The Newport Nocturne

Closed Circuit , Newport – Saturday, 18 Aug 2018

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Newport Nocturne Returns!

The UK’s original floodlit cycle race is set to return on Saturday 18th August. The Newport Nocturne was established back in 1989 and takes place every two years.  Past editions of the race have featured Mark Cavendish, Sean Kelly, David Millar, Geraint Thomas and Ed Clancy!

The event takes place in the small market town of Newport, Shropshire, yet it routinely draws crowds of up to 15,000.  The ‘theatre’ invoked by the night time setting was a hit from day one, but as the format has been emulated, the organisers have kept their magic by the introduction of unique features. There have been races for retired Pro riders, one lap time trials for Olympians, Derny paced races and every male winner gets his weight in beer measured on a giant balance scale!

Following the success of the women's races in 2012 and 2014, the race will return this year.

The promoters are still looking for sponsors at all levels.  For more information, contact Nick Jeggo on 07967 452688 or at nick.jeggo@btinternet.com.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

418529

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Newport Nocturne, High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7LT

View map

Event Organiser:

Nicholas Jeggo
07967452688
newport.nocturne@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Charles Page Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ben Healy Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jamie Crump Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  George Mills-Keeling Pro Vision Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Bates RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Bigham Ribble Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- William Manfield-Yorke Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Moses JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Wood JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Tindley NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gabriella Shaw NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jennifer Powell NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Isabel Darvill Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Melissa Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lucy Nell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Emily Meakin Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Victoria Webb Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Connie Hayes LIV AWOL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alice Staniford Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jo Ryding Croston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Charlotte-Louise McGreevy LIV AWOL Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

EOL may be available, but please contact organiser first for approval.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 20:30
National A, Band 2
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£28.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
Super Sprint (Invitation Only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 18/08/18 – 20:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Newport Nocturne Returns!

The UK’s original floodlit cycle race is set to return on Saturday 18th August. The Newport Nocturne was established back in 1989 and takes place every two years.  Past editions of the race have featured Mark Cavendish, Sean Kelly, David Millar, Geraint Thomas and Ed Clancy!

The event takes place in the small market town of Newport, Shropshire, yet it routinely draws crowds of up to 15,000.  The ‘theatre’ invoked by the night time setting was a hit from day one, but as the format has been emulated, the organisers have kept their magic by the introduction of unique features. There have been races for retired Pro riders, one lap time trials for Olympians, Derny paced races and every male winner gets his weight in beer measured on a giant balance scale!

Following the success of the women's races in 2012 and 2014, the race will return this year.

The promoters are still looking for sponsors at all levels.  For more information, contact Nick Jeggo on 07967 452688 or at nick.jeggo@btinternet.com.

 

Event Details

Event URN:

418529

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Aug 2018

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Newport Nocturne, High Street, Newport, Shropshire, TF10 7LT

View map

Event Organiser:

Nicholas Jeggo
07967452688
newport.nocturne@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Andrew Tennant Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Charles Page Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Graham Briggs JLT Condor Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis Finished Elite 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Matthew Nowell Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Rory Townsend Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Steve Lampier Saint Piran Finished Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  Liam Davies Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Russell Downing Holdsworth Pro Racing Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jonathan Mould JLT Condor Finished Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Ireson Morvelo Basso Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Cycling Finished Elite 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
15.  Lewis Askey Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Ben Healy Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Jamie Crump Successcycling.co.uk Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Kirk Vickers Rhino Velo Race Team Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  Harrison Jones Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Bertie Newey Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
21.  George Mills-Keeling Pro Vision Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Charlie Tanfield Canyon Eisberg Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
24.  Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Jamieson Blain Zappi Racing Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
26.  Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Luke Hardman Chateau Impney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Farley Barber Pro Vision Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Christopher Bates RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Daniel Bigham Ribble Cycling Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Stephen Bradbury Morvelo Basso Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Edward Clancy OBE JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Christopher Durham Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club) Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Morvelo Basso Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- William Manfield-Yorke Cycle Team OnForm Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Grant Martin Vitus Pro Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Moses JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite
--- Jack Pullar Canyon Eisberg Did not finish 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 1st
--- Daniel Watts Royal Air Force CA Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Oliver Wood JLT Condor Did not finish Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Elite

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Nicola Juniper NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Tindley NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Gabriella Shaw NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Holly Hoy Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jennifer Powell NJC - Biemme - Echelon Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Josie Griffin Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Georgia Ashworth Team 22 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Hannah Bayes LIV AWOL Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Christine Robson VC Londres Finished Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Mathilde Pauls Sigma Sports x Threo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Isabel Darvill Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Kinga Ingram Halesowen A & CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Melissa Baker Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Lucy Nell Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sophie Edmondson The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Emily Meakin Fusion RT Veloperformance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Alexandra Sheehan Bianchi Dama Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Lucy Hart Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Iona Moir Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
20.  Sophie Lankford Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Victoria Webb Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Melissa Brand Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
23.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Maxine Filby Shutt Ridley RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Connie Hayes LIV AWOL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Alice Staniford Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Aoife Doherty The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Jo Ryding Croston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Ella Roper Newport Shropshire CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Emily Larwood The Racing Chance Foundation Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Charlotte-Louise McGreevy LIV AWOL Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

EOL may be available, but please contact organiser first for approval.

The Races

E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 20:30 National A Band 2 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£32.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 20:30
National A, Band 2
01 hr
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 19:00 Women Only Band 4 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£28.00)
Sat 18/08/18 – 19:00
Women Only, Band 4
40 mins
Super Sprint (Invitation Only) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/08/18 20:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 18/08/18 – 20:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk