Nether Mind The PolloCX 2018

Cyclo-Cross , Glasgow – Saturday, 27 Jan 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass-roots cyclocross racing for youth riders.


Women-only cyclocross racing for female riders aged 16+ (junior, senior and veteran). The ideal post-Christmas, pre-Super Quaich tune-up!


Separate races for the younger categories (U8, U10 and U12) and a women's race just for women, with no junior or V50 men, guaranteed!

Early entrants for the female 16+ event (who'd like to!) are welcome to join a 90 minute women-only CX coaching session led by Glasgow Riderz' female coaches.

If you've seen cyclocross racing and thought it looked as though it might be good fun but perhaps not known where to start, or when you'd be ready or brave enough to jump in, or perhaps already have a few races under your belt and wondering how to improve your technical skills and get faster, then this is for you! Come and get involved in a friendly, welcoming, female-led 'cross coaching session that'll get you on the right track for the race in the afternoon.

Open to all junior, senior or veteran female riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

418534

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Jan 2018

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Nether Pollok Playing Fields, Pollok Park, Haggs Road, Glasgow, G41 4AP
Car parking available at Burrell Collection car park, a few minutes walk/ride away. On street parking also available around Haggs Road.
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Alicia Lawson Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Aileen Mulhern Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Pippa Tanner BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Rachael Halifax Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Judith Lane Edinburgh RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Christine Cruz Finished Senior 0

8. Christine Cruz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Lydia Nicol Finished Senior 0

9. Lydia Nicol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Jill Armour Finished N/A 0

10. Jill Armour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Sharon Holmes Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jane Sargent Finished N/A 0

12. Jane Sargent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Leah Smyth Finished Senior 0

13. Leah Smyth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Deborah Ferns Finished Veteran 0

14. Deborah Ferns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Claire Robertson Finished Senior 0

15. Claire Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Heather Morton Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jacqui Thomson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Nicola Rigglesford Finished Veteran 0

18. Nicola Rigglesford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Rosemarie McIlwhan Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Elizabeth Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  Donna Irving Fechan Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sarah Graham Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Helena Ohman Finished Veteran 0

23. Helena Ohman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
24.  Joanne Carroll Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Rowena Kennedy Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jenny Brewer Finished 0

26. Jenny Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Diane Farrell Finished Veteran 0

27. Diane Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Freya Kennedy Finished Veteran 0

28. Freya Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
29.  Johanne Miller Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Carol Thompson Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Charlotte Moon Finished Senior 0

31. Charlotte Moon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Linda Blake Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Leanne Richardson Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  charlotte wilson Finished Senior 0

34. charlotte wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Sean Grant West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Finlay Taylor Royal Albert CC Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Finlay Cooper Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Evan McKenzie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Ewan McCleery Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Andrew Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Gregor McPhaden Finished Youth U14 0

15. Gregor McPhaden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Amelia Shuttleworth Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martin Cunnane Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alexander Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Murray Gray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Archie McLean Walkers Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Rory Ogilvie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Alasdair Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sam Barbour Stewartry Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Matthew McCleery Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Fraser Peters Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Noah Bleteau Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Finn Johnstone Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Johnnie Munro Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Cameron Fletcher Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Harris Drackford Finished Under 12 0

25. Harris Drackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  Thomas Miller Finished Under 12 0

26. Thomas Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martha Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Erin Greenhalgh East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Barr Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Cole McCann Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Harris Holmes Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Iain Rae Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Aaron Livingstone Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Zach Barbour Stewartry Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Mikhail Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Calum Ogilvie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Gareth Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Ollie Hamilton Finished Under 12 0

12. Ollie Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Jackson Carroll Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Anthony Steel Finished Under 12 0

14. Anthony Steel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Cayden Davidson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Lachlan Freireich Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Cal Macdonald Finished 0

18. Cal Macdonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Alexander Ferns Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Arran Drackford Finished Under 12 0

20. Arran Drackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Ryan Simpson Finished Under 12 0

21. Ryan Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Nathan Farrell Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Wil Mitchell West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Joscelyn Kennedy Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Sarah Tait Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Katie Towers Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Nina Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Effie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ruby Armour Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Abbi Irving Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Erin Lees Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Conan Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Alastair Ruskell Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Cameron Duncan Finished Under 12 0

4. Cameron Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Cameron Rae Finished Under 12 0

5. Cameron Rae -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Innis Armour Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Aaron kennedy Finished Under 12 0

7. Aaron kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Ruaraidh Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Lucas Stenton Finished Under 12 0

9. Lucas Stenton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Timofey Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Alexander Embrey Finished Under 12 0

11. Alexander Embrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Lincoln Embrey Finished Under 12 0

12. Lincoln Embrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ross MacDougall Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Finn MacDonald Finished Under 12 0

14. Finn MacDonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eilidh Cameron Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Isla Cameron Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eilidh Greenhalgh East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Eleanor Elizabeth Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Talia Padmanabhan Finished Under 12 0

5. Talia Padmanabhan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

About the Event

Info for Riders

ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY FOR ALL RACES - THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES AVAILABLE ON THE DAY.


SIGN ON FOR EACH RACE CLOSES 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE RACE STARTS.


PLANNED TIMINGS
10.00 - female 16+ only CX coaching session (90 min)
11.30 - race course open for practice
12.00 - jnr/snr/vet women-only race (30-40 min)
12.45 - race course open for practice
13.10 - U8 race (10 min)
13.30 - U10 race (15 min)
13.50 - U12 race (20 min)
14.20 - U14/U16 race (30 min)


LOCATION
Nether Pollok playing fields
49 Haggs Road
Glasgow G41 4AP

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 10:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 10:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 6 ---
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 6
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:50 Go-Ride Racing --- 20 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:50
Go-Ride Racing,
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:50 Go-Ride Racing --- 20 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:50
Go-Ride Racing,
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:30 Go-Ride Racing --- 15 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:30
Go-Ride Racing,
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:30 Go-Ride Racing --- 15 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:30
Go-Ride Racing,
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:10 Go-Ride Racing --- 10 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:10
Go-Ride Racing,
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:10 Go-Ride Racing --- 10 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:10
Go-Ride Racing,
10 mins
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 10:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 10:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass-roots cyclocross racing for youth riders.


Women-only cyclocross racing for female riders aged 16+ (junior, senior and veteran). The ideal post-Christmas, pre-Super Quaich tune-up!


Separate races for the younger categories (U8, U10 and U12) and a women's race just for women, with no junior or V50 men, guaranteed!

Early entrants for the female 16+ event (who'd like to!) are welcome to join a 90 minute women-only CX coaching session led by Glasgow Riderz' female coaches.

If you've seen cyclocross racing and thought it looked as though it might be good fun but perhaps not known where to start, or when you'd be ready or brave enough to jump in, or perhaps already have a few races under your belt and wondering how to improve your technical skills and get faster, then this is for you! Come and get involved in a friendly, welcoming, female-led 'cross coaching session that'll get you on the right track for the race in the afternoon.

Open to all junior, senior or veteran female riders.

Event Details

Event URN:

418534

Start Date:

Sat, 27th Jan 2018

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Nether Pollok Playing Fields, Pollok Park, Haggs Road, Glasgow, G41 4AP
Car parking available at Burrell Collection car park, a few minutes walk/ride away. On street parking also available around Haggs Road.
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women - Results
1.  Alicia Lawson Velo Club Moulin Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Gemma Penman Glasgow Cycle Team Finished Senior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Aileen Mulhern Glasgow United CC Finished Senior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Pippa Tanner BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished Veteran 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Ines Barroca Rahtz Glasgow University Cycling Clu... Finished Senior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Rachael Halifax Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
7.  Judith Lane Edinburgh RC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Christine Cruz Finished Senior 0

8. Christine Cruz -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Lydia Nicol Finished Senior 0

9. Lydia Nicol -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
10.  Jill Armour Finished N/A 0

10. Jill Armour -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Sharon Holmes Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Jane Sargent Finished N/A 0

12. Jane Sargent -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Leah Smyth Finished Senior 0

13. Leah Smyth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
14.  Deborah Ferns Finished Veteran 0

14. Deborah Ferns -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Claire Robertson Finished Senior 0

15. Claire Robertson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Heather Morton Stirling Bike Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Jacqui Thomson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Nicola Rigglesford Finished Veteran 0

18. Nicola Rigglesford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
19.  Rosemarie McIlwhan Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
20.  Elizabeth Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
21.  Donna Irving Fechan Flyers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
22.  Sarah Graham Arria Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
23.  Helena Ohman Finished Veteran 0

23. Helena Ohman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
24.  Joanne Carroll Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Rowena Kennedy Law Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
26.  Jenny Brewer Finished 0

26. Jenny Brewer -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
27.  Diane Farrell Finished Veteran 0

27. Diane Farrell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
28.  Freya Kennedy Finished Veteran 0

28. Freya Kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
29.  Johanne Miller Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Carol Thompson Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
31.  Charlotte Moon Finished Senior 0

31. Charlotte Moon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
32.  Linda Blake Royal Albert CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
33.  Leanne Richardson Glasgow Gals Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
34.  charlotte wilson Finished Senior 0

34. charlotte wilson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Sorley Johnston Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Sean Grant West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Kirsty Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U16 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Abbie Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U16 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U16 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Frederick Fuller Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Corey Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Finlay Taylor Royal Albert CC Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Finlay Cooper Edinburgh RC Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Evan McKenzie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Finn Mason West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Fraser Thomson Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
11.  Elliott Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Ewan McCleery Carnegie Cyclones Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Andrew Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Gregor McPhaden Finished Youth U14 0

15. Gregor McPhaden -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
--- Patrick Barnes Glasgow Riderz Did not finish Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U14

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Galloway West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Youth U14 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Fiona Hay East Kilbride Road Club Finished Youth U14 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Una Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Mary Bruce Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Amelia Shuttleworth Glasgow Riderz Finished Youth U14 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Innes McDonald Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martin Cunnane Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Alexander Crombie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Emmet Foster Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finlay Turner West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Archie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Geoff Vera Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Murray Gray Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Archie McLean Walkers Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Rory Ogilvie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Fraser Anderson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  James Foster Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Iain Carter Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Alasdair Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Sam Barbour Stewartry Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Matthew McCleery Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Fraser Peters Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Noah Bleteau Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Finn Johnstone Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Andrew Brewer Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Euan Mitchell Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Johnnie Munro Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
24.  Cameron Fletcher Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
25.  Harris Drackford Finished Under 12 0

25. Harris Drackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
26.  Thomas Miller Finished Under 12 0

26. Thomas Miller -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Daisy Taylor Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Martha Cooper Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Erin Greenhalgh East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Ines Morrice Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Finlay Barr Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Cole McCann Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Harris Holmes Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Joe Barnes Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Iain Rae Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Aaron Livingstone Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Zach Barbour Stewartry Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Mikhail Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Calum Ogilvie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Gareth Davies Carnegie Cyclones Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Ollie Hamilton Finished Under 12 0

12. Ollie Hamilton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Jackson Carroll Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Anthony Steel Finished Under 12 0

14. Anthony Steel -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
15.  Cayden Davidson Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Kyle Whiteford Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
17.  Lachlan Freireich Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Cal Macdonald Finished 0

18. Cal Macdonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Alexander Ferns Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Arran Drackford Finished Under 12 0

20. Arran Drackford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
21.  Ryan Simpson Finished Under 12 0

21. Ryan Simpson -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
22.  Nathan Farrell Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
23.  Wil Mitchell West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Joscelyn Kennedy Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Sarah Tait Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Katie Towers Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Nina Padmanabhan Falcons Cycling Club Bishopbri... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Effie McGhee Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Ruby Armour Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Abbi Irving Annan Youth Cycling Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Becky McManus Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Erin Lees Glasgow Riderz Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Conan Nicholson Hoddom Velo Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Alastair Ruskell Stirling Bike Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Cameron Duncan Finished Under 12 0

4. Cameron Duncan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Cameron Rae Finished Under 12 0

5. Cameron Rae -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Innis Armour Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Aaron kennedy Finished Under 12 0

7. Aaron kennedy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Ruaraidh Macpherson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Lucas Stenton Finished Under 12 0

9. Lucas Stenton -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Timofey Gitnik Edinburgh RC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Alexander Embrey Finished Under 12 0

11. Alexander Embrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Lincoln Embrey Finished Under 12 0

12. Lincoln Embrey -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Ross MacDougall Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Finn MacDonald Finished Under 12 0

14. Finn MacDonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Eilidh Cameron Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Isla Cameron Royal Albert CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Eilidh Greenhalgh East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Eleanor Elizabeth Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Talia Padmanabhan Finished Under 12 0

5. Talia Padmanabhan -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

About the Event

Info for Riders

ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY FOR ALL RACES - THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES AVAILABLE ON THE DAY.


SIGN ON FOR EACH RACE CLOSES 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE RACE STARTS.


PLANNED TIMINGS
10.00 - female 16+ only CX coaching session (90 min)
11.30 - race course open for practice
12.00 - jnr/snr/vet women-only race (30-40 min)
12.45 - race course open for practice
13.10 - U8 race (10 min)
13.30 - U10 race (15 min)
13.50 - U12 race (20 min)
14.20 - U14/U16 race (30 min)


LOCATION
Nether Pollok playing fields
49 Haggs Road
Glasgow G41 4AP

The Races

Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 10:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 10:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 6 ---
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 6
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 6 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 6
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 14:20 Category C CX Band 5 --- 30 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 14:20
Category C, CX Band 5
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:50 Go-Ride Racing --- 20 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:50
Go-Ride Racing,
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:50 Go-Ride Racing --- 20 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:50
Go-Ride Racing,
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:30 Go-Ride Racing --- 15 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:30
Go-Ride Racing,
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:30 Go-Ride Racing --- 15 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:30
Go-Ride Racing,
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:10 Go-Ride Racing --- 10 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:10
Go-Ride Racing,
10 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 13:10 Go-Ride Racing --- 10 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 13:10
Go-Ride Racing,
10 mins
Veteran Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 27/01/18 10:00 Category C CX Band 5 --- 40 mins
Sat 27/01/18 – 10:00
Category C, CX Band 5
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk