Grand York Rally Sportive

Forename Surname Entrants Club time
Tony Adlard   06:30
John Atkinson Otley CC 06:31
Luke Backhouse Scarborough Paragon 05:13
Colin Bainbridge   06:00
Steve Barker   05:53
Jake Barr   05:34
Claire Baxter Yorkshire Lass Cycling club 06:52
Justin Beauchamp   06:05
Gary Blackwell CRC/HP 06:22
Shane Briggs Rugged & refined 06:31
Albert Call   05:53
Shaun Cary   06:34
Neil  Catterson   06:30
Steve Chapman Kingswood Cycle Club 06:40
Edward Clarkson   06:04
Kevin Crouthers   05:43
Callum Cuddeford   06:21
Tim Davies Malton Wheelers Road Club 06:06
James Dickson Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Samantha Drury   06:30
Garry Dyer   05:36
Simon Ellis Stocksbridge Cycle Club 07:31
Claire Fowler York Tri Club 07:12
Mark Garner   06:43
Mark Gilmour Kingswood Cycle Club 06:48
Jannine Godfrey York Tri Club 07:53
Matt Godfrey   05:11
Richard Grainger   06:51
Iain Grant   06:00
June Heron   06:30
Harry Hotchkin Hull Thursday RC 06:46
Simon Hotchkin   06:46
Donald Inglis   07:53
Alistar James   05:48
Ben Jones   06:04
Lee Kermode Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Craig King   06:49
Lin Muan Lee   05:42
Mark Lee Alba Rose CC 05:36
Felicity Lenyk   06:43
Stephen Logan   07:15
Andy Massey   05:58
Juliet May   06:04
Malcolm McDonald   07:15
Andrew McGowan Alba Rose CC 06:54
Michael Meanwell Kingswood Cycle Club 06:49
Robert Newnham   06:53
Peter Overton   06:34
Stephanie Pert   06:44
Craig Potter   05:46
James Poulsom Kingswood Cycle Club 06:48
Robert Pritchard Ilkley Cycling Club 05:34
John Redmond   06:30
Michael Reed Cottingham Road Club 07:20
Colin Riddell   07:01
Kevin Ripley   06:00
Mark Sayner Featherstone RC 05:24
Ben Sill   06:20
Simon Smale Rapha Cycling Club 06:02
Luke Stenchion   06:41
Sarah Stratton   05:24
Rachel Tait   07:41
Mark Thompson   07:47
Michael Toher   06:48
Shaun Tomlinson Richmond Cycling Club 04:53
Faron Trueman York Tri Club 07:12
Dale Waddington   06:45
Colin Walker   06:53
Chris Walsh   07:09
Neville Woodhead Rugged & refined 06:31
John Wynn   07:24

Ride Petit York Rally Sportive

Forename Surname Entrants Club time
Jeff Adamson   05:48
James spencer Allison   04:48
Ana Arends   05:37
Paul Billyard   05:48
Paul Boylan   05:44
Dawn Braithwaite East Lincs Ladies Velo 05:25
Rob Brixey   04:17
Richard Brooks   05:48
Ian Bullass   06:55
Mark Burgess   04:31
Alex Centeno   04:24
Paul Clark   05:17
Iain Cockrill   05:39
Mark Dalton   05:17
Jan de Smit   05:25
Rosie de Smit   05:25
Julie Dimaline   05:25
Andy Dobson   05:29
Mark Francis   05:48
J. Christopher Goode National Clarion Cycling Club 04:44
Julian Graves   05:39
Andy Green   05:05
Ian Grice Monkeys Masters 06:55
Lynne Hargrave Cyclesense 05:14
Rob Hargrave Cyclesense 05:14
Mark Harrington   04:31
David Harris   05:03
Elaine Herriott  Cleethorpes Tri Club 05:37
David Hewitt Scunthorpe leisure riders 05:23
Mark Hudson   04:35
Natasha Hulson   06:02
Steven Jefferson   04:46
Anthony King   06:29
Kevin Lally York Cycle Works 05:44
Gary Lang Scunthorpe Polytechnic CC 04:09
Darren Lewis  Cyclesense 05:14
Alison Mallorie-Lewis Cyclesense 05:14
Steve Marsdin   06:29
Phil Marsh   05:41
Neil  May Barracuda Tri Club 04:24
Steve McMullan   05:29
Dale Middleton   05:23
Stephen Morris   05:15
Kevin OSullivan   04:57
Brad Palmer   04:42
Derr Palmer   04:42
Lesley Parry Cleethorpes tri club 05:37
Fausto Piastra Worrall Wheelers 04:44
Russell Pickering   05:29
Chris Plowman   05:04
Arthur Richmond Cyclists Touring Club 05:14
Kathryn Richmond Cyclists Touring Club 05:14
Gary Rogerton   04:46
Chris Shears   05:19
Ian Sibley-Calder Hornsea Peloton 05:18
David Steele Holmfirth Cycling Club 04:28
Chris Strong   05:41
Lisa Swainston   06:35
Lucy Turner   05:39
Elaine White   05:05
David  Wills   05:38
Christopher Wood   06:55
Victoria Woodward   06:02

About the Event

Info for Riders

Two rides into the beautiful North Yorkshire Moors: 140km & 100km. 

Come on! Ride the Dunnie: Wigginton, Sheri€ff Hutton, Terrington Bank, Hovingham, Caulkeys Bank, Farndale, Low Mill, Castleton, Danby, Rosedale, Hutton le Hole, Marton, Castle Howard, Wigginton. 

Come and ride it if you’re hard enough! Probably the hardest Sportive in Britain! Think you can climb? Prove it! 


The Rides

3
Grand York Rally Sportive Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 29/04/18 09:00 140km / 87 miles 234 75
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 09:00
3
British Cycling Grading: 234 | Est. Field Size: 75
140km / 87 miles
2
Petit York Rally Sportive Ride
Date Start Distance BCG Est. Field Size
Sun 29/04/18 09:00 100km / 62 miles 96 100
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 29/04/18 – 09:00
2
British Cycling Grading: 96 | Est. Field Size: 100
100km / 62 miles

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple
Entry powered by British Cycling
Registered Sportive

British Cycling Grading

M
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Multiple

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk